MUSTER ROLLS
SOLDIERS OF THE WAR OF 1812
DETACHED FROM
THE MILITIA OF NORTH CAROLINA
1812 AND 1814
PUBLISHED IN PURSUANCE OF THE RESOLUTIONS OF
THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF JANUARY 28, 1851 AND
THE RESOLUTION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
FEBRUARY 29, 1871.
UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL
RALEIGH
STONE AND UZZELL
STATE PRINTERS AND BINDERS
1873
COPIED AND INDEXED BY:
RESOLUTIONS DIRECTING THE ADJUTANT GENERAL TO PUBLISH COPIES
OF THE MUSTER ROLLS OF THE SOLDIERS OF THE WAR OF 1812.
RESOLVED:
THAT THE ADJUTANT GENERAL BE AND IS HEREBY DIRECTED TO HAVE
PUBLISHED A HUNDRED COPIES, DULY CERTIFIED, OF THE MUSTER ROLLS
OF THE WAR OF 1812, WHICH ARE ON FILE IN HIS DEPARTMENT, AND
THAT ONE COPY BE SENT TO THE CLERK OF COURT IN EACH COUNTY OF
THIS STATE.
RESOLVED FURTHER:
THAT WHEN IT SHALL BE MADE TO APPEAR TO THE TREASURER THAT
THE REQUIRMENTS OF THE ABOVE RESOLUTION HAVE BEEN COMPLIED
WITH, HE SHALL PAY TO THE ADJUTANT GENERAL, AS A COMPENSATION
FOR HIS SERVICES, OUT OF ANY MONEY NOT OTHERWISE APPROPRIATED,
THE SUM OF ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS.
READ THREE TIMES AND RATIFIED IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY, THIS
28TH DAY OF JANUARY, A.D. 1851.
J. C. DOBBINS, S. H. C.
W. N. EDWARDS, S. S.
MUSTER ROLL
OF THE INFANTRY DETACHED FROM THE MILITA OF NORTH CAROLINA
IN PURSURANCE OF A REQUISITION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED
STATES IN VIRTURE OF AN ACT OF CONGRESS OF THE 10TH OF APRIL,1812.
DIVISION
THOMAS BROWN
MAJOR GENERAL COMMANDING
FIRST BRIGADE
DETACHED FROM THE 1ST, 13TH, 2ND, 3RD, 12TH, 5TH, 4TH, AND
14TH BRIGADES OF THE ORGANIZED MILITIA OF THE STATE.
THOMAS DAVIS
BRIGADER GENERAL COMMANDING
FIRST REGIMENT
DETACHED FROM THE 1ST AND 13TH BRIGADES.
JOSIAH FLOWERS
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDING
CALEB ETHERIDGE
FIRST MAJOR
JOHN M. COTTER
SECOND MAJOR
****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CURRITUCK REGIMENT
JOHN SHIP CAPTAIN
CORNELIUS JONES 1ST LIEUTENANT
AMB. WALSTON 2ND LIEUTENANT
GIDEON BONNEY ENSIGN
JOSHUA WHITE
RICHARD DECKER
SAMUEL BEASLEY
JESSE PARR
DENNIS CAPTS
THOMAS ARCHLAND
JOHN SMITH
MERESE JARVIS
JACOB WICHEL
HENRY SPENCE
JOHN WHITE JR.
ARTHUR SPENCE
MALACHI DUDLEY
JOHN BOSWELL
LEVAN DUDLEY
JAMES FENTUS
JACOB WILLIAMS
BARTLETT BURTON
WILLIAM BEASLEY
CHARLES FULFORD
CALEB WILSON
JOSEPH FULFORD
AUGUSTUS LINTON
JOHN GREGORY
JAMES NORTHAM
ANDREW HEATH
MERRIT BALLANCE
JAMES WITHERAL JR.
THOMAS ETHERIDGE
JAMES NICHOLSON
NICHOLAS ELYDON
WILLIAM SNIDER
WILLIAM GARRETT
WILLIAM PERKINS
IVY HALSTEAD
HENRY DOXEY
JOSEPH SAWYER
MITCHEL GREGORY
CHARLES SAYER
JOHN BAKER
WILLIAM BRAY JR.
JOHN MAYO
THOMAS MITCHELL
WILLIAM HALSTEAD
WILLIAM BUNNELL
JAMES BANKS
JOSEPH POYNER
JAMES GREGORY
JONATHAN WRIGHT
JOHN GRAY
GEORGE FISHER
JOSIAH TAYLOR
BENJAMIN TAYLOR
THOMAS McNOONEY
SHADRACK DALLUM
JOLLOWELL SAWYER
WILLIAM THOMPSON
JOEL POYNER
FREDEROCK WHITE
********************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CURRITUCK REGIMENT
HILLIARY BELL CAPTAIN
JOSHUA BAXTER LIEUTENANT
MICHAEL ORNEAL
NATHAN SHANNON
JAMES PARKER
PETER M. GRAY
WILLIAM SPRY
THOMAS CURLS
THOMAS GREGORY
JOSEPH SANDERSON
JESSE ROBESON
MATTHIAS DAVIS
WILLIAM DEVOUT
ISAAC DOWDY
JEREMIAH GORDEN
WILLIAM LEIMPOON
THOMAS WHITEHALL
THOMAS PARKER
THOMAS WRITENTT
THOMAS DANIEL
ELIJAH HUNNINGS
DAVID DANIEL
JOHN GRIFFIN
BALEY DANIEL
THOMAS MERCER
AVRA DANIEL
CALEB HARRESS
JOHN DANIEL
JAMES SAWYER
JOHN SHANNON
CORNELIUS MECOY
JOHN CREDWORTH
JASPER GIBSON
JOSEPH BAGLEN
THOMAS B. JARVIS
JOHN BARNETT
ISHUM HUNT
DANIEL STOW
THOMAS ALLEN
VALENTINE WAITE
JOHN DEMDTUND
JOSEPH QUIDLEY
JOSIAH BEALS
THOMAS SCARBOROUGH
NOAH HOBBS
WALLIS STIRRAN
URIAH SIMPSON
ZACHARIAH BURRUS
MARK HARRIS
WILLIAM GRAY
JONATHAN CHAPTER
BENJAMIN STOW
TRINGER SANDLER
JOHN QUIDLEY
WILLIAM GREVES
CORNELIUS AUSTON
BARTLETT QUIDLEY
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CAMDEN REGIMENT
JAMES GARLING CAPTAIN
BALEY BARCO 1ST LIEUTENANT
WILLIS WILSON 2ND LIEUTENANT
WILSON WEBSTER ENSIGN
JAMES FORBES 1ST SERGEANT
J. W. HARRISON 2ND SERGEANT
JAMES GODFREY 3RD SERGEANT
EDWARD PUGH 4TH SERGEANT
WILLIAM GODFREY 1ST CORPORAL
SIMON JONES 2ND CORPORAL
JEREMIAH JONES 3RD CORPORAL
ISAAC BERRY 4TH CORPORAL
ROBERT BOUSHEL NATHANIEL HUGHES
JOHN GALLUP OWEN HARRISON
EDWARD CURLIN EDMUND GREGORY SR.
PHILLIP MORRISSETT THOMAS PORTLOCK
TIMOTHY BERRY JOSHUA GALLUP
NATHAN GREGORY HENRY W. HARRISON
FREDERICK GREGORY WISON W. NASH
ETHERIDGE STANLEY JOSIAH NASH
WILLIAM BERRY ARCHIBALD SAWYER
JOSEPH McCOY MARLUM STAFFORD
JESSE DOWDY JOSHUA SMISSON
RODING MERCER JOSEPH BRAY
DEMPSEY WILSON THOMAS GREGORY
JOHN SHORTER WILLIAM PROCTOR
JAMES WILLIS WILSON DUNCAN
CALEB JARVIS DEMPSEY J. BURGESS
ELIAS McKOY MOSES BROCK
HENRY GREGORY BRADLEY SMITH
WILLIAM DOWDY ZEBULIN DUNKIN
PRYRT SEYMORE BENJAMIN CARTER
ABNER SANDERLIN JOHNATHAN GREDGORY
CALEB WOODARD WILSON SIKES
SAMUEL GREGORY JOHN LEWIS
ISAAC AVERY JABEZ GARLINGTON
EDMUND GREGORY SR. MILES BERRY
SHIPPERD FOSTER TULLY MORRISSETT
JOHN MITCHELL JOHN MITCHELL
DAVID DUNCAN JAMES GARRET
JACOB JAMES ABNER SIKES
ABNER COOPER LEMUEL GREGORY
JAMES HUITT CORNELIUS BRYON
*******************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE PASQUOTANK REGIMENT
WILLIAM SPENCE CAPTAIN
RICHARD MUSE LIEUTENANT
JOSEPH SUTTON ENSIGN
JOHN GRAVES WILLIAM CARTWRIGHT
JESSE BRAY BENJAMIN GILBERT
EDWARD GREVES LOT FENTRESS
THADDEUS SNOWDEN RICHARD CLAYTON
PETER WILLIAM JOHN F. MARKUM
DAVID GRIFFIN JOHN LOWRY
JOHN LOW WILLIAM NICHILSON
HOLOWELL YARDELL CORNELIUS SCOTT
THOMAS DENBY LEMUEL BARRINGTON
JOHN KEEL FREDERICK DAVIS
BENJAMIN LOWRY MICHAEL PHILLIPS
SAMUEL OVERMAN ALEXANDER WHITEHOUSE
URIAS TURNER THOMAS CARTWRIGHT
SAMUEL SPELMAN JOSHUA CARTWRIGHT
THOMAS WOODLEY JOHN HARRIS
JOSHUA BENTON JAMES DAVIS
CHARLES HUNT WILLIAM CARTER
JESSE JORDAN JAMES JACKSON
WILLIAM HITE JOSHUA JACKSON
ELIJAH MUNDEN ROBERT SPENCE
ISAAC GALLOP DAVID NICHOLS
CALEB BUNDY EDWARD SCOTT
NATHAN BUNDY JULIAN D. BELINGER
JONATHAN GARRETT JAMES LEONDARD
WILLIAM TURNER JOHN CASA
NIXON LOW THOMAS ALLEN
JESSE BUNDY JAMES SIMPSON
WILLIAM MUNDEN JOHN CARTWRIGHT
NOAH PERRY STEPHEN CHANEY
BENJAMIN BROTHERS GEORGE WHITE
JOSIAH MACKEY DAVIS SPELMAN
HENRY COX ENOCH PRITCHARD
JOSEPH HARRELL MILES TURNER
ARTHUR GORDON HENRY RAPER
DANIEL WHITE LEMUEL CAMBELL
RICHARD CLARK CHRISTOPHER CARTWRIGHT
SAMUEL DOZIER STEPHEN SCOTT
ADAM DEAL JORDAN GRAY
THOMAS HUMPHIS SAMUEL JONES
ENOCH SAWYER BRITTON TEMPLE
ISAAC WILLIAMS
************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE PERQUIMANS REGIMENT
THOMAS MYERS CAPTAIN
MATTHEW JORDAN LIEUTENANT
WILLIS ROBERTS ENSIGN
CHARLES CLAY
NATHAN BAGLEY
EXUM NUBY
MOSES WEBB
REUBEN OVERMAN
DELIGHT NIXON
LEMUEL TUCKER
WILLIAM BURNHAM
BENJAMIN MAUDLIN
ARAHAM GREEN
ABEL ROGERSON
AARON GREEN
ELISHA HARRELD
THOMAS HUDSON
ELISHA FARLES
TULLY LADEN
HENRY GARRETT
JESSE WARD
WILLIAM STANDEN
SAMUEL BARCLIPT
JOSEPH BAGLEY
JAMES STANTON
PHILLIP MASON
SAPHEN ELLIOTT
WILLIAM TWEDDY
BENJAMIN SHINNER
WILLIAM COLLESON
SAMUEL WEEKS
HARRISON TURNER
THOMAS HENDRICKS
JAMES TURNER JR.
WILLIAM BARKER
JAMES TURNER SR.
ISAAC WILSON
GEORGE P. WHIDBEE
HENRY HOBBS
STEPHEN TWIDDY
JOHN SYLVESTER
JONATHAN BOGUE
BENJAMIN MUNDEN
TULLY WILLIAMS
EDWARD SAUNDERS
MYLES TURNER
JOSEPH ARRENTON
THOMAS ALLEN
EDWARD ARRENTON
WILLIAM HATFIELD
NATHAN NICHILSON
JOSEPH ARRENTON
EXUM NEWBY
JOSHUA McCOY
JOHN HARDLE
THOMAS JONES
THOMAS ARRENTON
JONATHAN SMITH
JOSEPH JACKSON
REUBEN HOBBS
LEMUEL BATEMAN
JOHN JACKSON
FRANCIS WILLS
HARDY BATEMAN
THOMAS WOODLEY
OBADIAH REDDICK
REDDICK HALLSWELL
LEMUEL LAIN
TULLY MOSS
JOSEPH PIKE
SAMUEL MAULDIN
ISAAC TWIDDY
THOMAS ALLEN
SASSEL McCOY
BENJAMIN BATEMAN
GRIFFIN BRINKLY
JOSHUA TALTON
ELISHA ELIOTT
JOHN MOSS
ASA LYMONS
***********************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CHOWAN REGIMENT
JOHN MEQUIRE CAPTAIN
THOMAS TAPPING LIEUTENANT
WELCH FULLERTON ENSIGN
THOS. TARKTIN 1ST SERGEANT
A. HOLLOWAY 2ND SERGEANT
L. HOLLOWAY 3RD SERGEANT
G. MEREDITH 4TH SERGEANT
JOB PERKINS 1ST CORPORAL
JULIUS BUNCH 2ND CORPORAL
NEIL SHERWOOD 3RD CORPORAL
JOSEPH PAIN 4TH CORPORAL
DAVID WELCH LEVI OERSONS
JAMES WARD JAMES SWAN
DUCHIM MANSFIELD ELISHA PARKER
CHARLES MILLER JOHN MIDDLETON
REDDICK WOOD DANIEL LIVERMAN
ELISHA HURDLE ARCHIBALD LEATH
WILLIAM FLURY SAMUEL FITT
RHOANAS WEBB ABRAHAM PETTIGOR
CHARLES STEWART JOHN BOND
SALTER BUNCH JOHN STANDING
NIMROD WEST CALEB GRANT
PETER MARKELL JOHN McGLAUGHLIN
HENRY MORRIS JOHN BYSAM
JAMES BRAUGHTON JAMES CRERY
WILLIAM WINGATE JOSIAH BOGUE
FELSTON COTTEN NATHANIEL BUNCH
JAMES ROBERTSON HANA JORDEN
MILES HALSEY NOAH SMITH
DEMPSEY TROTMAN MILES ELLIOTT
JOHN WARD JOHN WATSON
WILLIAM WALTON MICAJAH WARD
DANIEL HARRIS JACOB PERRY
ABNER GOODWIN GEORGE WEBB
***********************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE GATES REGIMENT
THOS. FREEMAN CAPTAIN
ROBT. REDDICK LIEUTENANT
SIMON STALLINGS ENSIGN
EDWIN BALLARD 1ST SERGEANT
LEM. GOODMAN 2ND SERGEANT
LEM. REDDICK 3RD SERGEANT
RICHARD H. LEE 4TH SERGEANT
HENRY BRINLEY 1ST CORPORAL
ABBEY BENTON 2ND CORPORAL
DAVID BENTON 3RD CORPORAL
JOHN HARE 4TH CORPORAL
WILLIAM LANDING WILLIAM BENTON
JACOB BENTON JESSE DOWN
JOHN BLANCHARD RICHARD P. CURL
RANSOM PHILLIPS MILES PARKER
AARON HARRELL BARNARD MARSH
ABNER GREEN JOHN FELTON
ELISHA ROBERTSON STEPHEN EURE
ISAAC HIOTT KINCHIN PHILLIPS
KADER BEREMAN BENJAMIN CROSS
DEMPSEY BLANCHARD CYPRON EURE
WILLIAM GREEN VINSON H. JONES
HENRY KING ROBERT PARKER
TIMOTHY ROBERTSON JOSIAH ELLIS
WILLIAM SPRIGHT REDDICK PEEL
MOSES SPIVEY JETHRO BENTON
LUKE PARKER HENRY H. BENTON
WILLIS FIGG JOHN ARNOLD
KADER HURDLE FREDERICK SIMPSON
JOHN ALPHIN JOSEPH PHILLIPS
MOSES DAVIS JOHN SAUNDERS
JAMES JORDAN JOHN SPRIGHT
WILLIAM MATTHEWS ELISHA MATTHEWS
KADER REDDICK LUKE FRELING
HARMAN HAYS ABRAHAM PARKER
WILLIAM SUMNER BENJAMIN MORGAN
JAMES SPRIGHT JETHRO BRIGGS
THOMAS BROWN JESSE CARTER
WILLIAM HAFFLER ARTHUR BOYETT
FREDERICK ALPHIN JACOB F. JONES
JOHN FANNEY ELISHA PEEL
***************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE HERTFORD REGIMENT
IRWINN JENKINS CAPTAIN
EVERARD GARRETT LIEUTENANT
BENJAMIN HILL ENSIGN
ANDREW OLIVER CADET
JAMES SPIRES CADET
WM. WALTON 1ST SERGEANT
HARDY BANKS 2ND SERGEANT
JOSIAH BATTLE 3RD SERGEANT
JOHN SCOTT 4TH SERGEANT
ARTHUR BOOTH 1ST CORPORAL
ELISHA HORTON 2ND CORPORAL
CHARLES JENKINS 3RD CORPORAL
J. WITHERINGTON 4TH CORPORAL
JOHN MANNING DRUMMER
WILEY BROWN FIFER
JAMES EARLY WILLIAM BROWN ZACHARIAH BROWN
LEMUEL HOLLOMAN ISAAC PEARCE JOHN BENTHALL
JAMES HAYES GEORGE ALLEN ANTHONY B. LEE
THOMAS BRITTON EDWARD BRANTLEY THOMAS NEALE
LUKE McGLAULUM HENRY EURE ROBERT BRANTLEY
NATHAN BAKER JOSEPH G. REA ALEXANDER SMITH
CORNELIUS H. GOODWIN WILLIAM WYNNS
ANTHONY BROWN THOMAS WESTOM
ANTHONY WILLIAMS ALLEN L. RAMSEY
NOAH EVANS ELISHA MINTS
JACOB SEWELL JAMES PARKER
JETHRO SEWELL BENJAMIN EZELL
JACOB HARE BRITTON SIKES
JOHN BAKER WILLIAM ANDREWS
JOHN SCULL ISAAC FOSTER
THOMAS HOLLAND JOHN C. MONTGOMERY
HENRY D. JENKINS REUBEN CLARK
JOHN CURL LEWIS BOON
JOHN DENTON JOSIAH ROBBINS
WILLIAM BALLESTER ELIJAH ARCHER
THOMAS CLARK EPHRAIM KING
JOSIAH I. ASKINS SAMUEL BOON
LEWIS CARTER MATHUEL ARCHER
JONAS ATKINS JAMES RALEIGH
HENRY BRANTLY JOHN WEAVER
WILLIAM WILLIAMS JAMES B. JONES
HENRY WIGGINS HARDY DAVIS
MILES HOBBS MILLS WALTLERS
JOHN EVERITT ABRAM BOON
ALEXANDER BOOTH WEST BOON
LEVI CREEY JOHN BIZZETT
THOMAS THORNE EDWARD CRUMP
*************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
NINTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE WASHINGTON REGIMENT
HENRY GARRET CAPTAIN
A. ARMSTRONG LIEUTENANT
JOHN ROGERS ENSIGN
ZACHARIAH SUTTON JOSEPH SNYDER
BENJAMIN CULLIPHER ELIAKIM NORMAN
ISAAC CULLIPHER DAVIS BIGGS
ZEBEDEE TARKINTON JOHN AMBROSE
ENOS TARKINTON REUBEN CLIFTON
LEVI AMBROSE ROGER SNELL
NATHAN L. SWAIN EDWARD NAR
ISAAC RAWSON SAMUEL JONES
ISAAC SKITTLETHROP EDMUND SKITTLETHROP
JOSEPH SPRUILL WILLIAM FORLAN
ENOCH STEELY JOHN SIMPSON
JOHN AIRS JESSE COLLINS
WILLIAM WOODLEY MILES HOPKINS
ANDREW SPRUILL ARTHUR SKITTLETHROP
ISHAN PEARCE BETHUEL MURRAY
WILLIAM ALLEN EZEKIAL BLOUNT
THOMAS SMITH HIRAM SNELL
FREDERICK B. JENNINGS CHARLES MORSE
DEWARD PARISH SIMEON SWAIN
JAMES F. JAMES JOSEPH SAX
THOMAS GILBERT ENOCH BUNDY
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
TENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE TYRELL REGIMENT
WM. ALEXANDER CAPTAIN
RICHARD HOWELL LIEUTENANT
JAMES HAYSELL ENSIGN
BENJ. BRICKHOUSE JOHN WYNN
JAMES DAVENPORT JEREMIAH PHILLIPS
URIAH SPRUILL NOAH DOWNS
EMRI SPRUILL ENOCH DAVENPORT
URIAH BRICKHOUSE CHARLES PHILLIPS
BENJAMIN CLAYTON SIBY POWERS
JAMES McALSTEN WILLIAM BRICKHOUSE
HARMAN ALEXANDER RICARDO RUDD
WILLIAM STEATMAN ELISHA STIRUM
SOLOM CREED JOHN WEST
WILLIAM SWAIN ISAAC WEST
BENJAMIN HASSELL SPENCER MIDGITT
ISAAC LOVERMAN JAMES SIVELS
HARRY CHARLES STEPHEN POWELL
JOSHUA SWAIN OZIAS ROUGHTON
ZADOCH HASSELL JAMES WHITBEE
MAXY DAVIS SELBY PATRICK
ASA BARRATT WILLIAM WHITE
THOMAS SAWYER PELEG SIMMONS
SELBY ARMSTRONG BARTLETT JONES
EBENEZER COHOON WILLIAM RUSS
JOHN BANKS AZARIAH HUTSON
THOMAS CLAYTON WILLIAM WARD
MITCHELL PAINE JOSEPH MASON
JOSEPH MAN HIRAM HOOKER
JOHN MYDGETT ROBERT HOLMES
MICHAEL HADOK HEZEKIAH MARINER
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
DETACHED FROM THE 2ND, 12TH, AND 3RD BRIGADES.
SIMON BURTON
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
NATHAN TISDALE
FIRST MAJOR
JOHN A. LILLINGTON
SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE HYDE REGIMENT
BEVERLY REW CAPTAIN
JOSHUA BELL LIEUTENANT
JAMES CHEVES ENSIGN
MOSES WINDLEY JEREMIAH HALL
JASPER SMITH JOY SANDERSON
ENOCH FLINN JR. ROBERT HOPKINS
JOSHUA FREEMAN ROBERT JENNETT
JOHN PEARTREE SELBY SPENCER
CHRISTOPHER MATISON SOLOMON THORNTON
MAURICE JONES WILLIAM CASONS
BENJAMIN SLADE JAMES DANIELS
WINFIELD DAVIS ODEN WILINSON
JOSHUA MUSE JOHN WINFIELD
BENJAMIN SMITH SELDEN HENDERSON
WILLIAM BANKS JOHN FORTISCUE
JEREMIAH WARNER BURRIGE SELBY
THOMAS WINFIELD JACOB CAFTEE
HUGH FODDREE RICHARD MIGETT
JAMES OWENS JORDAN CARROW
THOMAS SIMONS EDWARD FULLER
LEVI O'NEALS WILLIAM BERRY
THOMAS DANIELS CLEMENT DANIELS
WILLIAM BUNN SHADRICK DANIELS
BENJAMIN BUNN ZEPHANIAH SAWYER
WILLIAM COHOON
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE BEAUFORT REGIMENT
FREDERICK BROOKS CAPTAIN
RICHARD BARNER LIEUTENANT
JOHN VINES ENSIGN
WILL GRIST JESSE ROBESON
JOHN BOONER SAMUEL PHILPOT
RICHARD BOONER ROWLAND MAYO
JOHN LANGLEY JOHN CRIST
THOMAS HENRES HENRY HARDING
GEORGE C. BURBAGE CANNON SMITH
WILLIAM LOVELAND BRYAN ARCHLIN
DAVID G. CLARK SAMUEL CAMPBELL
GEORGE CONGLETON JAMES HOWARD
JONATHAN WALLACE JONATHAN WATERS
ELEAZER JACKSON WILLIAM ARCHIBALD
ABSALOM PRICE JAMES M. MAHOW
JAMES BOYD JAMES EBORN
ALFRED LANIR JAMES COWPER
ABRAM COX MOSES EVETT
JONATHAN GIDDINS THOMAS MORRIS
JESSE EVETT JOHN JONES SR.
SAMUEL VINES GIBBIN DICKSON
THOMAS VINES WILLIAM M. MORELAND
MESHART McREEL JOHN BARROW
ARNETT LATHAM HENRY WOODARD
WILLIAM ALBIRD TALBING EQUALS
JOHN BARNETT HUMPHREY CHERRY
BENJAMIN CHERRY JAMES BROWN
ZACHARIAH FERRELL ALFRED LATHAM
GIDEON FANNET JAMES WOOD
WILLIAM RAWLS EPHRAIM DICKSON
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE PITT REGIMENT
READING SHIPP CAPTAIN
HENRY SMITH LIEUTENANT
JOHN SMITH ENSIGN
WILLIAM BROWNING JOHN ROY
ELIPHLET KING NEHEMIAH DIXON
SAMPSON WAULEY SAMUEL MERRELL
DAVID SMITH STEPHEN RIGHT
ELISHA HOLLOMAN CANNON STOCKS
ROBERT THOMAS JOHN MATTOCKS
KINYAN DOWNS FRED MILLS JR.
WILLIAM H. GRIFFIN JOHN VANPELT
HENRY WRIGHT CULLEN TRIPP
JEPTHA MAY WARREN ANDREWS
JOHN PUMPHREY WITHAM CASSON
NEWMAN DUNN SIMON BARNEY
ALLEN CHANCE WILLIAM PARKS
EDWARD ARNOLD GEORGE BLAND
MAJOR BOID EDWARD T. SALTER
WILLIAM MUMFORD RICHARD MACKLEWAIN
JOSHUA ROBERTSON LEWIS BURNEY
JESSE FORD JOSEPH SANDERS
EDWARD BROWNING JAMES SPIVEY
ABSALOM COX ABRAM SMITH
FREDERICK LITCHWORTH SAMUEL SMITH
JOHN CANNON WILLIAM MOORING
JOHN HARDEE DENNIS CANNON
FREEMAN McDOWELL WILLIAM CHANCE
HENRY CANNON GROVE CORBETT
FREDERICK MILLS ALLEN SMITH
ASA STARKS SAMUEL CORBETT
SAMUEL KNIGHT CANNON CHANER
SAMUEL VINTERS ZACHARIAH COX
KENNEDY SMITH WILLIE SMITH
PALMER CANNON REDDING PETERS
OBED ROUNDTREE BENJAMIN BENTLY
ISAAC ROBERTSON LEVI STOCKS
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CRAVEN REGIMENT
HORATIO DADE CAPTAIN
DAVID MURDOCK LIEUTENANT
ABNER NEAL 2ND LIEUTENANT
DANIEL McREAN ENSIGN
JAMES LEWIS 1ST SERGEANT
WILLIAM TAYLOR 2ND SERGEANT
MOSES NICHOLS 3RD SERGEANT
ROBERT CARNEY 4TH SERGEANT
THOMAS LEATH 1ST CORPORAL
WILLIAM SHINES 2ND CORPORAL
WILLIAM EDGAR 3RD CORPORAL
MATTHEW WILLIAMS 4TH CORPORAL
WILLIAM H. IVES JOHN EVERINGTON LEWIS HUMPHREY
JAMES DELAMAR JOHN FORNS FRED JONES
WILLIAM CARRAWAY CHARLES NELSON SAMUEL SMITH
JEREMIAH BATEMAN JOSEPH POLYARD ASA PURITY
JAMES CARNEY SR. WILLIAM WARD
VINE ALLEN JOHN PARKS
GEORGE WASHINGTON JOHN PARKER
JOHN GETTIG JOSEPH FULSHIRE
THOMAS SKIDMORE PAUL BERBANK
JONATHAN PERKINS JESSE BARRINGTON
DARFUS AMYETT JEBEDIAH DIXON
EPHRAIM SIMPKINS JAMES SEWELL
HARDY L. JONES THOMAS PURIFY
SILAS MILLER WILLIAM STABLEFORD
JESSE VENDRICH FREDERICK POWERS
JAMES TINGLE JOSEPH WIGGINS
MAJOR TINGLE REUBEN HOBBS
IREDELL BURNETT ABNER COOPER
JOHN RICE SOUTHEY WEATHERINGTON
THOMAS GREEN WILLIAM WILLIAMS
WILLIAM BUTLER JAMES ATHERLY
REUBEN CLARK DAVID LEWIS
JEREMIAH WASHINGTON DAVID RUSSELL
NATHAN SLADE TOLOSON RYAL
JOHN DOWDY ABNER WHITEHEAD
SMITH JONES JOHN T. BAILEY
CORNELIUS BATEMAN JAMES LOVICK
SELDON DELAMAR SYLVESTER BROWN
JESSEA BROADWAY BARNEY WADSWORTH
WILLIAM J. LOFTON HENRY CARROW
EQUILLA POLLARD HARDY WILLIS
RADFORD ERNETT ALLEN ERNELL
ALEXANDER PRITCHARD ZADOCK WOODS
ALDERSON THOMAS LEWIS McCOY
JAMES WHITE DANIEL HUMPHREY
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE LENOIR REGIMENT
FRANCIS KILPATRICK CAPTAIN
NATHAN BIRD 1ST LIEUTENANT
BENJ. BRITTON 2ND LIEUTENANT
GABRIEL PARKER 1ST SERGEANT
JAMES UZZELL 2ND SERGEANT
JOHN WOOTEN 3RD SERGEANT
FRANCIS BRIGHT 4TH SERGEANT
JAMES WALFORD 1ST CORPORAL
WILLIAM MULLEN 2ND CORPORAL
SPENCER PHILLIPS 3RD CORPORAL
ROBERT MURRAY 4TH CORPORAL
JOSHUA BIRD DRUMMER
ISAAC WALTERS FIFER
HENRY PARKER ROBERT MITCHELL
PETER PHILLIPS NATHANIEL WALTERS
WILLIAM KITTRAL JOSHUA MOSELY
JOHN WIGGINS GEORGE LORRIK
CURTIS PHILLIPS KINNON TAYLOR
JOHN BYRD SELATHIEL POTTS
JAMES DAVIS JOHN B. HARTSFIELD
JAMES B. MILLER BLOUNT COLEMAN
WILLIAM MOSELY BENJAMIN HEARING
WILLIAM WAYNE ROBERT WIGGINS
SAMUEL ABBOT NATHANIEL HEARING
RICHARD JONES VINSTEN ANDREWS
ZACHARIAH PATE WALTER ALLEN
THOMAS BROWN RAYMAN SURLS
LEWIS FALKNER JOSEPH HENSON
FRANCIS BENTON WILLIAM CAMPBELL
JOHN GOODMAN SHADRICK CAMPBELL
JOHN WHITFIELD HENRY PICKLE
CORNELIUS HARPER ALEXANDER THOMPSON
WILLIAM CARTER ASHAEL HERRING
WILLIAM GRAY JACOB JACKSON
JOHN ANDREWS JOHN GRAY
WILLIAM MILLER WILLIAM HERRING
EDWIN TAYLOR FRANCIS BROWN
WILLIAM GRAY JOHN RITTER
FRANCIS BENTON MARTIN HILL
RICHARD HILL
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE WAYNE REGIMENT
DAVID WATSON CAPTAIN
DAVID WADSON CAPTAIN IN ONE RETURN
M. WHITFIELD 1ST LIEUTENANT
WM. KILLEGREW 2ND LIEUTENANT
HATCH WHITFIELD ENSIGN
JOHN AMMONDS CADET
ALLEXANDER HINES JAMES JOHNSTON JOHN BROGDON
BURWELL ROWSE WILLIAM WILSON JESSE FLOID
JOHN HOWELL ROBERT JONES JOSIAH BROWN
DAVID JENNIGAN LEVI SKIPPER JOHN CASEY
BRYAN BARFIELD WILLIAM JOHNSTON SAMUEL FLOWERS
RAPHAEL BIRD EDWARD HOLMES STEPHEN REEVES
FRINITOLD MANLY JOHN THOMPSON WILLIAM JONES
AMER McCULLEN PHILIP HOOKS JESSE BASS
HENRY PHILLIPS JOB ROOKS RICHARD FALLKIM
WILLIAM ADAM MATHEW DANIEL WIBEN LEWIS
DAVID McDANIEL GEORGE MITCHEL ULLY LEWIS
NEED PIPKIN THOMAS PINDAR JOHN GIDDINS
JOSEPH PIPKIN ENOS HOLLAND WILLIAM MEASLES
MORRIS WYSE JOSEPH FULGHUM JEHABUD HERRING
THOMAS FOWLER JOSEPH TAYLOR ABNER WIGGS
THOMAS COOR JR. PETER RICE BARNA COTTEN
WILLIAM ROSS JR. DAVID THOMPSON
GEORGE COLLINS JESSE HARREL
ELIAS HARRELL JOHN DEAN
ENOS TOLER WILLIAM HOOKS
CHARLES BENDON JACOB NEWSOM
JOHN MOTTON JOSEPH NEWSOM
LAW JACKSON JOHN BRITT
JOEL HARRELL WRIGHT SMITH
NEEDHAM GRANTUM WOODARD HOWELL
DANIEL BENNETT JASON MACBAN
JOHN MUSGROVE DAWSON SMITH
WILLIAM PIPKIN CURTIS DANIEL
WILLIAM BASS JOHN SASSER
AARON LEAN GILES HAM
JAMES STRILLING OLIVER DONELL
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE GREEN REGIMENT
HYMERISK HOOKER CAPTAIN
THOMAS HOOKER LIEUTENANT
WM. HOOPER 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN HARPER 2ND SERGEANT
W. DOUGHTY 3RD SERGEANT
J. H. ALBRITTON 4TH SERGEANT
JOS. J. HOUSE 1ST CORPORAL
LEMUEL SPEIGHT 2ND CORPORAL
PATRICK DICKSON 3RD CORPORAL
ABSALOM TYLER 4TH CORPORAL
READIN JONES SAMUEL WHITBY
JOSEPH HARRELL JAMES ELMORE
WILEY DALE WILEY SHEROD
CALEB SPIVY GILES SMITH
JOHN JACKSON ELIHAH SMITH
CALVIN MAGE WILLIAM HAMM
RIGHT CANADY NOAH PEACOCK
RINCHEN HOLLOWAY JOHN PEACOCK
SIMEON ALBRITTON JAMES AYCOCK
JAMES ARMOND SILAS LAMB
PERSON TUTTON JESSE PEACOCK
BENJAMIN SCABORORGH ELISHA DAVIS
JOHN MINSHEW CULLEN HAYWELL
PETER EPPES NATHAN TURRELL
JESSE POPE EDWIN HOLSWELL
THOMAS EDWARDS HEZEKIAH SMITH
STEPHEN COOKE JOSEPH HOLLOWELL
JAMES HOOKER WILLIAM LOVERING
BRYANT KILPATRICK HARRISON LOVE
MICHAEL COWARD DANIEL ELLIS
JOHN BRAND WILLIAM KING
ALFRED HART JAMES WOODARD
JAMES BUTTS PETER WOOTEN
JOHN CRAFT HENRY BARFIELD
GEORGE BELCHER KINCHEN P. EPES
SAMUEL HAY STEPHEN JOHNSTON
JESSE COWARD ALEXANDER WILLIAMS
JOHN BURORD ABENER COX
STEPHEN CHESTER JOHN MAYTON
ELIJAH NEWSOM ROBERT HALL
ROBERT HINSON CREWRY ROGERS
WINSTON GARLAND GIDEON BRITT
KINCHEN FAIRCLOTH
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE JOHNSTON REGIMENT
THOMAS FOLSOME CAPTAIN
JARRAT M. JELKS 1ST LIEUTENANT
HENRY GUY 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN C. GUY ENSIGN
A. S BALLENGER 1ST SERGEANT
WILLIS HINTON 2ND SERGEANT
NICHOLAS LYNCH 3RD SERGEANT
NEWIT BRIDGES 4TH SERGEANT
MABRY RICHISON 1ST CORPORAL
JESSE WELLONS 2ND CORPORAL
STEPHEN HICKS 3RD CORPORAL
REDDICK HEWS 4TH CORPORAL
THADDUS DUCK DRUMMER
JAMES JORDAN FIFER
BRASWELL BRIDGES JOHN BRUNT DAVID FILGO
JACOB AVERA BOLD ROBIN HOOD THOMAS GERALD
NEEDHAM LAMBERT SAMUEL ENGRAM NATHANIEL JOHNSTON
SAMUEL FROST NATHAN BRYAN THOMAS TAYLOR
STEHEN BROWN NOAH BAREFOOT JR. JOHN KILLINGWORTH JR.
STEPHEN MAKINS BENJAMIN SIMPKINS JONATHAN HINNANT
JOSIAH HINNANT BURNEL COLE RICHARD ROLLINS
LEWIS GODWIN FRANCIS HARRELL HARDY HINNANT
AMOS BATTEN JOHN KEAN THOMAS SIMPKINS
WILLIAM BATTEN JOHN SELLERS LOVED PEARCE
MICAJAH WILKINSON HENRY LEE EDWARD LEE SR.
ELAM SMITH FREDERICK BIGGNER BANNISTER GRISSEL
JACOB WALKER OLIVER RAINES JR.
ETHELDRED BAGLY AMOS PEDEN
REUBEN POPE JOHN PEDEN
JOHN ALLEN WILLIS WOODARD
KEDAR FARMER BENJAMIN BRIDGES
JOSHUA FARMER THOMAS HOLLOWELL
BENJAMIN SELLERS MALICHI HUMPHREY
JONES DAVIS REUBEN PERRY
BENJAMIN JOHNSTON JOHN LEE
BRYAN ADAMS JR. NATHAN STANCEL
HARDY ADAMS DAVID BAILEY
RIDLY PORTER JONATHAN FULLER
ABSALOM WOODALL FREDERICK ONEAL
REEVES JOY JOHN PENDER
MYRICK JOY MARTIN HALL
JOHN BARBER DRURY BALEY
BRITTAIN BARBER BUD PRICE
BRIGHT BIRD WILLIAM GREEN
JEREMIAH BLACKMAN JACOB ADAMS
MATHEW HINTON MICAJAH WOODARD
JOHN FILGO WILLIAM RICHARDSON
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE JOHNSTON REGIMENT
TOBIAS GOODWIN
LEVI RICHARDSON
WILLIAM PENDER
JOHN RICHARDSON
LEWIS HAYLY
REDDIN GREEN
NATHAN STANSILL
BENJAMIN MARTIN
JAMES STEVENSON
RICHARD WHITTINGTON
GEORGE MAINARD
SILAS GOODWIN
BRITTAIN HONECUT
BRITTAIN JOHNSTON
BARTLEY STEVENS
REUBEN GOWER
JAMES JOHNSTON
KIAH COPELAND
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
NINTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE DUPLIN REGIMENT
BRYAN GLISSEN CAPTAIN
STEPHEN WILLIAMS LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL CHERRY ENSIGN
JAMES GRIMES DANIEL JERNIGAN
JAMES SULLIVAN JACOB BILMORE
JOSEPH OSBURN JESSE OUTLAW
JONATHAN JONES JAMES CARTER
RICHARD BRADLEY ZACHARIAH CARTER
WILLIAM FREDERICK LOTT BATT
THOMAS BENNETT OWEN HALE
CHARLES GIBBS STEPHEN HERRING
JOHN DENMARK JOHN GLISSON
BUK JERNIGAN HARGET KORNEGAY
JOHN BLANCHARD JAMES FLANNIGAN
DAVID ROUSE STEPHEN CARMON
ABRAM CONNEGAY JAMES BROWN
DAVID CARR WILLIAM WEST
JOHN GREER ISAAC POWELL
MOSES MANCHY JACOB POWELL
JAMES M. CAIN JOHN MANER
ELIJAH MALLARD FOUNTAIN BROWN
GEORGE BRAY DANIEL KETHLY
FELIX CANDY DAVID COLLINS
ROBERT SAND WILLIAM SELLERS
OWEN LANIER JOSHUA MURETT
DAVID BROOKS WILLIAM SMITH
JOHN HANKIN DAVID NOLES
ELIJAH TUCKER WILLIAM BEST
LEWIS BOWEN JOHN BOWEN
NATHAN SOUTH ANDREW WALLACE
JAMES EVANS RICHARD SELLERS
THOMAS LEE JOHN LANIER
HENRY MATTHEWS RICHARD RUSLEY
SAMUEL SUMNER ISAAC PHIPS
ROBERT WILLIAMS JOHN GRIMES
JOSEPH DICKSON JAMES GAYLOR
STEPHEN DUNCAN WARREN BLOUNT
JACOB HARRELL DAVID ALLEN
AMOS WALDER
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
TENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE JONES REGIMENT
ANTHONY HATCH CAPTAIN
JAMES HUSTON LIEUTENANT
DONALD C. BURLEY ENSIGN
ZADOCK COX DAVID JONES
HALL BAGS ASA SUMNER
JAMES RHODES JR. BRYAN SMITH
JOHN JONES LEWIS SMITH
JOHN SAUNDERS JR. BENJAMIN BRITTAIN
URBAN WILLIAMSON FELIX JONES
JAMES WILLIAMSON ANDREW ADAMS
THOMAS HAY JAMES SANDLINE
GEORGE HAY LEWIS MARINER
JOSEPH HAY JAMES DAFFLIN
WILLIAM WISE JORDAN MOORE
SIMEON SIMONS WILLIAM LEWIS
BARGE GOODING JOSHUA SHEPPERD
ASA FASENE ISAAC COVERTON
JOHN STANLY BENJAMIN WOOTEN
BENJAMIN MILLER WILLIAM MASON
PETER ELLIOTT WILLIAM ANDERSON
DAVID JONES ISAAC JAMES JONES
JOSHUA DAVIS JOHN RUE
JAMES McDANIEL SHERWOOD FAULK
DAVID KETCHUM BENJAMIN GAUSE
JAMES FRAZIER JAMES MASBURN
WILLIAM HOP HARDY SAUNDERS
JOHN McKENNY WILLIAM GILES
JOHN PITTMAN STEPHEN COMAWAY
DAVID BERRY JAMES PERRY
JESSE LEE WESTLY DAVIS
EDMUND HOWARD WILLIAM SIMMONS
GEORGE KOONCE JOHN MORRIS
EDWARD BRYAN SAMUEL HATCH
JAMES WOOD RIGDEN HEWIT
EDMIND JONES GEORGE SMITH
WM. HUBBARD HOUSTON THEOPHILUS BEST
MASBUM RAIMER DAVID KING
THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS WILLIAM RICHERSON
ABRAHAM SPENCER
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
ELEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ONSLOW REGIMENT
JACOB GALDEN CAPTAIN
WILLIAM MITCHELL LIEUTENANT
HARDY PITTS ENSIGN
BENJAMIN SCOTT JOHN MILSON
ISAAC SCOTT EZEKIEL ASKINS
DAVID SCOTT EDWARD FONVILLE
JAMES WADE DEMPSY WILSON
AARON FOX CALVIN HOWARD
WASHINGTON HAMNOR JOHN WILLIS
JACOB HUFMAN JOHN GRANT
NATHAN THOMPSON WILLIAM GRANT
ROBERT WALLACE JOHN STEPHENSON
JAMES WHITE ISAAC GILBERT
HARDY WOOD BAZZEL GRANT
JESS GREGORY JOHN CRANE
BRYANT WILLIAMS AQUILLA R. HILL
EBREY SANDING WALTER HELLEN
HENRY SHEPHERD HILL WILLIAMS
JAMES SAUNDERS WILLIAM HUMPHREY
ELIJAH HARDESON LEWIS OLIVER
NEAL GRISSON MOSES COX
BURNEY HUMPHREY ISAAC RIGGS
SAMUEL JONES SAMUEL DAVIS
BRAY HARRELL WILLIAM ENNETT
LEWIS STENKMAN JOHN HAWKINS
EPHRAIM KING MALACHI WILDER
THOMAS ALPHIN NICOCEMUS GARGAMY
MICAJAH KING DANIEL MITCHELL
THOMAS GARNTO ABRAM BURNETT
JAMES McCULLOK BENJAMIN BARROW
WILLIAM PHILLIPS ABNER ANDERS
ISAAC HENDERSON BEVERLY SIMMONS
ISAAC HUGGINS HENRY HENDERSON
HILLORY HENDERSON JOSEPH SIMMONS
HARDY NEWTON ELIJAH RUSSEL
ALEXANDER NELSON THOMAS ENNETT
JOSHUA McDONALD WILLIAM WILLIAMS
FRANCIS VENTERS WHITEHURST ENNETT
EDWARD PEARSON STEPHEN HAWKINS
BENJAMIN WARD HUMPHREY MARSHALL
SETH HADNOK WILLIAM HOWARD
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
TWELTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE NEW HANOVER REGIMENT
JOHN MITCHELL CAPTAIN
JOHN WATSON LIEUTENANT
D. W. GRIFFITH ENSIGN
COLLIN BLUE GEORGE CORBETT
LEVI CHACE WILLIAM JONES
HENRY FARRAND JAMES FENNELL
JOHN HOLMES BENNET FELLOWS
JACOB LEVY ARTHUR EVANS
EZEKIEL TRUSSEL WILLIAM HAWSLEY
JAMES MARSHALL WILLIAM NEW
EZRA PECK ZACHARIAH F. BURFIELD
NIEL ROBESON HIRAM BROCKET
PELEG PIERCE JAMES PRICE
JESSE WINGATE JOHN ST. GEORGE
JOHN M. WRIGHT KINCHEN NICHOLAS
JOHN McFARLAND JOHN MESSICK
WILLIAM BRANCH LEAN MESSICK
JESSE SAUNDERS OWEN HANSLEY
FREDERICK GEORGE WOODHAM SHEPHERD
WILLIAM LARKINS WILLIAM JONES LARKINS
JAMES STANLY JAMES WALKER
JOSIAH PINER SWINSON GURGARMUS
JOSEPH CLIFFORD MOSES MOORE
JOHN HOWELL CORNELIUS MURPHY
JOHN HULETT JAMES L. WHITE
HARDY MICKS ABIJAH HANSON
JACOB CASTON FREDERICK QUINBY
HENRY QUINBY OLIVER CASTON
WILLIAM SMITH JOSEPH QUINBY
WILLIAM PARMER ALEXANDER McALISTER
WALTER SIMPSON SAMUEL MOORE JR.
WILLIAM MOORE WILLIAM BERRING
JOSEPH SIMPSON THOMAS SHARPLESS
JAMES GOFF JAMES PINNER
WILLIAM HAND AMBROSE SMITH
LUKE TOWNLY JEREMIAH SUTHERLAND
HENRY WILLIAMS JOHN FILYAW
ABRAM HALL LEWIS HALL
WILLIAM PEGFORD NATHANIEL WHEELER
ANGUS KURR
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
DETACHED FROM THE FIFTH BRIGADE
JEREMIAH SLADE
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
JAMES J. HILL
FIRST MAJOR
ANDREW JOYNER
SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST HALIFAX REGIMENT
JAMES OVERSTREE CAPTAIN
WIL. C. WHITAKER LIEUTENANT
MOSES GRIMMER ENSIGN
JOHN VAUGHN BLAKE BAKER
WILLIAM CROWELL LEWIS LEWIS
JOHN RIKS JOSEPH PULLY
JAMES WHITAKER RINCHEN HARRISS
WALLIS NICHOLSON JACOB BARTHOLOMEW
TIMOTHY CONNELL JAMES ABINGTON
JOHN PARKER SAMUEL SIMMONS
JAMES GASKINS JOHN SCOTT
THOMAS BRADFORD HENRY BRADFORD
THOMAS APPLEWHITE WILLIAM WILEY
JOHN BRADFORD GEORGE GOODWIN
WILLIE WATSON THOMAS B. PARKER
DAVID DOUGLAS WILSON BRANTLY
JOHN GLOVER HALL HUDSON
JOHN W. BRANCH JOHN KNIGHT
JAMES MERRIT WASHINGTON TURNER
SAMUEL BRICKLE JOHN SHIELDS
JAMES YOUNG JOHN BRYANT
JAMES BRANTLY JAMES LAWRENCE
BENJAMIN PEARCE JOHN MATTHEWS
HANSEL HORNE CULLEN GRIMMER
JETHRO PARKER MILES CROSS
WILLIS SHELTON ROBERT SAUNDERS
PATRICK McDANIEL WILSON W. CARTER
JOHN SCOTT JOHN CLARK
EDWARD KING HIRAM KING
JESSE A. BROOKS
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND HALIFAX REGIMENT
ISHAM MATTHEWS CAPTAIN
THOMAS NICHILSON LIEUTENANT
JOHN ALSTON ENSIGN
ZACHARIAH SULLIVAN THOMAS H. GREEN
FRANCIS ANDERSON WILLIAM ONIONS
HALVIN ASH EATON POWELL
WILLIAM BROWN RICA PULLIN
JAMES ASH JOHN PUGH
WILLIAM H. BALLANCE RANSOM POWELL
ROBERT BRINKLEY FREDERICK PULLY
JESSE BLACKBURN JOHN PORTER
ASA BLACKBURN ALLEN POWELL
WILLIAM J. BRADIE MICHAEL RAND
JOHN COLLEY JOSEPH STUDIVANT
JOHN CURLING PETER SHIP
JESSE CHRISTIE WHILES STUDIVANT
SAMUEL CARTER ABNER SPEAR
GIDEON DAMERON THOMAS SAMMONS
WILLIAM R. DANIEL BENJAMIN SAUNDERS
RHODERICK EASLEY ARTHUR SPEAR
ALLEN EASLEY JOHN THROWER
EATIB F. ALLEN LEMUEL WILKINS
ALLEN FLOOD JOHN WRIGHT SR.
WILSON GREEN CALEB WOODARD
THOMAS GREEN THOMAS WARD
WILLIAM GURLY THOMAS Y. GRIMSTED
BENJAMIN GREEN JESSE HAMBLET
MILEY GARBIN DAVID HARRIS
JESSE GARKIW GABRIEL HAWKINS
JOHN HAWES HANSEL HATHCOCK
EDMUND JACKSON BEVERLY JACKSON
ROBERT JONES JOHN JORDAN
JOHN KING SOLOMON LOCKLEAR
EXUM LOW SAMUEL LOCKLEAR
JOHN LEE JR. JOHN A. LOSSET
JESSE MOORE JOHN MOORE JR.
WILLIAM MONTFORD WILLIAM MOORE
JOHN MANN JAMES MASON
ARTHUR MANLY GUILFORD NICHOLSON
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE NORTHAMPTON REGIMENT
JAS. C. HARRISON CAPTAIN
STERLING MILTON LIEUTENANT
WHITMEL RULLAND ENSIGN
WILLIAM ERWIN DRURY BRITT THOMAS WILLIAMS
WILLIS JASEY FRANCIS PARKER BENJAMIN VAUGHN
SAMUEL BRYAN DREW WALDEN CALSON FURRELL
JOHN M. WILLIAMS HARDY HART ISHAM CURL
JAMES SLIGHTFOOT HENRY GILHAM ROBERT WARREN
JOHN BRYAN RIGGAN NEWSOM STERLING DUPREE
OBEDIAH BOWING JAMES VALENTINE MORRIS PARKER
ELISHA BOON WILLIE WILKINSON ARTHUR TYNER
DAVID BOON EDMUND THOMPSON JAMES W. DAVIS
JAMES VAUGHN BENJAMIN NEWSOM ROBERT THOMPSON
WILLIS EDGE BARNES BRIDGES NIHEMIAH VINSON
KINCHEN MURRELL JAMES WARWICK JAMES LOVE
JOHN SANDEFUR JR. BENJAMIN GRIFFIN RHODES GARY
CULLEN MITHCHELL JOHN JAMES JAMES SMITH
BYNUM HARRISS DENNIS O'CONNER RICHARD HARRISON
JOHN WOODRUFF THOMAS NORMAN
JOHN JONES HERMON ROWELL
CHARLES LOVE WILLIAM BOON
ZACHARIAH ALLEN JAMES GRIFFIN
SOLOMON HOLMES GILBERT GRIFFIN
JOHN NORWORTHY SHADRACK GRANT
JOHN WARWICK LEWIS BOON
RANDOLPH NEWSUM STEPHEN WILBORNE
JOHN SIMONS HENRY EVANS
JOHN HUMPHREYS JOINER BOON
WILLIBY HASTEY AUSTIN KINDRIK
GEORGE GARRIS HENRY E. SIMONS
HENRY SMITH JOEL PRICE
BARNABA BUNN STOTT WATSON
JOHN BENTON JEP BOON
JULES JEWTER CORDAL NEWSOM
ABEL GAY JOHN NEWSOM
NATHAN POPE SEAMORE NEWSOM
NEWIT MORGAN KINCHEN ARTIS
RICHARD PILANO HERBERT SCOTT
LEWIS SHORT WHITFIELD CROSS
ALEXANDER McGRIDOR AARON FLY
WILLIAM FRIEAR WARREN BRIDGES
THOMAS NORWORTHY BRITTAIN LASSITER
REUBEN SCOTT DANIEL FUTRELL
ELISHA RYNO SAMUEL PARKER
CULLEN ARTIS MICAJAH FUTRELL
ROBERT BURNETT MOAB UNDERWOOD
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE NORTHAMPTON REGIMENT
LEMUEL VAUGHN
JAMES MORRISS
JONES GLOVER
JOHN RICHARDS
BENJAMIN EDWARDS
WILLIAM COLLIER
LITTLETON TOOKE
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE EDGECOMBE REGIMENT
DAVID BARNES CAPTAIN
JOHN B. WALTEN LIEUTENANT
JOSIAH WOOD 2ND LIEUTENANT
JAMES KNIGHT ENSIGN
PAUL RANDOLPH 1ST SERGEANT
ALEX. COTTEN 2ND SERGEANT
J. L. SOUTHERLIN 3RD SERGEANT
L. BARFIELD 4TH SERGEANT
PELASKY DUDLEY 1ST CORPORAL
JONATHAN BAILEY 2ND CORPORAL
ETHELDRED GRAY 3RD CORPORAL
JOSHUA WARREN 4TH CORPORAL
PITMAN WORSLEY FIFER
JAMES KNIGHT DRUMMER
BYTHEL STATON MICHAEL PARKER
JOHN GARRETT DAVID MORRIS
THOMAS EDMONDSON BRITTAIN PITMAN
WILLIAM SAVAGE REUBEN PITMAN
THOMAS BATON JAMES TEAT
NOAH CUSHING KALIB WARREN
LAWRENCE MAYO ISAAC HORNE
JOHN RHODES JACOB BRAKE
WHITNELL HARDY HENRY HORNE
JAMES ALSOBROOK DAVID BRAKE
SPEAR BRADLEY ELISHA THOMAS
KADER HALES THOMAS PRICE
BARTHOLOMEW BRYAN THOMAS HAUGHTON
THEOPHILUS PARKER LOTT STALLING
JOHN PARKER JOSIAH CROCKER
SAMUEL PARKER NOAH DAVIS
STEPHEN HARPER WILLIAM MORGAN
BENJAMIN PORTIS ELI VANN
JOSEPH PORTIS JOHN HINES
CHARLES COBB ABNER EASON
DAVID RAYNER RADING SUGG
BARTHOLOMEW BOWERS ANDREW CLARK
WILIE COTTON DAVID DANCY
GIDEON JOLLEY JAMES BILBERRY
SAMUEL WOOD GRAY THIGPEN
JAMES THIGPEN JR. JAMES COBB
HOWELL THIGPEN JOHN BLACKBURN
DAVID TENNISON BENJAMIN BARFIELD
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE MARTIN REGIMENT
DURHAM DAVIS CAPTAIN
JAMES REDDICK LIEUTENANT
JAMES HOWELL ENSIGN
J. C. WILLIAMS 1ST SERGEANT
GEORGE HARRISON 2ND SERGEANT
LUKE BENNETT 3RD SERGEANT
JESSE LOLLY 4TH SERGEANT
HOSEA LANIER 1ST CORPORAL
JAMES HARDESON 2ND CORPORAL
SELATHIEL SHEROD 3RD CORPORAL
JEHU PEARCE 4TH CORPORAL
JESSE HARRESON DRUMMER
SAMUEL ROBESON FIFER
HANES GARROTT HENRY SMITH RICHARD AIRS
WILLIAM BULTRY WILLIE HOARD REUBEN GRIFFIN
THOMAS LASSITER THOMAS ROSS HENRY BEST
JOHN AMIS CHANCEY DAVENPORT JOHN BEACH
WILLIAM APPLIN WILLIAM CORREL WILLIAM ROGERS
HARMON GIRKIN WILLIAM JAMES HENRY ROBESON
JOHN SMITHWICK WILLIAM WHORTON RALEIGH ROWBUCK
JOSHUA HARDESON JONATHAN CALLOWAY NEWTON COBURN
SILAS WOLLARD JOHN WHEATLEY ARDEN TAYLOR
NATHANIEL WOLLARD WILLIAM HINES PERRY BREWER
JAMES COTTRAM MOSES WEAVER SOLOMON KELLY
TIMOTHY BROGDEN LAWRENCE HYMAN JOHN HAWKINS
WESTLY FLOID THOMAS BRYAN JAMES STALLS
EDMOND ROGERS ELIAS BRYAN BALENTINE PAGE
SETH MEAZEL NICHOLAS LORD WILLIAM SMITH
AARON MEAZEL AUGUSTUS WOOD
JESSE MEAZEL BENJAMIN AMIS
JOHN ROGERSON DAVID BASTON
JAMES WARD JESSE PEAL
BENJAMIN FUTRELL DAVID COOPER
JOHN ROWBUCK DAVID ROGERSON
WILLIAM EVERITT MICAJAH PERRY
DAVID ROBERSON THOMAS CARY
NATHAN MORRIS JOHN MANNING
DARLING CHERRY ROBERT DANIEL
WILLIAM BEACH NOAH ROBESON
JAMES CARAWAY JAMES HYNES
WHITMEL PIERCE DANIEL MEDFORD
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE NASH REGIMENT
FRANCIS DRAKE CAPTAIN
ISAAC WATKINS 1ST LIEUTENANT
DAVID DANIEL 2ND LIEUTENANT
W. MANNING ENSIGN
SAMUEL SORSBY 1ST SERGEANT
WILLIAM LEPFORD 2ND SERGEANT
SAMUEL WILLIAMS 3RD SERGEANT
ALFRELD BUNN 4TH SERGEANT
HENRY BRIDGES 1ST CORPORAL
ARCHIBALD WHELESS 2ND CORPORAL
JOS. WHITEHEAD 3RD CORPORAL
THOS. BECKWITH 4TH CORPORAL
GUILFORD WHITFIELD DRUMMER
GREEN HENRY FIFER
THOMAS DAVIS ELIJAH WIGGINS
LEVI C. ARRUNGTON ELEN MECOME
RICHARD CARLISLE EDWIN BRANTLY
JINNES HACKNEY HARRELL HORN
JOSEPH GREEN RICHARD STALLINGS
WILLIAM GRIFFIN ALSTON GANDY
NATHAN EVANS SAMPSON SIKES
EDWARD WHITE JOHN GRANDY
JOHN EVANS THOMAS VALENTINE
HENRY HUNT GRIFFIN CANDAY
BENNETT JONES SOLOLMON THOMAS
GEORGE EVANS PETER GRAY
WILSON HAMMONS AMOR BECKWITH
NATHAN SIKES NEWIT EDWRDS
THOMAS BRYANT JOHN HAWKS
WOODY TUCKER WILLIAM RICHARDS
DAVID WALL JORDEN BARROW
KADER BASS LODDY FERRELL
BURTON FERRELL THOMAS LLOYD
HUTCHINS FERRELL JAMES FERRELL
HENRY MORGN ARCHIBALD LEMON
GILLUM CONE SAMUEL DAVIS
CLATON MANN BENJAMIN GLOVER
EDWARD CROWELL THOMAS BROWN
JAMES B. CROWELL JACOB ATKINS
ELI TISDALE JOHN POULAN
RICHARD TRIGGLER JOSEPH TUCKER
DANIEL BATCHELOR JACOB ROW
JOHN WILLIAMS
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE WARREN REGIMENT
CHARLES ALLEN CAPTAIN
THOS. STACKHOUSE LIEUTENANT
JOHN MOTHOLAND ANDERSON PEEBLES
MICAJAH T. HAWKINS JAMES ALSTON
NATHAN TURNER SOLOLMON JENKINS
AMOS P. SLEDGE HARDEWAY DAVIS
DOCT. M. ROBERTSON WILLIAM PERTILLA
SAMUEL DOWTIN EDWARD PERTILLA
WILMOT E. EGERTON RICHARD BEACH
OWEN F. MYRICK JOEL TALLY
RICHARD WARDD MILES ELLIS
THOMAS DAVIS JAMES TALLY
IVY ALLEN THOMAS TALLY
WILLIAM BREADLOVE SIMES ELLIS
PHILEMON PERDUE CLATON LAMERT
WILLIAM OLIVER JOHN HAWKS
WILLIAM TURNER HENRY JAMES
ARTHUR TUSSELL DANIEL WHITE
RANSOM STROUD OBADIAH ELLIS
LEMUEL MITCHELL JAMES SMITH
THOMAS HARTON LEONARD KING
JOSEPH WREN WILES PEARSON
JAMES C. BENNET CUDBURTH NEAL
RANSOM ACOCK RICHARD DAVIS
HENRY PEARSON PETER RANDOLPH
JAMES POWELL WILLIAM SHERRIN
JOHN ROBERTSON JOSHUA HARPER
CHARLES STODDARD LEWIS SHERRIN
KINCHEN WILLIAMSON GEORGE HAZELWOOD
JASPER CAPPS THOMAS WALKER
ELISHA SHEROD BUCK ROBERTSON
JILES CARTER JOSHUA DAVIS
BENJAMIN DAVIS THOMAS NEWMAN
PLEASANT ELLINGTON JOHN ALLEN
DANIEL A. PERDUE CHARLES BENNET
JOEL ELLINGTON JAMES THOMPSON
D. G. WILLIAMS
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FRANKLIN REGIMENT
MARMA. M. JEFFREYS CAPTAIN
BENJ. STEWART LIEUTENANT
NATHANIEL HUNT 2ND LIEUTENANT
JAMES HARRISON ENSIGN
R. NELLSMALL 1ST SERGEANT
RICHARD WRIGHT GUILFORD BASS
WINSON COOK BENNETT PERRY
NEWSOME BRIGES MILES CARY
STEPHEN DAVIS JOSEPH B. FLEMMING
NATHANIEL HAYES JOHN WICHIDT
THOMAS THARUNGTON GREEN WOOD
WILLIAM D. JONES SIMEON JENKINS
DABNEY M. DUKE EATON FREEMAN
WILLIAM T. DENT MATHEW WALKER
IZEKUAH STEPHENS ALSEY YOUNG
BENJAMIN G. RICHARDS JOHN YOUNG
WILLIAM BAKER WILLIAM SIMMONS
MARTIN MURPHY MACOMB ALFRED
JAMES BRIDGES WILLIAM C. PERRY
JOHN C. PERRY JULIUS ALFORD
BENJAMIN LANIER JAMES HUNT
DUNCAN McLEAN HUGH HAYES
WILLIAM BIRD JOHN J. LANCASTER
KINCHEN BOON DRURY DENTON
THOMAS B. ARENDEL JOHN JONES
ELIJAH IZZARD WILLIAM ALFORD
JULIUS HILL WILLIAM DEBNAM
ROBERT THOMAS DILWORTH SLEDGE
JOHN BAKER JAMES MURPHY
WILLIE HIGHT GREEN D. HOUSE
JOHN PRINCE BREEDLOVE PIPPEN
JOHN MULLINS REDDICK HASWELL
THOMAS HASWELL IGNATIUS GOLDSBERRY
ALBERT PERRY JOHN M. SHEROD
WILLIE O. DAVIS JESSE COLLINS
DAVID COLLINS JOHN HILL
GUILFORD LEWIS JAMES NELMS
WILLIS COOK JOSEPH STEVENS
JAMES BARROW HENRY THOMAS
JOSEPH C. HARRIS ALEXANDER CARSON
JAMES VINCENT
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
DETACHED FROM THE FOURTH AND FOURTEENTH BRIGADE.
ALFRED ROWLAN
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
JOHN A. CAMERON
FIRST MAJOR
DAVID GILLESPIE
SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE BLADEN REGIMENT
JOHN NICHOLSON CAPTAIN
J. C. CUMMING 1ST LIEUTENANT
ROBERT McKEE 2ND LIEUTENANT
JAMES CAMPBELL ENSIGN
ALEX. McIVER 1ST SERGEANT
THOS. SMITH 2ND SERGEANT
NEIL McMILLAN THOMAS CLARDY
TURPIN CHESHIRE COLIN SHAW
ANGUISH McMILLAN EVAN RICE
DAVID DAVIS JULIUS HIGH
MERCER GRIMES WILLIAM C. SINGLARY
DAVID SINGETARY JASPER HESTER
DANIEL GOODEN THOMAS AVERIT
ABEL BURNEY WILIE ADKINSON
EDWARD PEMBERTON JAMES KELLY
JOHN CAMPBELL DAVID WHITE
JAMES McLELLAND SAMPSON DAVIS
ARTHUR BUTLER PATRICK MURPHY
WILLIAM DAVIS JR. WILLIAM DAVIS SR.
WILLIAM McKAY THOMAS BROWN
JOHN B. COWEN GEORGE G. THOMAS
ARCHIBALD PATTISON SAMUEL PLUMMER
DENNIS KELLEHAM JOHN KELLEHAM
PIERCE KELLEHAM JOHN TAYLOR
JAMES STREDY JOHN McFALTEN
DUGALD McKITCHEN JOHN SAVAGE
ALEXANDER LAMER BARNABAS BROWN
JOSEPH HESTER
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CUMBERLAND REGIMENT
ARC'D. McCRAINE CAPTAIN
DANIEL SHAW 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN SHAW 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN HODGE ENSIGN
ROBERT SHAW WILLIAM LATHOM
JOHN STEELE NEEDHAM MOORE
JESSE BETHA HORATIO GRIFFIN
OWEN BOON LEWIS MOORE
JAMES SORREL BENJAMIN MOORE
NIEL McNEIL JAMES STEPHENS
WILLIAM McKINSIE ALLEN NOTHINGTON
JOHN GORDON BOGLE FERRAND
JOHN McLELLAND THOMAS H. MASSEY
EBENEZER FOLSOME JOSHUA CARMAN
MURDOC McRAE ARTHUR CORE
HECTOR McARTHUR SHADRACK JOHN
BENJAMIN MORRISON WILLIAM DANIEL
SAMUEL SEARCY JOHN LEWIS
ROWLAND FAUEKNER JOHN JOHNSTON
AARON SEARCY JOHN MOORE
PETER MUNRO JOHN McKELLAR
AUGUST RAY THEOPHILUS DENNY
NEEL MUNRO JOHN McDOUGAL
CORNELIUS COLEFIELD ABSALOM HAMMONDS
JOHN WILKINSON DAVID BONE
JAMES NORRIS JOHN JACKSON
RICHARD BONE JOSHUA JESOP
THOMAS GILL JOHN TAYLOR
SAMUEL REEVES FRANCIS HOBBY
THOMAS PAINE DRURY MASSEY
FREDERICK YARBOROUGH WILSON RAY
DARIUS COX MURDOCK CAMPBELL
ELISHA BROWN JESSE NORTHINGTON
ALEXANDER McKELLAN SION TEDDER
ROBERT HARWELL NEIL BOWIE
ALLEN CAMPBELL NALCOM PATTISON
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CUMBERLAND REGIMENT
DAVID EVANS CAPTAIN
GEORGE JONES 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN LEONARD DUGALD McINTYRE
JOHN EVANS JOHN JOHNSTON
JAMES RUSH DUNCAN PHARIS
PHILLIP HORTON JACOB FAIRCLOTH
SAMUEL SALMON DANIEL EVERITT
ETHELDRED SYKE JOSHUA EDWARDS
THOMAS McMURRAY MATTHEW FREEMAN
PHILLIP McRAE RICHARD EVERITT
COUNCIL McCULLIN THOMAS RICHARDSON
JOHN CARVER JOHN EVERITT
STON HORNE MALCOMB PATTERSON
WADDELL CADE ALLEN DUDLEY
MATHEW HAYES JOHN LAW
GILBERT McCOLL ISAAC T. CUSHING
WILLIAM TAYLOR SAMUEL SMITH
WILLIAM NUNNERY JOHN B. TROY
JOHN BRYAN WILLIAM ADKINSON
ROBERT OLERY JOHN THAGARD
WILLIAM ANDERSON THOMAS WILKINSON
SAMUEL REEVES JAMES McDANIEL
ZACHARIAH BUTLER NORMAN McNEIL
JOHN LANGDON SAMUEL BUTLER
DOUGLAS McLAUGHLIN JAMES DENTON
HUGH McGUIRE THOMAS BOWEN
JONATHAN EVANS JOHN RAY
JAMES KIRKPATRICK MURDOCK ORCHILLRED
WILLIAM TILLINGAST JESSE ANSON
THOMAS EVANS MURWIN CARRINGTON
JAMES STEVENS JOHN B. SMITH
MURDOCK McLEOD GERMAN SEAWELL
GEORGE HOLMES WILLIAM HORN
THOMAS COLE JACOB SEAWELL
JOHN BURGESS JOHNATHAN HARE
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SAMPSON REGIMENT
GEORGE LASSITER CAPTAIN
ROBERT LASSITER 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOSIAS LEE 2ND LIEUTENANT
ABRAM NAYLOR ENSIGN
PHARO LEE 1ST SERGEANT
SION DANFOOT 2ND SERGEANT
STARLING OTARY PHELIS CHESTNUT
JACOB MANNELS SAMUEL GAVINE
GEORGE WARWICK EDMUND MANUEL
JOSEPH TWO NATHANIEL BOYET
GRANBURY GOODWIN ELIAS WHILLY
JOHN WARWICK JONAS QUINBY
JAMES JONES WARREN JACKSON
GARDNER KEEN JAMES HOBBS
ISAAC MANNER RAIFORD FAIRCLOTH
BRYANT FLOWERS HENRY LEE
JESSE MANNER JOEL M. LAMB
HUGH BURKE WHITTING RYOLDS
LEWIS JOHNSTON JESSE EZZEL
JOHN BIRD HERRIN GREGORY
LANDEN TWO DANIEL HALL
SAMUEL GAVIN OWEN STHORTON
SAMUEL STANDLY JOHN WHITE
NATHAN YOUNG WILLIAM LEE
JOAB WHILEY JOHN HOUSE
ROBIN POPE JAMES HARDEN
JONATHAN EDGE DAVID RYOLD
ELIAS TWO JACOB STANLY
THOMAS JACOBS EDMOND GOODWIN
REDDICK JONES OWEN RYOLD
DANIEL TWO LABAN WILLIAMS
STEPHEN MANER HARDY STEVENS
WILLIAM TURNER JOSHUA BELL
SAMUEL ROBESON ARTHUR HARE
JOSEPH HERRIN STEPHEN HERRIN
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SAMPSON REGIMENT
THOMAS BOYKIN CAPTAIN
JAS. WILLIAMSON LIEUTENANT
T. WILLIAMSON 1ND LIEUTENANT
LAVIS SPELL ENSIGN
REYNEY McILWINES
LABAN NORGAN 2ND SERGEANT
HARTWELL PORTER 3RD SERGEANT
PETER RYON DRUMMER
JOHN BOYKIN AARON PETERSON
DANIEL COOPER ABRAM SELLERS
SIMON REYNOLDS THOMAS GREEN
JOHN PORTER LUKE PARKER
MICHAEL PORTER DAVID WHITNEY
THOMAS STEPHENS MATHEW HALL
CORE COOPER ISAAC CARTER
WILLIAM RYON CHARLES BUTLER
HENRY POPE HENRY HALL
SOLOMON BOYKIN JOHN BLOUNT
EDWARD BROY ALLEN PARKER
JOHN AMMONDS DAVID UNDERWOOD
SACHARIAH WILLIAMS RAYFORD COOPER
WILLIS ROYAL ANGUS JOHNSTON
LEWIS POPE ISRAEL TARLINGTON
HENRY HART JOSHUA HERRING
JOHN POPE HARDY ROYALL
JAMES PORTER OWEN CRUMPLER
JESSE STRICKLAND JOHN BLACKWELL
WILLIAM TURNER WILLIAM POPE
NEIL CAMPBELL JAMES FRAZIER
JOHN SIMONDS RAYFORD GRIST
NOAH FAIRCLOTH AARON CUMMINGS
WILLIAM MILLOMAS MAPLES
JOHN LAUGHON DUNCAN SMITH
ELISHA ROGERS BENJAMIN MORRISER THOMAS FRAZIER
SANDER FISHER SUTTON GRIST
JOHN MANOR JOHN ORION
BLACKMAN TEWS SAMUEL REVELLS
JOHN CARTER
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE MOORE REGIMENT
NATHANIEL TUCKER CAPTAIN
NEIL MORRISON 1ST LIEUTENANT
HUGH McDANIEL 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN GRAHAM JOHN PATTERSON EVERITT SHEFFIELD
DOUGALD MATHEWS DONALD McLEAN JOHN UNDERWOOD
ROBERT KENNEDY ARGUS MORRISON DANIEL HOLLIN
ERWIN STEPHENS JOHN RICHARDSON JOHN BAKER
JOHN TYSON JOHN McLEOD SIMON LEWIS
ALEXANDER BLACK WILLIAM WILLIAMSON JOHN BLEDSOE
WILLIAM GOINS LAUGHLAN McKINNON JAMES MORGAN
NEIL THOMPSON DANIEL LOVE WILLIAM DALRYAMPLE
WILLIAM JACKSON DUNCAN BLUE JACOB GARGLE
STEPHEN BERRYMAN JOHN BLUE WILLIAM MURCHINSON
EDWARD GOINS MALCOLM McLEAN FREDERICK ANTRY
DAVID JONES DUNCAN McLEAN ARCHIBALD BUE
GEORGE ANDERSON HUGH CAMERON JAMES OWEN
JOHN MYRICK EDWARD PATTERSON BENJAMIN WICKER
ANDREW ANDERSON ARCHIBALD BLUE ABEN BROWN
MALCOLM McGILVERY NEIL McLEON JAMES GARNER
WILLIAM WILSON NATHAN MAPLES EDWARD MOORE
CHARLES SMITH JAMES MAPLES BRALLEY GARNER
JOHN PHILLIPS JOHN COLE ANGUS McAULEY
DRURY RICHARDSON JOHN JOHNSTON JOHN BIRD
RAIFORD PHILLIPS WILLIAM STERLING JOHN MARTIN
JOAB CHEEK WILLIAM KOY
JOHN McLEOD THOMAS RHODES
BENJAMIN POPE JOSEPH STEPHENS
WILLIAM PAGE JOHN MAPLES
GEORGE CARLTON TH
SAMPSON MUSE ROBET TAPLEY
MALCOLM McDUFFY BENJAMIN BRUSHUP
JOHN MEDLIN MALCOLM FULSUM
JOHN WHITE MATHEW WICKER
WILLIAM GILLMORE CHARLES CRAWFORD
ALEXANDER MEDLIN BENJAMIN HUCKABY
JOHN McDONALD JOHN BRUSHUP
JOHN SPICER JOSIAH HOGWOOD
ISOM SOWELL WILLIAM OLIVER
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE COLUMBUS REGIMENT
CALEB STEPHENS CAPTAIN
JOHN WHITE 1ST LIEUTENANT
ALEXANDER TAYLOR ENSIGN
JAMES SMITH 1ST SERGEANT
THOS. B. WOOTEN 2ND SERGEANT
MICHAEL HIGH DAVID BALDWIN
PROSPER FORMA DUVAL THOMAS HOBBS
AMOS ALLEN JAMES BALDWIN JR.
ELIJAH REYNOLS JOHN REYNOLS
ANTHONY CRIBB ELIJAH WARLEY
RICHARD FOLK JOHN CARERET
FREDERICK DOOR ARCHIBALD BOGLEMAN
AARON FLOID ROBERT CARLISLE
JOHN GORE RICHARD FOWLER
ISIAH SMITH THOMAS CRIBB
HARDY DUNCAN MOSES DUNCAN
ISAIAH SESSIONS WILLIS LAMBERTON
JOHN FOLKS FREDERICK SASSER
JOSIAH POWELL ARCHIBALD TAYLOR
ALLEN BARFIELD ELI NICHOLS
ISAAC NICHOLS AMOS TYSON
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ANSON REGIMENT
FREDERICK STATON CAPTAIN
SOLOMON TRULL 1ST LIEUTENANT
HENRY JAMES 2ND LIEUTENANT
JAMES WHITE ENSIGN
JAMES KING THOMAS WARD
WILLIAM ANDERSON JOHN WALDEN
BENJAMIN WILLIAMS FRANCIS MULLIS
ISAAC WATSON WILLIAM JAMES
NEWBERN WILLIAMS RICHARD MANES
MATHEW RUMAGE DAVID JAMES
ELISHA GRIFFIN JOHN HAGLER
BALIS CARR HOSEA JAMES
ASA BAGGOTT ROBERT PRESTON
JOHN FORNBERTON MOSES THOMAS
REUBEN VINSON WILLIAM GURLEY
JESSE LACY NEEDHAM GURLEY
JESSE BARNETT JOHN WINETUSTET
ALSEY HYATT ABRAM WINBERLY
JAMES PERKINS JOHN BROWN
LEWIS COLLINS DAVID HENDRICK
ASA RUSHING MICAJAH TAYLOR
ARRIS ROSSER MOSES PEARCE
ABSALOM STEGALL WILLIAM SIKES
ANSON PEARCE JAMES MORRIS
WILLIAM PEARCE WILLIAM MULDER
GEORGE MULDER WILLIAM ONIEL
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
NINTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ANSON REGIMENT
JAMES TINDALL CAPTAIN
BOGGAN CASH 1ST LIEUTENANT
MALACH GOULD 2ND LIEUTENANT
HEZEKIAH BILLINGSBY ENSIGN
WILLIAM JASPER WILLIAM WOOD
JOHN GOODWIN HANDY MAY
THOMAS C. THREADGILL JAMES MILLER
AUSTON FORT JAMES MARTIN
WILLIAM GERMAN THOMAS HANDCOCK
JOHN GERMAN JOHN BARBER
LEMUEL INGRAM JOHN WILLIAMS
JOHN INGRAM JAMES BRILEY
JOHN RUSHING HENRY ADOCK
JOHN JONES WILLIAM SCOTT
CHARLES STROTHER THOMAS JONS
JAMES COPELAND NEEL McBRIDE
JOHN WEBB SAMUEL RATLIFF
BENJAMIN SINCLAIR DANIEL McLEARN
ORRIN SINCLAIR JOHN RUSSON
JACOB PHILLIPS JOHN SHORT
JESSE TURNER JAMES MERSHAM
WILLIAM WEST BENJAMIN HANLEY
STEPHEN NASH HEZEKIAH INGRAM
WESTLY WORTRIND BOOKY DICKSON
ISHAM INGRAM WILLIAM WORHINE
HOWELL THREADGILL NATHANIEL DAVIS
MATHEW BUSHNELL JEREMIAH GULLIDGE
MILLS BALLIE JOHN MOORE
MATHEW HUBBARD WILLIAM FIELDING
JESSE COX CHRISTOPHER McRAE
JOHN JULDING JAMES BROOKS
BENJAMIN TEAL HARMAN ADAMS
JURGUBARD McRAE ISAAC LITTLE
JOHN CHEWING JOHN ROSS
THOMAS TYSON BENNETT WILLIAMS
WILLIAM LEWIS WILLIAM JULKE
THOMAS SLAY JESSE RATLIFF
FRANCIS DOWNER JAMES CAPEL
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
TENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE RICHMOND REGIMENT
JOHN BLUE CAPTAIN
JOHN McALSTON RODERICK CAMPBELL
DANIEL McAULEY ALEXANDER McPHERSON
ALEXANDER BROWN MALCOLM SHAW
JAMES TORRY MATHEW RAINWATER
JAMES WATKINS JOHN CHASE
FENLY McSWEEN JAMES MOLTEN
WILLIAM WATKINS JOHN MIGGINSON
JOHN JAMES JESS WILLIAMS
ALEXANDER McLEOD SR. DANIEL WILLIAMS
AMOS CORBETT JAMES MASK
LUKE BARNETT SAMUEL MALLOCK
ELISHA CROWSON WADER SHEPHERD
LORICK STEPHENS JOHN McDONALD
ALEXANDER McRAE ARCHIBALD McDONALD
DEMPSEY PITMAN LOCHLIN McLENNAN
JAMES WILLIAMS DONALD McDONALD
JOHN BOSTWICK JOHN BLACK
WILLIAM HARRIS BENJAMIN THOMAS
STEPHEN JONES LOCHLIN McKINNSIE
ANGUS McLOUD MODDT INGRAM
JOHN McSWEEN JOHN McLEOD
CHARLES HAWLEY ISAAC MASON
DONDAL McSWEEN JOSIAH SHEPHERD
KENNETH McINNIS CALLOWAY STEPHENS
DAVID BRITT ELI NORTHAM
JAMES DAWSON JOHN STOGNER
CANNOR WEAVER MARTIN JAMES
LUKE WOODLE JAMES SMITH
BERRY NORTON ELIAS PATE
HANLY SNEAD HENRY COVINGTON
WILLIAM ROBESON ISAAC VAUGHN
JAMES BROWN ALEXANDER McDONALD
DANIEL McNAIR DANIEL CARMICHEL
JOHN McRAE JOHN McMILLAN
JOHN McEWEN PETER PATTERSON
WILLIAM BRINGHAM ALEXANDER SHAW
DUNCAN BUIE JAMES McDONALD
DANIEL WATSON ARCHIBALD McLEOD
JOSIAH BOZEMAN GILBERT McEACHIN
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
ELEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ROBESON REGIMENT
ISAAC SULLIVAN CAPTAIN
WM. BROWN 1ST LIEUTENANT
BENJ. BLOUNT 2ND LIEUTENANT
ELIAS THOMAS ENSIGN
JOHN STEWART WILLIAM WALTERS
JOHN McMILLAN DAWSON WALTERS
ARCHIBALD STEWART MOSES BASS
CHARLES CAMPBELL DANIEL McPALLAIR
JESSE MUSSLEWHITE RAIFORD S. WITHERELL
SPENCER PORTER FRANCIS F. VARNUM
WILLIAM COUNCIL WILLIAM PURVIS
JOHN WILKERSON JOHN THOMPSON
ALLEN BUIE WILLIAM BULLARD
STEPHEN BANLEY READING BLOUNT
CHARLES OXENDINE SOLOMON THOMAS
THOMAS LOCKLIER JAMES REEVES
SILAS STRICKLAND CHARLES IVEY SR.
JOHN McNEIL ELIJAH HAMMONS
DANIEL CHRISHOLM JOSEPH BLOUNT
ALEXANDER CHRISHOLM DUNCAN McMILLAN
WILLIAM EDWARD ROBERICK SUTHERLAND
RALPH REVELIS ANGUS McCULLAND SR.
ISAAC STREETER ANGUS McQUEEN
HUGH LOCKLIER ALEXANDER McKAY
JOSEPH WALTERS HECTOR McLEON
JAMES IVEY JOHN McKAY
WILLIAM DAVIS ANGUS McCULLUM
WILLIAM BODIFORD ARCHIBALD MORRISON
HARMAN COX DANIEL NICHOLSON
WILLIAM BRITT DANIEL McRAE
CHARLES STORM JOHN COX
NATHANIEL HAWTHORN DANIEL PATE
DUNCAN BAKER ISHAM IVEY
JOHN WILKINS JOHN McKELLAR
MARTIN LEWIS LEMUEL THOMPSON
JOHN DRAKE PETER McCORMICK
DANIEL STEWART SMITH DEASE
AMOS TAYLOR JAMES McKAY
HARDY POPE JOSIAH RATLEY
JOHN WALTERS JOHN DRINKWATER
THOMAS POPE JACOB PITMAN
*****************************************************
SECOND BRIGADE
DETACHED FROM THE SIXTH, SIXTEENTH, SEVENTH, ELEVENTH, EIGHTH,
NINTH, AND FIFTEENTH BRIGADES OF THE ORGANIZED MILITIA OF THE
STATE.
EPHRAIM DAVIS
BRIGADER GENERAL COMMANDANT
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
DETACHED FROM THE SIXTH AND SIXTEENTH BRIGADES.
RICHARD ATKINSON
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
SIMPSON SHAW
FIRST MAJOR
BENJAMIN ELLIOTT
SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST ORANGE REGIMENT
HUGH MUNHOLLON CAPTAIN
JAMES LATTA LIEUTENANT
JAMES SMITH ENSIGN
J. MUNHOLLON 1ST SERGEANT
GEORGE MEBANE 2ND SERGEANT
THOS. BRADFORD 3RD SERGEANT
GEORGE TATE 4TH SERGEANT
JOSEPH BRADFORD WILLIAM MEBANE
JAMES BIRD JOHN JONES
JOSEPH BIRD THOMAS THOMAS
WILLIAM REDDIN RICHARD WILSON
JOHN WILSON JOSEPH WILKINSON
ROBERT BARNHILL MARTIN LEGGETT
NATHANIEL BEANE JAMES WHITE
JOSEPH HODGE RICHARD JONES SR.
JAMES WILSON WILLIAM R. TATE
JOHN WARREN JOHN WOOD
LEWIS SIMPSON ALEXANDER PATTEN
WILLIAM SMITH ELIJAH HART
WILLIAM GLINN WILLIAM PRICE
WILLIAM CHERENHALL GABRIEL FINN
JAMES BROWNING ROYAL WILLIS
ELISHA GLENN JOHN WOOD
SAMUEL WILLIS LEWIS DURNING
JOHN SIKES JOEL PARISH
BIRD LEAN MILES JONES
RICHARD HOWARD FRANCIS CROCKER
JOHN O'NEAL HOSEA ATWATER
GARDNER BALLARD BENJAMIN BRIDGES
JAMES CHAMBERS GEORGE SMITH
CHARLES CANLEY WILLIAM BISHOP
JOHN CARRINGTON BENJAMIN PRICE
ABNER JACKSON BRADLEY COLLINS
WILLIAM JACOB WILLIAM CLEMMONS
SCEARLY DOHERTY JAMES LINDSEY
THEOPHILUS THOMPSON JOHN CRABTREE
URIAH CRABTREE
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST ORANGE REGIMENT
ROBERT THOMPSON CAPTAIN
SAMUEL STRAHORN LIEUTENANT
WM. BRADSHAW ENSIGN
WILLIAM KIRKLAND JOHN COVINGTON
DAVIS DAVIS THOMAS CATE
ASA COUCH ADAM DOUGLASS
WILLIAM HERNDON JAMES LINDSEY
ISAAC D. DOLLAR WILLIAM RAGANS
JOHN HORN ROBERT ALLEN
JAMES DOLLAR JOHN TURNER
WILLIAM ALLEN JOHN IVY
WILLIAM HARRISS JOHN HUNT
WILLIAM LINGO THOMAS PATTERSON
THORNTON McFARLIN FRANCIS ROBERTS
LEVIN ELLIS HARRISON PARKER
HENRY NEWTON ANDREW GRAY
AMOS NICHOLS JOHN HORNER
JOHN NICHOLS WILSON BALL
ISAAC MORRIS MATHEW DURHAM
EDWARD HOWINGTON THOMAS F. CARDWELL'
HENRY SHEPHERD PLEASANT HERNDON
NATHAN MARCOMB JAMES ASHLEY
HENRY TRILL WILLIAM LYNN
JOHN HART WILLIAM KIRKLAND
WILLIAM McDAID ALFRED HILL
WILLIAM WOODS FISHER CLENDENNING
ARCHIALD PUGH JOHN THOMPSON
JACOB GREEN JAMES RAY JR.
SAMUEL STUART THOMAS LYNCH
ROBERT JEFFRIES HUGH WOOD
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND ORANGE REGIMENT
JOHN STOCKARD CAPTAIN
JOHN ALBRIGHT LIEUTENANT
JACOB EFLAND ENSIGN
THOMAS MORE 2ND SERGEANT
JOHN PROXTOR ALEXANDER THADDIS
JACOB JACKSON JOHN LONG
HENRY LOY ISAAC McADAMS
THOMAS STEEL MICHAEL RYKE
MATHEW BASWELL EDWARD BASWELL
HUGH BALGLS JOSEPH CABLE
DREWRY BALLARD JOHN IRELAND
WILLIAM MOORE DAVID BARBER
PEATON WILSON ZIAH HORNIDAY
JOHN FOUST JAMES UPSON
THOMAS BEVERS JOSEPH MURRAY
ALEXANDER FILMAR NED HEATHCOCK
PALMER FREEMAN WILLIAM HUGHS
ABRAHAM HAWEY HENRY HURDLE
JOHN WALLIS JOEL TATE
JOHN LEWIS JAMES BURRAGE
LEMUEL THOMPSON JAMES GRIMES
OSBORN JAMES DANIEL CRISCOW
ELISHA WILLIS PHILIP HODGE
CHARLES SHANKS JOHN WILSON
JOHN CABLE NEHEMIAH THOMAS
JOHN COOK ADAM LONG
BOSTON GRAVES DANIEL THOMAS
DAVID SPOON JOHN HORNADAY
NATHANIEL ROBESON WILLIAM HOLT
JAMES TURNER JOEL ALBRIGHT
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE RANDOLPH REGIMENT
JOSHUA CRAVEN CAPTAIN
ADAM WINNINGHAM LIEUTENANT
JACOB WORTHINGTON ENSIGN
RALEY SPINKS 1ST SERGEANT
PETER KIVET 2ND SERGEANT
MARMA. SWEAN 3RD SERGEANT
FRED BROWN 4TH SERGEANT
ABSOLOM HARPER 1ST CORPORAL
WM. PATTERSON 2ND CORPORAL
DANIEL JACKSON 3RD CORPORAL
HENRY JOHNSTON 4TH CORPORAL
JAMES McMASTERS DRUMMER
JAMES CUDE FIFER
LEWIS MARTIN JAMES HARRIS STEPHEN HERVEY
ROBERT HASKIN LEWIS GARNER WILLIAM HOWE
ABEL WINNINGAM THOMAS BRAY JOHN SMITHERMAN
SILAS DAVISON EZEKIEL MILLS THOMAS ALEXANDER
ISAAC VINSON WILLIAM CONNER ALEXANDER DOCKERY
SOLOLMON LUTHER WEST HICKS LARKIN CURTIS
ASA PEACOCK JACOB BRILES ISHAM STEED
JACOB LASSITER RUDOLPH WEYMIRE HENRY CURTIS
ISHAM HARRIS EZRA BUKERDITE JOHN REID
WILLIAM JACKSON WILL ACBORN WILLIAM GRAY
THOMAS SHAW ABRAM ELLIOTT JOHN PIERCE
HEZEKIAH ANDREWS JAMES SWEANY GEORGE BLACK
LEWIS SCARLETT HENRY LAMM GARRAT SPINKS
HENRY BESS SAMUEL BESCON JOHN BROWN
JAMES WADE DUM LAMM JOSEPH ARGOE
MARTIN CHANDLER HENRY BURTON ABIJAH MOORE
ARCHIBALD DUNBAR JAMES PARKER GEORGE LEAN
THOMAS NELSON MICHAEL JACKSON JOHN JOHNSTON
SETH WADE JEREMIAH PARKER JOHN BRYAN
DUNCAN HARVEY GEORGE WILSON
WILLIAM BROWN JOHN CHAPLAIN
CAMPBELL POWELL EBOCH WILLIAMS
JOHN FERGUSON JOHN WOOD
WILLIAM COLE WILLIAM MAPLES
ISAAC MILLER HENRY UNDERWOOD
FREDERICK FENTRESS HENRY KIVETT
ALEXANDER ROBINS MILES STEPHENS
ALEXANDER CUNNIGAN JAMES SAVAGE
FREDERICK STEED JOHN BURGESS
JOHN STEED WILLIAM NELSON
ELIJAH WILLIAMS ANDERSON ROACH
JOHN MALONE NATHAN YORK
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CHATHAM REGIMENT
CARNEY COTTON CAPTAIN
DANIEL SMITH 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN M. GEE 2ND LIEUTENANT
RIDDICK BURNS ENSIGN
JONATHAN RICKETS JOHN EASTBRIDGE JOSEPH ELLIOT
WILLIAM SLOAN JOHN WHITEHEAD BARNELL FOX
GEORGE McDANIEL LEONARD JOHNSTON JOSEPH HART
JOHN COLEY DUTY DORSET JOHN DAVIS
JAMES BURNS JR. JOHN CRATON JAMES MYRICK
AARON BRYAN JR. HENRY HARRIS AZEL MYRICK
BENJAMIN DOWDY SR. JOHN EVANS JAMES DIXON
FREDERICK PHILLIPS JOSEPH ALSTON JAMES WAMBLE
ELISHA JACKSON JOSIAH TOMISON DANIEL NEVIN
MICHAEL WELCH MILLINER BURK STEPHEN UPCHURCH
ROBERT BARKER REUBEN MAY MATT JINKS
LEMUEL UNDERWOOD DAVID BLACKLOCK JESSE PATRIDGE
JOHN BRAY ISAAC FIELD ALEXANDER MOORE
JOHN LAWLER WILLIAM STEDMAN WILLIAM SPIVEY
THOMAS MULLINS JAMES McMATH JR. NISES ARCHER
EDOM EDWARDS EDWARD BUCKNER JAMES PERRY
JOHN PURVIS JOHN TAYLOR JOHN NOBLET
JOAB BROOKS JOHN GEAR
BENJAMIN EMMERSON ISAAC RICHISON
GEORGE SMITH BENJAMIN CURL
JAMES EASTIS JESSE DAVIS
EZEKIEL MAZEY JOHN CARTON
WILLIAM MATTHEWS MATHEW HOGAN
WILLIAM JORDAN JOHN BOON
GUILFORD GARDNER BANSTON CHAVES
ELISHA KURBY BENJAMIN PYTENT
ISAIAH COLE ARMSTEAD HAYNES
GEORGE MERRETT JAMES TIDDAR
SAMUEL HARRIS RICHARD EVANS
LARKIN STRAUGHN CHARLES EVANS
JAMES EDWARDS JOHN CULLERSON
JOSIAH KURBY DAVID FOX JR.
CORNELIUS MYRICK AARON STOUT
WM. F. RICHARDSON DAVID VESTAL
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE WAKE REGIMENT
WILLIAM McCULLERS CAPTAIN
JOHN WALTON LIEUTENANT
CRITTON SANDERS ENSIGN
LITTLETON HUTSON BURTESS UPCHURCH
NATHANIEL WARD JOHN SCOTT
JOHN PRIDE WILLIAM HARWOOD
LITTLE JOHN UTLEY WHITMILL HUNTER
ALVIN UTLEY JYRE PARISH
WILEY WOMAK JOHN WATSON
JOHN RAND DARLING JONES
GILES B. BLEDSOE MILLER SEXTON
ANTHONY PILKINTON ISMA KELLUM
NOEL HARRIS WILLIAM HOLLAND
PETER ANGEL ARTHUR REVES
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE WAKE REGIMENT
JOHN T. C. WIATT CAPTAIN
LEWIS S. MUSE 1ST LIEUTENANT
NICHOLAS SHEFFIELD ENSIGN
SAMUEL COMBS 1ST SERGEANT
THOMAS RICE 2ND SERGEANT
SAMUEL PEARSON 3RD SERGEANT
DAW. ATKINSON 4TH SERGEANT
DAVID A. KNOTT 1ST CORPORAL
JOHN R. KART 2ND CORPORAL
JOHN CARNEY 3RD CORPORAL
A. H. ROYLAN 4TH CORPORAL
PRESTON PEARSON WILEY ROBERTS
ILIE NUNN JOHN GEORGE
WILLIAM W. SEATON WYLIE CARPENTER
MARK COOK JOHN BURGES
ROBERT HARRISON DANIEL GEORGE
ALFRED JONES JOHN LYNN
JONATHAN BUSBEE JAMES THORN
WILLIS PARKER BRITTAIN STEPHENSON
MARTIN ADAMS WILLIS HOLDERFIELD
JAMES B. RUTH JAMES READ
JOHN RICE LITTLE JOHN UTLEY
THOMAS POWERS WILLIAM HARWOOD
EDMOND PITT JOHN PRIDE
WILLIAM BROWN JOHN SCOTT
ROBERT CALUM NATHANIEL WARD
JAMES G. MITCHELL BENTESS UPCHURCH
WILLIAM HARRISON LITTLETON HUTSON
LITTLEBERRY WILLIAMS NELSON ANDREWS
ALLEN PARKS WILLIAM DAVIS
JAMES OLIVE JOHN OLIVE
ALLEN GRIFFIN ELIAS GAY
JESSE GIBBS THOMAS BOWDEN
ORAN VINCENT JOHN DODD
WILLIAM W. BELL SAMUEL BLAKE
CHRISTOPHER WOODARD WILLIAM BRANTLEY
WILLIAM BELL SHADRACK HAYWOOD
JEREMIAH BELL WILLIS NELMS
JOSIAH DAVIS JOSEPH WOODARD
ROBERT RUTHERFORD CADER NUTT
JAMES NORRIS
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE GRANVILLE REGIMENT
WILLIS JOHNSTON CAPTAIN
WILLIAM G. BROWN LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM DOLBY ENSIGN
WILIE M. SPEARS JESSE ACOCK
GREEN B. WALKER BENJAMIN H. WORTHAM
TANDY WALKER HENRY CHAMBLES
JAMES G. TATE SAMUEL PERSYTH
JOHN BASS HENRY JONES
RICHARD WOOD MARTIN FREEMAN
FRANCIS CLARK PAYTEN MADISON
WIST JOHNSTON MERKLE TOM KITHRELL
JOHN BARNETT JR. EGREPPY NANCE
JOHN BARNETT EDWARD WEATHERS
SOLOMON HAYES HENRY HENDLEY
KINCHEN HIGGS WILLIAM ADCOCK
KINCHEN BYNUM ARTHUR FULLER
THOMAS COLE ASA GREEN
JAMES MAYSON NICHOLAS GREEN
WILLIAM W. ANANIAS JOHN MITCHELL
VALENTINE MAYFIELD JOHN DAVIS
KADE KITTRELL WILLIAM PARKS
JOHN ROBERTS ABRAM LAWRENCE
GEORGE LIEUTER JOHN LYOD
JOHN PASKILL JAMES ALLEN
JAMES GILL MOSES WINSTON
WIAT KENNEDY NEWMON ROBERTSON
JOHN SPEAR BENJAMIN HUFFMAN
THOMAS LILE LAIN MOORE
FLETCHER TAYLOR HENRY MORRIS
ASA GREEN JOHN SHERRIL
DAVID BYERS JAMES SEWIT
HENRY AVERY WILLIAM BECK
GEORGE BYERS LAZARUS MINER
WIST CAZART WILLIAM WHITE
JAMES MEDDERS SAMUEL CLEMONS
JOHN STEPHENSON MICHAEL CHRISTON
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
NINTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE GRANVILLE REGIMENT
LEATLY GILLIAM CAPTAIN
WILLIAM GILLIAM LIEUTENANT
THOMAS HUNT ENSIGN
THOS. HOWARD 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN DOWNEY 2ND SERGEANT
THOS. DOWNEY 3RD SERGEANT
MOSES PETIFORD 4TH SERGEANT
HORATIO BASS 1ST CORPORAL
CHARLES PRATT 2ND CORPORAL
BENJAMIN WARD 3RD CORPORAL
WILLIAM OAKLEY 4TH CORPORAL
PEYTON HAYES THOMAS HEDGEPITH
WILLIAM TERRY BEWDIE HOWARD
CHARLES DUNCAN WILLIAM GORDAN
SCARLETT ANDERSON JAMES G. TATE
SOLOMON SATTERWHITE LERVEY PETTIFORD
WILLIAM DANIEL JOHN T. PEACE
OVERTON HAINES THOMAS HOUSE
THOMAS DANIEL RANSOM HARRIS
PHILLIP POOL WILLIE GRISSOM
RANSOM HESTER BARNETT HIGGS
CHARLES SMITH EDWARD SETTON
MEREDITH LAMPKIN PAUTOM MADISON
WILLIAM BLANKS MISTON FREEMAN
ELKSHEL ELLIS HENRY JONES
ROBERT WILSON SAMUEL PERSITHE
ROBERT JENKINS HENRY CHAMBLES
WILLIAM HARGROVE BENJAMIN H. WORTHAM
WILLIAM COLLINS JESSE ADCOCK
JOHN NORWOOD JOHN STEPHENSON
REUBEN HAWKINS MICHALE CHRISTIAN
WILLIAM BARNES JAMES MEDDOWS
PLEASANT MANGUM SAMUEL CLEMENT
ROWLAND PERDUE WYAT CZAT
JOHN DANIELS WILLIAM WHITE
JOHN MONTAGUE ROBERT STAMPER
JOHN CHAVIS THOMAS EVANS
WILLIAM EVANS JEREMIAH ANDERSON
LEMUEL TYLER MEREDITH LAMKINS
WILLIAM GRIFFIN THOMAS LEWIS
WILLIAM SEARES BENJAMIN GRISSOM
REUBEN PARISH ZACARIAH MITCHEL
WILLIAM JOHNSTON ROBERT ELLISTON
ROBERT GORDON ROBERT LONGMIRE
DAVIS JONES
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
TENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE PERSON REGIMENT
SAMPSON GLENN CAPTAIN
JOHN GLENN 1ST LIEUTENANT
ROBERT WILLIAMS 2ND LIEUTENANT
SOLOMON PAIN ENSIGN
GABRIEL DAVEY 1ST SERGEANT
EDMOND DIXSON 2ND SERGEANT
HOSEA FULLER 3RD SERGEANT
JAMES BRANCH 4TH SERGEANT
LEWIS RAMSAY WILLIAM BUCHANNON
PHILLIP SINGLETON LEONARD NORRIS
ALEXANDER ELIZIR VINSON TAPP
ASA HUDGINS JOHN ELMORE
WILLIAM NELLUMS JOHN MOORE
SAMUEL NIPPER DAVID LARESON
PHILIP DAY JOHN FULLER
JOHN COOPER REUBER CORNER
JOSEPH ROGERS JAMES WADDY
ISAAC VANHOOK WALTER BUCHANNON
WILLIAM W. CHAMBERS JOHN MANN
ROBERT COCHRAN HUTHENS BURTON
JOHN RAINEY CHARLES WARD
JOHN R. ESKRIDGE WILLIAM GILL
GILES ROGERS JEREMIAH STANFIELD
JOHN W. GRAVES SOLOMON WALKER
WILLIAM JONES JESSE BULL
THOMAS LAWSON ROBERT MANN
JOHN PULLAM JOHN ATKINSON
JOHN STANFIELD DUNCAN ROSE
BIRD WALKER THOMAS GORDAN
THOMAS DANCEY EDMOND MITCHELL
DAVID NELLUM AARON CHRISTENBURG
WILLIAM POPE WILLIAM SINGLETON
JEREMIAH BLANCHARD THOMAS HALLEY BURTON
JOHN CARTON JAMES MANN
JEREMIAH RIMER JOHN FILMOND
JAMES JACOB
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
ELEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CASWELL REGIMENT
JOSEPH BENTON CAPTAIN
JOHN MITCHELL LIEUTENANT
JOHN LEA 2ND LEIUTENANT
WM. H. GRAVES ENSIGN
ALLEN GUNN WILLIAM H. WATTLINGTON
JOSHUA HIGHTOWER JOHN WILLIAMS
SAMUEL WOOD JAMES SCOTT
RICHARD JONES PARABO BOZWELL
ARMSTEAD WATINGTON WILLIAM TERRELL
CARTER MALONE JOHN H. HUMPHRIES
GOODWIN EVANS JOHN STADLER
HIRAM PARKS HAROWAY SWIFT
MOSES SIMPSON JOSEPH BURROUGH
ALEXANDER WATSON STEWART FARLEY
OLIVER BRINTLE GEORGE RANDOLPH
JOHN NIGHTON MATHEW HUBBARD
TILMORE STONE WILLIAM KERSEY
WILLIAM NIGHT ROBERT STADLER
LEMUEL CHILTON LEWIS HALL
ISHAM NORMAND YUNGER HARDWICK
TURNER NIGHTON WILLIAM NIPPER
ISAAC PATTERSON EDWARD GLORE
ROBERT WARE SANDY SMITH
JOSIAH STANFIELD ROBERT WILSON
ISAAC WESG WILHAM FULINGRON
WESTLY NORMAND JAMES JOHNSTON
WILLIAM MARTIM WILLIAM HARWELL
LEWIS BALLARD VIRGIL M. RAINEY
RICHARD SWIFT JOHN B. FARLEY
BARTHOLOMEW ELLIS STEPHEN BURTON
THOMAS FIELDER WILLIAM GORDON
BENJAMIN CANTRALL NOEL BURTON
HENRY COLLIER BENJAMIN CRIDER
JOHN BROWN JAMES ATKINS
JOHN SHACKELFORD ZENAS MARTIN
ROBERT BRUCE DANIEL SMITH
SPENCER JACKSON JOSHUA BUTLER
WILLIAM JOHNSTON LABAN HUNT
JAMES BRUCE WILLIAM SINGLETON
JAMES SOMERS PLEASANT RUDD
JOHN BADGET BENJAMIN LOAFMAND
ELI SHARP HIRAM WETHERFORD
DANIEL MORGAN BALLY RAMSON
EDWARD JONES WALTER BRAYFIELD
HUGH HOWARD FRANCIS WATTLINGTON
HENRY BOOKE HAILEY JEPHA PARKS
GEORGE BROOKS JONATHAN B. WATTLINGTON
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
DETACHED FROM THE EIGHTH BRIGADE.
JOHN MARTIN
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
GEORGE LEMMOND
FIRST MAJOR
JAMES JOHNSTON
SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND GUILFORD REGIMENT
WILLIAM MEARS CAPTAIN
WILLIAM DINKEY LIEUTENANT
GROVESNOR MARSH ENSIGH
ELIAS PRICKHARD JOHN STRICKLAND
JOHN CHANCE JAMES WILLIAMS
ARTHUR FORBEZ SR. JOHN THOMAS
ELIJAH LINGOLD ANDREW THOMAS
JOHN CLARK JOHN SPOON JR.
FREDERICK SHEAVER EBENEZER WHITNEY
DAVID STOREY THOMAS LANE
ANDREW LAW WILLIAM SPOON
STEPHEN GRIFFIN SAMUEL HORNEY
REUBEN ANDERSON ISAAC LEONARD
MAXWELL WILSON SAMUEL MONTGOMERY
AARON SPROUTS STEWART HARDEN
JACOB WILKER BENJAMIN FIELD
JOHN J. MATTHEWS DANIEL KIRKMAN
WILLIAM FORSTER JAMES WITHERLY
ALANSON FORSTER THOMAS LINCHEUM
DANIEL COBB JOHNSTON ALEXANDER
LUDWITH SEABOLD DANIEL GLADSON
WILLIAM SMITH ROBERT FIELDS
HENRY SWING FISHER B. TAYLOR
HENRY GREASNON WILLIAM HACKET
DAVID GLASS WILLIAM MEED
HENRY BOWMAN ELIAS BOWEN
HENRY SHAW FRANCIS WRIGHTER
JOHN CHARLES GRADATHAN HARPER
JOHN SHEPPERD ISAAC ROAN
LEWIS MAY WILLIAM DUNNING
CHRISTIAN CLINE WILLIAM WATSON
DANIEL MITCHEL THOMAS ROSS
WILLIAM TATE ELIJAH WARD
SHADRACK WHITE JOHN BUCKANNON
CHRISTIAN ISLEY CHARLES CLEMER
PETER WAMICK JAMES WALKER
BARTIN GARRINGER WILKENS LUCAS
JOHN BARNHART JOHN STARK JR.
RICHARD FENTRESS ISRAEL BROWN
JOHN WILSON THOMAS JACKSON
ROBERT ELKINS LEVIN SULLIVAN
JOSH REYNOLDS SAMON WILSON
OBEDIAH LEONARD THOMAS ELKINS
ROBERT PARSONS GEORGE MONTGOMERY
SOLOMON WARD DEMPSEY WHITNEY
WILLIAM JACKSON JOHN HOWELL
JAMES LEONARD
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST GUILFORD REGIMENT
SAMUEL HUNTER CAPTAIN
ABRAHAM RIPPLES 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN MOORE 2ND LIEUTENANT
THOMAS BEVILL ENSIGN
NICHOLAS OGBORN 1ST SERGEANT
LEVY ROSS 2ND SERGEANT
THO. L. MOODY 3RD SERGEANT
MIAT. CARTER 3TH SERGEANT
ALEX. BEVILL 4TH SERGEANT
PHILLIP BEVILL 1ND CORPORAL
JAMES COLE 2ND CORPORAL
NOEL PARISH 3RD CORPORAL
ALFRED BRANNER 4TH CORPORA
CHARLES H. HARRIS LODWICK B. WILSON WILLIAM FARMER
HENRY MAGA THOMAS JACKSON VALENTINE WAGGONER
WILSON PATTERSON ROBERT H. BRINKLE THOMAS MAGA
KINCHEN VAUGHAN WILLIAM A. STEPHENS ISAAC LEE
JOHN OSBURN DAVID ARCHER CHARLES CASE
NATHAN BARMAN JAMES ARCHER MALCOMB MORRISON
AARON WALKER ZENAS BUNKER REUBEN GARLICK
PARRUM RAY PETER BROWN ANDREW CAIN
PEYTON RAY THOMAS DUNNING ARCHIBALD WHITWORTH
FELIX M. BINCO JOHN PEGG WIST LANE
ELIJAH BEASEL DAVID BEASON BRYANT PEARCY
SIHON TURNER JACOB LOVELL SIHON TURNER
WILLIAM BILLINGSBY WILLIAM SHELLY
JONAS CASE GEORGE MIDDLETON
WILLIAM WALKER JESSE PEGG
DAVID FAIRBANKS JOAB PEGG
JOHN WALKER MARTIN PEGG
WALKER DOWET DANUT NORTH
LEVIN CAULK ABSALOM WILLIAMS
JAMES GAUGH JACOB RIGGINS
REUBEN PARISH JOSEPH EDOLL
HARBERT TATUM HEZEKIAH LOCK
JOHN WILLY ROBERT BEVILL
GEORGE W. BELL MORTON RIGGINS
JOHN FLEMMING WILLIAM RIGGINS
ENOCH TUMLINSON HENRY REED
JAMES NELSON WILLIAM SHELLY
VALENTINE CAROLL THOMAS HUNT
CALEB LAWRENCE DANIEL BARNELL
EDWARD WILSON JACOB WAGGONER
JOHN DOAK ARGIS SUTHARD
DAVID LANIN JOHN KINDLE
ISAAC HOWLET NATHAN UNERWOOD
WILLIAM WINCHESTER WILLIAM DUNNING
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ROCKINGHAM REGIMENT
WILLIAM LENMON CAPTAIN
REUBEN LINDSAY LIEUTENANT
THOMAS GALOWAY ENSIGN
J. VERMILLION 1ST SERGEANT
ELIJAH THOMAS 2ND SERGEANT
ENOCK HINSTON WILLIAM BERWICK
ROBERT WALKER EDWARD MASSEY
THOMAS BOTTS WILLIAM HOSFORD
WILLIAM W. BROWN JAMES HUDSON
VALENTINE MORGAN ROBERT BARNES
PLEASANT BARNES JOHN BUNDRANT
REECE WATKINS WILLIAM GRIFFITH
SAMUEL JELTON ZERA SUMMERS
JOSEPH MAYE ARCHILLS WYNN
WILLIAM HENDERSON JAMES KING
MATTHEW COVEY PETER WALL
ABRAM JERALD JAMES YOUNG
CHESLEY WOODERS DAVID HERON
STEWART DRAMOND JOSHUA JARRALL
REASON WATERS JAMES SPARKS
BALDY RICE DURHAM PEARCE
WILLIAM SHARP AMBROSE JOICE
PLEASANT JOICE THOMAS BARFIELD
THOMAS ELONER PETER HORN
WILLIAM HAYNES JAMES LEMON
WILLIAM ALEXANDER BARTLET GREGAN
THOMAS GODSEY WILLIAM SMOTHERS
DAVID CALDWELL DAVID BUCHANNON
ROBERT HALL WILLIAM W. BURK
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ROCKINGHAM REGIMENT
JAMES CAMPBELL CAPTAIN
WILLIAM J. MONGUS LIEUTENANT
DAVID BARRY 2ND LIEUTENANT
GEORGE ADKINS ENSIGN
WM. WARDLOW 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN SHIVERS 2ND SERGEANT
GEORGE CANTRILL 3RD SERGEANT
ELI CORAM 4TH SERGEANT
JOHN H. TAYLOR 1ST CORPORAL
MORGAN LILLARD 2ND CORPORAL
JAMES H. SCALES 3RD CORPORAL
MARTIN JONES DRUMMER
RICHARD CORAM FIFER
JOHN SERKIN JESSE THOMAS
JEREMIAH NICHOLS ISAAC PITTLE
JAMES W. OLINGTON PLEASANT MOUNT
WILLIAM GORGAN ALLEN CALDWELL
WILLIAM MOBLE JR. THOMAS WAMMOT
WILLIAM BROWN JR. JOHN JONES
JOHN MOLESBY LEMIAH KING
JOHN HANCOCK JOHN KING
WILLIAM MILLER EDWARD NUNION
JOHN WALL JR. JOSEPH ASBRIGE JR.
JOSEPH BERRY JOHN POWELL
ELIJAH CANTRILL MATTHIAS MOUNT JR.
DANIEL ELLINGTON JR. WILLIAM KING
FEDDING WRIGHT WILLIAM S. HANEY
GRIEFF ELLINGTON JAMES B. RICE
JOHN BARRY ROBERT S. STEWART
SKIPWITH WRAY JOHN SIMS JR.
WILLIAM WILLIAMS ZACHA LEWIS
JOSEPH WOLDRIGE ELI YOUNG
DANIEL CARTER DANIEL TUCKER
HENRY MILLER JOHN GRIFFIN
JOHN MOUNT JR. REUBEN GRADY JR.
WILLIAM CORAM JR. THOMAS JAROLD
GEORGE COFFER GEORGE STEWART
DAVIS HERON WILLIAM LEWIS
JAMES WARDLOW ROBERT GRADY
JAMES BARRY JOHN SINCLAIR JR.
ROBERT CANTRILL LEWIS DODSON
JOHN CANTRALL DANIEL FORSTER
JAMES WALKER LELIN MOLENBY
FREDERICK MILLER EDWARD GODSEY
JAMES MACKEY JOHN WILLINGTON
JAMES TAYLOR
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND STOKES REGIMENT
ALEXANDER MOODY CAPTAIN
THOMAS YARRELL LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM G. HAYNES ENSIGN
HENRY FRY JESSE SWIM
THOMAS WESTMORELAND KELAN PITTCORD
JAMES COOPER CAMPBELL SUTTON
WILLIAM COX FRANCIS JACKSON
WILLIAM HUBBART JOHN S. LEIGHT
JAMES HARGROVE ASBURY ARNETT
JOHN COX JAMES CREWE
WILLIAM DALTON JOHN HARALD
JESSE STEWART WILLIAM BEASON
HENRY DONBE DANIEL HUFF
HENRY BRIGGS JOHN McPHERSON
JOHN STOFEL SOLOMON FULP
JACOB TEATS ELIJAH GERRELL
PETER MOSES ROBERT HILL
SAMUEL ALDRIGE JOHN BINKLEY
HENRY STIDE LEONARD CONRAD
SIMON CROON JACOB MILLER SR
JACOB HIXT ELIJAH PARDON
CHARLES ANDERSON AUSTIN SMITH
CHARLES CHITTY CHRISTOPHER ZIMMERMAN
ARCHIBALD DAVIS WILLIAM BOLY JACK
HENRY HITNER JOHN HYOR
ELISHA STATOR ANDREW KROWSE
ABRAM BECK EDWARD TATOM
STEPHEN RIDDLE JOHN BARR
JOHN RICK JOSEPH HOLBROOK
DAVIEL LINVILLE WILLIAM HOLBROOK JR.
WILLIAM HOLBROOK SR. DANIEL REPTON
WILLIS COOPER JAMES HAM
JAMES REID GEORGE HUBBARD
JOHN WRIGHT JOHN SMITH
GEORGE KENNEMON
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST STOKES REGIMENT
WILLIAM GOODE CAPTAIN
DAVID DALTON LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL MARTIN ENSIGN
ROBERT YOUNG LARKIN BURGE
BERRYMAN KNIGHT PLEASANT BRIDGMORE
JAMES FOUNTAIN MOSES HIETT
JOSHUA SOUTHERN WILLIAM GREGORY
WILLIAM WARD DANIEL SCOTTE
ELIJAH NIGHT JAMES BAVICK
RICHARD FLYANT ISAAC JACKSON
BRADFORD VANTER SAMUEL JACKSON
JAMES MARSHALL CHRISTOPHE SPOONSE
WILLIAM SMITH JAMES EATON
MICHAEL SMITH RALEIGH DARNOLD
WILLIAM RIGGS THOMAS FRANKLIN
JOEL SMITH SOLOMON SPANEHOUR
WILLIAM WELCH JOSEPH ZIMMERMAN
THOMAS REDDICK JOHN PRATHER
BENJAMIN MORGAN WILLIAM STONE
WILLIAM DAGGINS HENRY ALBERTY
RICHARD VERNON JESSE BROWN
SAMUEL HEATH CLISBY ROBERTSON
WILLIAM SISK JOHN CRAMER
AURELUA WOOLRIDGE JESSE CHILDRESS
THOMAS WESTBROOK JOHN COOK
WILLIAM HARRIS JOHN SEGIMORE
BENJAMIN HAYNES JAMES WALKER
HEZEKIAH TORE MEREDAY BENNET
WILLIAM OLIVER NICHOLAS FROST
LAMBERT DODSON HENRY BAKER
WILLIAM CANNON SAMURL NEIL
PILLIS PRIDDY LEWIS TILLY
JAMES YOUNG BENJAMIN HUTCHISON
THOMAS WILKINS JOHN PRIDDY
ELISHA VERNON THOMAS JINKINS
JAMES GRIFFIN CLIFFORD YATES
GEORGE WILINS JAMES BEASLEY
JOEL KITCHUM ELISHA NELSON
LEWIS BOWER WILLIAM NELSON
BENJAMIN FRY HENRY BULLING
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
DETACHED FROM THE SEVENTH AND ELEVENTH BRIGADES.
JESSE A. PEARSON
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
DAVID KERR
FIRST MAJOR
JOHN STILL
SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST ROWAN REGIMENT
JACOB CRIDER CAPTAIN
HUGH McKNIGHT LIEUTENANT
JAMES GELISPEE ENSIGN
FREDERICK CAUBLE RALPH KASLER
HENRY LIPPART DAVID EWELL
GEORGE FISHER EPS ROBERTSON
JOHN TINKLE SKILES FOSTER
CONRAD SMITTENS DANIEL CRESS
HENRY CASEY JOHN B. LONONA
JACOB LANE DANIEL SHUFORD
DANIEL BROWN JOHN HOLSHOUSER
PLEASANT TAPLEY GEORGE WITHELLENE
SION KEETH MOSES LAMB
JAMES ROSS JOHN LANCE
PHILIP HOOFMAN PHILIP LYTIKER
JOHN KASTOR SAMUEL FELKER
WILLIAM SNOW PAETER UPRIGHT
SOLOMON MILLER JACOB RARY
CHARLES RYER MALIKIAH BOWERS
GEORGE HODGE HENRY SINGENWINDER
JOHN ROSS SR. ANDREW KINCADE
MERTIN MILLER JAMES GLEEN
MERTIN HAPPNER SAMUEL RICE
ANDREW HOLSHOUSE JR. SAMUEL KINCADE
HENRY CLAUANS THOMAS HUTSON
ADAM CAUBLE WILLIAM BAR
JOHN LINGLE WILLIAM COWIN
JOHN LANE JOHN PATTERSON
JOHN CLUTZ ISAAC COWIN
JACOB LINGLE MELHALL DELOW
PHILLIPS CARTER PETER DEAL
JACOB SKUSSING PETER ALBRIGHT
HENRY SUFLER LEONDARD CRAIGH
JOHN HAUSTON HIRAM DAVIDSON
EDWARD HEULIN JOHN RUDISIL
JOHN SMITH MORRIS PINKSTON
PETER M. SMITH WILLIAM H. HOROH
JESSE JAMES WILLIAM DICKSON
ROBERT WOOD JOHN WOOD
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND ROWAN REGIMENT
HENRY KATTS CAPTAIN
JOHN BEARD LIEUTENANT
JAMES LOWE ENSIGN
JULIUS STRANGE 1ST SERGEANT
BARNA LOWE 2ND SERGEANT
JOHN BRINKHART 3RD SERGEANT
WIL. WISEMAN 4TH SERGEANT
JACOB STONER 1ST CORPORAL
THOMAS CEICEL 2ND CORPORAL
ELIJAH NORTHERN 3RD CORPORAL
EVEN THOMAS 4TH CORPORAL
JAMES WISEMAN DRUMMER
JACOB BRINGLE FIFER
JAMES SILVERS LEWIS BEARD
BENJAMIN SINCUNGE JAMES ZIVELEY
JOSIAH CUNINGAM JOHN STOUTENBERG
ADAM HENDRICK BARZILLA McBRIDE
GEORGE BIRKHART JOHN DELOW
CHRISTIAN SINK JOHN B. CRUMP
ALFRED OWENS JAMES OWENS
SHADRICK HILL WALTER NORTHERN
CHRISTIAN LUCANBILL ISAAC GRIST
GEORGE BOWERS MOSES HOLMES
GEORGE MYERS JAMES GALLIMORE
HENRY HELPER JAMES GREEN
JOHN MYERS SR. CHARLES SAVAGE
JAMES JONES JOHN WILLIAMS
JAMES MOSS HENRY CLINE
BRYANT FRY PHILIP CLINE
ABRAM SHULAR CORNELIUS SMITH
ABRAHAM HUNT JONATHAN WALK
OLIVER HUNT DAVID BIERLY
JONATHAN DAVIS PHILIP WILLIS
MICHAEL MEYERS REUBEN NUNBY
SAMUEL WILLIAMS JOHN SIMS
EDMOND McCARN JESSE LANE
JOSEPH WARFORD BARNARD LIVING
THOMAS WORKMAN WILLIAM WORKMAN
PETER LIVENGER PHILIP HEADRICK
MICAJAH HILL SMITH HILL
ABRAM JOHNSTON ZACHARIAH COGGINS
ISAIAH HICKS JAMES LACEY
THOMAS DAVIS
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE THIRD ROWAN REGIMENT
JOHN FROST CAPTAIN
WILLIAM DUFFY LIEUTENANT
CHARLES ANDERSON ENSIGN
JAMES WILSON 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN FORD 2ND SERGEANT
JAMES GAMBLE 3RD SERGEANT
SAMUEL DIAL 4TH SERGEANT
WILLIAM WIATT 1ST CORPORAL
SAMUEL FROST 2ND CORPORAL
JOHN HODGERS 3RD CORPORAL
WILLIAM HUTSON 4TH CORPORAL
JAMES WARREN DRUMMER
SAMUE McGUIRE FIFER
WILLIAM BESSENT RICHARD MOTT
DANIEL LARK SAMUEL BEAMAN
GEORGE CLAYBROOK JACOB NEWTON
THOMAS HORN WILLIAM K. AIRE
HOWELL HORN JACOB GAWOOD
WILLIAM CHAPMAN ISAAC GAWOOD
COLNEL JAMES EDWARD BUCKNER JR.
ISAAC JAMES ZACHARIAH BOOTH
INLEY SMITH JAMES OWENS
CALEB BROCK AARON TUCKER
EDWARD WILLIAMS ENOCH CHAMBERLAIN
RICARD HAXWOOD DAVID HAMPTON
ROBERT CLARK JAMES PARK
THOMAS SMITH JOHN DOUTHER
RICHARD JARVIS THOMAS GENTLE
JOHN SPEAK FREEMAN BATE
DENNIS JARVIS GEORGE SMITH
CLARE MAXLIN JOHN JAMES
THOMAS GEARS ZACHARIAH TENNEYHILL
BAKER JOHNSTON CHRISTOPHER ERWIN
ELWIN HOWARD JOHN GRAHAM
JAMES ORTON JOHN BUCK
RICHARD LUCKEY ANDREW MORRISON
HENRY LUCKEY ARTHUR SMITH
GUSTAVUS BOSWELL TENESON CHESHEN
FRANCIS KINSHAW THOMAS TAYLOR
GEORGE TAYLOR RICHARD JONES
THOMAS LEACH BRICE W. ISAM
WILLIAM BROGDON ALFRED BROGDON
JONATHAN WEST DANIEL CANE
JOHN BECKETH VIRTUE SWEAT
JOSEPH LEWIS
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FOURTH ROWAN REGIMENT
THOS. M. TIMES CAPTAIN
JONES ENOCH LIEUTENANT
GEORGE LOWRY ENSIGN
JOHN WILBORN 1ST SERGEANT
MICAJAH EAGLE 2ND SERGEANT
WILLIAM CERILL 3RD SERGEANT
BENJAMIN PAIN 4TH SERGEANT
GEO. W. SNIDER JR. 1ST CORPORAL
BRUMMEL SAP 2ND CORPORAL
GEORGE KELLY 3RD CORPORAL
EDMOND CAWIL 4TH CORPORAL
JOHN FARRINGTON DRUMMER
MICAJAH HAWORTH FIFER
GEORGE SANER JOHN GRUB
JACOB DOUTHIT JACOB AVERHART
ABRAHAM BRINDLE JACOB SOWENS
RANSOM ELLIS JACOB GRUB
DAVID MARKLAN JAMES SKIDER
ABNER BROWN GEORGE MYERS
WILLIAM SWIM JACOB KESLER
JAMES KELLY RICHARD GRAHAM
DANIEL CRISWELL MACOY GALLISPIE
JARET WOOD DANIEL LYNCH
JEREMIAH HAWORTH MOSES THOMPSON
WILLIAM WELBORN JONATHAN BURNS
JOHN CERILL JAMES McLAUGHLEN
OBADIAH TWIDWELL RICHARD FOSTER
WILLIAM TWONAY ANDREW MORRISON
SAMUEL CERILL CALEB WEBB
DANIEL WAWORTH WILLIAM DICKEY
MEREDITH PEARCE JOHN HUGEY
BARNABAS IDOL ANDREW RENSHAW
HUGH ROBERTSON WILLIAM SUMMERS
MATTHIAS IDOL JOHN DONAWAY
JACOB MILLER FRANCIS BARNCASTLE
HENRY HILL CHRISTIAN FASH
HENRY JAMES LARKIN SCOTT
JOHN OAKS JOSEPH FARABEE
ANDREW CLINARD ABRAHAM EVERITT
WILLIAM PAIN SAMUEL WEER
SAMUEL SPURGIN WILLIAM WEER
JAMCOB WILLIAMS JOHN MERICK
ADAM FRITS DAVID BARR
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE IREDELL REGIMENT
JOHN MOODY CAPTAIN
WILLIAM CARSON LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM MOODY ENSIGN
THOS. PRATHER 1ST SERGEANT
CALEB COMBEY 2ND SERGEANT
JOS. DEPORSTER 3RD SERGEANT
SAMUEL HAYES 4TH SERGEANT
HENRY MARSHALL 1ST CORPORAL
MILUS PRIVITT 2ND CORPORAL
DAVID FOX 3RD CORPORAL
RICHARD PRIVITT 4TH CORPORAL
RICHARD COOK DRUMMER
HARRSI SWIVIT FIFER
WILLIAM MILLSAPS SAMUEL HENDERSON
WILLIAM MARTIN WILLIAM LOOPER
WILLIAM GORDON ALLISON GAPP
JAMES MARTIN RICHARD MEARS
SAMUEL McKOY HIRAM FLEDHER
GEORGE W. ROBERTSON THOMAS LOVELUS
ERWIN PRIVITT REASON BEILL
GEORGE LACKEY ELIAS LUZENBURY
RICHARD SPARKS THOMAS GALLOWAY
WILLIAM BLACKENSHIP ALEXANDER READ
SAKE HARRIS ANDREW WELL
JOHN TEAGUE JOSEPH MOON
JAMES LACK JOHN YOUNG
WALTER BEILL PHILIP PHILLIPS
JOHN CASH RANDOLPH ROADS
HENRY GIDDENS BENJAMIN BROWN
THOMAS GREEN RICHARD BOOKER
JAMES TEMPLETON HENRY BUCK
SAMUEL TEMPLETON JOSEPH DONALSON
HUGH CURRANT SAMUEL HART
JOSEPH EDSON GEORGE MASTER
JOHN McCONNEL SOLOMON DLAYWELL
SAMUEL MITCHEL HUGH B. KING
GREENBURY HAIRE JOHN HATH
REUBEN BARNARD TURNER WELCH
ASHLEY JOHNSTON JOHN RECTOR
PLEASANT OWEN BENJAMIN MOODY
BRESIM HEZIAH BENJAMIN BENTLY
HENRY CARSON JOHN M. CLERLAND
NATHAN BAKER MICHAEL TAGUE
LOVET PHELPS ARAN COOK
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE IREDELL REGIMENT
NEIL McCOY CAPTAIN
ABRAM NELSON LIEUTENANT
ALEXANDER McCOY ENSIGN
THOS. DAVIDSON 1ST SERGEANT
JAMES JONES 2ND SERGEANT
WM. FREELAND 3RD SERGEANT
A. KILPATRICK 4TH SERGEANT
BENJ. STERNS 1ST CORPORAL
JOHN FENSTER 2ND CORPORAL
ELIJAH TUCKER 3RD CORPORAL
THOS. CAMPBELL 4TH CORPORAL
DANIEL RECTOR DRUMMER
WILLIAM ARTHUR FIFER
GEORGE L. DAVIDSON MOSEY STEPHENSON
THOMAS CRAWFORD JOHN HOUP
ROBERT ALLISON JAMES HILL
THEOPHILUS SIMONTON SAMUEL FREELAN
JOHN CLETON JAMES FREELAN
THEOPHILUS FALLS THOMAS MORRISON
JOHN PARKER ANDREW WATTS
JOHN BELL ANDREW MORRISON
JOHN MURDOCK SAMUEL WAH
EPHRAIM EWIN JOHN MORRISON
JAMES PARKER ALEXANDER KILPATRICK
WILLIAM PREIL GEORGE BRADDY
JAMES TEMPLETON ANDREW McADAMS
HENRY CONNER JOEL BRUCE
ROBERT WESTMORELAND HUGH COPLAND
DAVID McCRERY DAVID POTTS
ANDREW CALDWELL LEVI MOORE
JOSEPH ROGERS LABAN BRACKER
JOSEPH TEMPLETON NINIAN STEEL SR.
ROBERT RANKIN THOMAS ARCHIBALD
EDMOND TAYLOR JOHN GAY
ROBERT M. HUGHS REASON BELL
WILLIAM HORSLIAM JOHN HAIT
JOHN SCOTT SAMUEL CHAMBERS
NEIL BRAWLIE JR. ROBERT WEST
DAVID MULHOLLAND DAVID CURRELL
JOHN BECTOR MICHAEL WHITE
HEZEKIAH GRAY NEIL McCASTLE
WILLIAM WINTOSH THOMAS MORRISON
DAVID MOORE ARCHIBALD ESSLEMAN
SAMUEL McMILLAN JOHN WINTOSH
JOSEPH ALEXANDER
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST MECKLENBURG REGIMENT
JOS. DOUGLAS CAPTAIN
WILLIAM M. KARY LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM WALKER ENSIGN
HAM. BREVARD 1ST SERGEANT
DAVID GIBONY 2ND SERGEANT
SAMUEL BROWN 3RD SERGEANT
WM. M. BARRETT 4TH SERGEANT
THOS. ALLEN 1ST CORPORAL
JOHN SOLON 2ND CORPORAL
ISAAC V. PITT 3RD CORPORAL
R. DUCKWORTH 4TH CORPORAL
ADAM HARRISON WILLIAM DOWNEY
HUGH WILEY SAMUEL GRAHAM
JAMES MOORE WILL BUSHBEY
JOHN CALDWELL THOMAS SHEPHERD
JUNIUS HOOD ALLEN SLOAN
DAVID ALEXANDER JOHN FAT
JAMES PARKER ANDREW M. LANE
MATHEW WALLACE ALEXANDER WASHAM
THOMAS McRAE HOWARD WEIR
JOHN PHILLIPS WILLIAM SULLIVAN
HENRY FARR JOHN FERRET SR.
HUGH TODD DAVID HENDRSON
HUGH ELLIOTT ARTHUR GARRETSON
ARTHUR JIMISON WILL ROBERTSON
NICHOLAS PARISH JAMES SIMMINER
ANDREW WALKER DRURY SOLOMON
UPTON RODEN HUGH HOLMES
DAVID B. WILSON THOMAS McILIE
JOSEPH LOVE HUGH STEVENSON
ISAAC BEATY WILL SCOTT
JOSEPH BINGHAM PALAU ALEXANDER
WILLIAM SHARPLY FRANCIS ERWIN
HUGH GREGGS WILLIAM MUNTEETH
RICHARD MASON JOHN B. ELLIOTT
JOHN L. DARNELL WILLIAM CAMERSON
SAMUEL J. HUTCHISON JOSHUA CLARK
JAMES HUTCHISON JOHN McLURE
JOHN DARNELL BENJAMIN THOMPSON
ALEXANDER MOORE ALEXANDER SMITH
WILLIAM DARNELL JACOB L. CUNNINGHAM
HUGH HARRIS ELIS ALEXANDER
ALLEN LUCAS
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND MECKLENBURG REGIMENT
ROBERT WOOD CAPTAIN
JACOB SHAVER LIEUTENANT
PETER MAPE 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN WILSON ENSIGN
WM. FLENIGAN 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN HOOKER 2ND SERGEANT
JOHN BARNES 3RD SERGEANT
JAMES WATSON 4TH SERGEANT
JOHN HUMMUNS 1ST CORPORAL
OBED DAFTER 2ND CORPORAL
WILL JOHN 3RD CORPORAL
CHARLES HART 4TH CORPORAL
ALLEN STEWART DRUMMER
JOHN RICE FIFER
JAMES WALKER THOMAS HENLEY
JOHN BROWN SAMUEL ORMAND
ROBERT FLENIGAN JOHN FOBES
RANDOLPH CHEEK ADAM ORMAND
WILLIAM SHARP LEWIS HOWARD
ELIAS FLENIGAN JOHN McCORKLE
SAMUEL E. FLENIGAN WILL U. URVEY
ELIAS McCALLOK JAMES THOMPSON
ANDREW STEWART JOHN LONG
SAMUEL WILEY THOMAS MILLER
ASH JOHN SAMUEL GIVENS
CUNNINGHAM SHARP WILLIAM MARTIN
JOHN WIAT ROBERT SHANNON
JOHN BLACK WILLIAM BARNS
PATEN BAMBOW SOLOMON MORRIS
JOSEPH BRYAN WILLIAM PIRANT
ANTHERIS PURVINS WILLIAM POOL
HENRY CLONTZ CHARLES CROWELL
JOHN CATHEBETON WM. L. LEMMOND
JOHN FLOW JACOB STARNS
ROBERT BOID DANIEL McLOYD
RODERICK McRELEY MOSES STUNFORD
ALLEN BROOM CHARLES LANCEY
JOB NONE BRELON BELK
SAMUEL HOLDEN VALENTINE PRIFLY
MICHAEL FLENIGAN HENRY MOSER
ELI COUGHMAN JAMES ROBERTSON
WILLIAM REFORD JESSE YANDLES
WILL REA
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
NINTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND MECKLENBURG REGIMENT
JOHN GARRETSON CAPTAIN
ISAAC WILEY LIEUTENANT
NATHEIL SIMS ENSIGN
ARCH. SAWYER 1ST SERGEANT
IRE B. DIXON 2ND SERGEANT
WILLIAM SMITH 3RD SERGEANT
JORO KIMMONS 4TH SERGEANT
WILLIAM MAYS 1ST CORPORAL
JOHN HOLBROOKS 2ND CORPORAL
FREDERICK KISER 3RD CORPORAL
A. M. GRADY 4TH CORPORAL
GEORGE KENTY DRUMMER
JOHN JACCOUR FIFER
JOHN IRWIN RUFUS JOHNSTON
SAML. H. HARRIS DAVID BLACK
JAMES ROSS JOHN BLACK
HOUSTON HARRIS JOHNSTON N. BIGGERS
JOHN ALEXANDER WILLIAM NEWIT
ISAAC HARRIS GEORGE RIGHT
LAID ALEXANDER JOSIAH GILMORE
CYRUS CAMPBELL EDWARD MARTIN
ROBERT M. COCHRAN WILLIAM KELLY
JOHN MORRISON WILLIAM WINES
ROBERT C. MORRISON EBANEZER KEELOUGH
HUGH McCAIN JAMES HALL
DANIEL BOST JACOB GAUGUS
JACOB HOUSE JOHN GOODNIGHT
HENRY MILLER ADAM FREEZE
JACOB RINEHART JOHN FREELAND
HENRY ROWE JOHN CLISK
MATTHIAS BOST JESSE CHAPLE
MICHAEL OWREY REUBEN SNEED
JOHN LIGHT JOHN GOODMAN
ROBERT CARRINGTON SR. JAMES McGRAW
ROBERT CARRINGTON JR. CHARLES WALTER
THEOPHILUS GAYLER MARTIN SHANK
JOHN CARRELL DANIEL LUTHER
JOSEPH HAMILTON JACOB SIMMON
DAVID HOUSTON ANDREW NEELE
JAMES NEELE GEORGE FLEMMING
WILLIAM SMITH GEORGE LINKER
MARTIN ICEHOUR GEORGE DOVE
DANIEL SMITH JOHN BARNHARD
SON FINK ANDREW CARRIHER
PHILIP FINK JOHN TAYLOUS
JOHN JOHNSTON
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
TENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE MONTGOMERY REGIMENT
ELIJAH HATTAM CAPTAIN
WILLIAM MOOR LIEUTENANT
HARDY MORGAN ENSIGN
WYETT SCOTT WEST HARRIS JR.
HAMLIN FREEMAN ALLEN HARRIS
STEPHEN MORTON EZEKIEL HEARN
WILLIAM FOLKS DANIEL REDWINE
SION PEARCE WILLIAM HURLEY
WILLIAM GILLAN BANISTER PORTER
JACOB COCKRAM FREDERICK RANDLE
ALLEN McKACKLE JOHN SMITH
JAMES HELLEN JOHN DURGAN
HECTOR McKINSIE JEPTHA MILTON
MATHEW INGRAM JOHN MERRETT
JOSEPH KILLIS ABRAM TRUSTY
NIMROD BRADLEY ROBERT G. STEELE
ROBERT B. WOOD JAMES BALTON
RICHARD URRY JOSEPH MORGAN
WILIAM THOMPSON EPHRAIM COKER
WILLIAM TRUSTY MAJRO RUSSEL
WILLIAM EIGHTS FRANCIS JORDAN
DANIEL HURLEY BRANTLY H. GALLIHAN
ROBERT BERTON TERREL BLALOCK
JAMES WIOT DRURY BENNETT
JAMES STEPHENS REUBEN HICKS
ZACHARIAH COLLINS GEORGE MARTIN
WILLIAM JOHNSTON JOHN BEAVES
ETHELDRED BLAKE GREEN HARRIS
MICAJAH ROGERS THOMAS MORRIS JR.
ABRAHAM COCHRAN ELI HARRIS,SON OF J.
DAUGLE McDUFFY WILLIAM HANISEN
COLIN PALL DARBY JONES
JOSEPH BLAKE JOHN HANCOCK
BENJAMIN JOHNSTON JESSE BELL
KENNITH McKINSEY ELIJAH GIRSHAM
MYERDOH LOYD ELIAS MORRIS
ABEL ROLAN JOHN COTTON
JOHN McRAE WILLIAM HARRIS, SON OF K.
AULAS McCALAR DAVID TILLMAN
PATRICK THOMPSON NELSON SMITH
JOSEPH HATTOM JOHN POPLIN
MARREL SUGGS JAMES BENNETT
DAVID BALLOCK WILLIAM MORGAN
NATHANIEL MEKINS JOHN STILL
WILLIAM MORTON WILLIAM HOLTON
GEORGE HEAIR ROLEN CRUMP
WILEY HARRIS JOHN CRUMP JR.
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
DETACHED FROM THE NINTH, TENTH, AND FIFTEENTH BRIGADES.
NATHAN HORTON
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
MERRITT BURGIN
FIRST MAJOR
SAMUEL DAVIDSON
SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST SURRY REGIMENT
WILLIAM McCRAW CAPTAIN
JOHN SHIPP 1ST LIEUTENANT
BERN. FRANKLIN 2ND LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM POTTER ENSIGN
ELEON G. MOORE CADET
BAILEY JOHNSTON MICAJAH REAVES
WATSON HOLIFIELD RICHARD REAVES
EZEKIEL DESERN WILLIAM HOLDER
CHARLES COMBUS JOHN PARISH
CHARLES BRYANT DAVID GERWIN
RALPH HOLIFIELD JOSEPH CARTWRIGHT
JOSEPH MUNCAS SEWARD McCRAW
ELIJAN MUNCAS JESSE HOWARD
SOLOMON GRIFFITH BENJAMIN BAKER
ISAAC PUCKETT MARTIN FORKNER
JOSHUA GARRETT SAMUEL LAURENCE
WILLIAM SMALLWOOD JOHN GRIFFITH
SAMUEL McCRAW CALVIN ROBERTSON
HENRY SPARGER ISAAC HOLBROOKS
DANIEL REECE LEWIS RAPER
GENTRY HODGES WILLIAM HODGES
JOHN RYAN THOMAS KETCHUM
WILLIAM VEST THOMAS BRAY
BENJAMIN CUMMIN DUDLEY REYNOLDS
DANIEL HARKER THOMAS A. WARD
EPHRAIM STONE JONATHAN REYNOLS
JOHN WATSON JAMES GRAVES
MOSES SMITH PETER GRAVES
RICHARD WHITE ROBERT BABER
CONWAY STONE
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND SURRY REGIMENT
SAMUEL SPEER CAPTAIN
THOS. D. KELLY 1ST LIEUTENANT
BOWEN WHITLOCK ENSIGN
JOHN KELLY JR. CADET
WM. D. KELLY BENJAMIN HOWARD
THOMAS KELL RICHARD COOK
EDMOND SWENNY JONATHAN ROSES
WILLIAM FRADY WILLIAM HOLLMAN
WILLIAM SPELMAN JOHN SUTLIFF
ALLEN WILLARD ASA DINKINS
ISAAC JONES FRANCIS MORELAND
SAMUEL GOFF THOMAS OLIVER
STRANGERMAND JOHNSTON ABRAHAM WOOTEN
JOSHUA ANGEL DAVID ANTHONY
JESSE FOLBET JOHN PARKS
THOMAS OSBOURN STEPHEN WOOD
SOLOMON JOHNSTON JOSEPH PHINNEY
WILLIAM MASTERS JAMES HARRIS
WILLIAM SPARKS JOEL PATTERSON
DANIEL TEASLY GEORGE SPEER
ROBERT MARTIN ROBERT LYON
THOMAS DYAL JAMES LAKEY
ARCHER POINDEXTER JOSEPH LOVILL
EDWARD LOVILL JOHN LOGAN
JOSHUA PIGG JACOB SHOUSE
JOSEPH HICKMAN EPHRAIM WILLIAMS
JONATHAN PENDRY JOHN MARTIN
JESSE CHINN GARRET MAHALY
JAMES PILCHER WILLIAM BROWN
JOHNSTON LINDSAY WILLIE DICKINSON
JOHN McDONALD
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE WILKES REGIMENT
WALTER R. LANOIR CAPTAIN
MICHAEL SWAIN 1ST LIEUTENANT
LEWIS CARLTON ENSIGN
WILLIAM FERGUSON WILLIAM ALLOWAY
JAMES DAVIS JEREMIAH HENDRICKSON
THOMAS LANDS RICHARD HAWKINS
AARON FOX JESSE CRONCH
THOMAS CARLTON WILHAM BROOKSHIRE
SMITH FERGUSON JOSEPH HOWARD
ISAAC VANDERPOOL DAVID ROBERTSON
CLIFTON KEETON CHARLES RAGEN
ELIJAH DYER ALEXANDER BROWN
JOHN VANNOY WILLIAM GULLET
WILLIAM GOFORTH FRANCIS FOX
DAVID HICKERSON EBENEZER CASTLE
JOHN LIPS DAVID LAIRD
ADAM KILBY JOEL FOSTER
JOHN N. BROYHILL WILLIAM MORGAN
JOHN HALL CHARLES MAIN
JOSHUA MORGAN WILLIAM BROYHILL
JOWL DYER WILLIAM KILBY
ABNER TREBBLE LEWIS CASH
MARTIN BAKER JOHN EVERSALE
WILLIAM BINGHAM LABAN ADDAMS
AARON WIATT ENOCH CHAPMAN
EDMOND DORSON THOMAS CRATON
JAMES BROWN STEPHEN ROBERTS
JOSEPH TEAGUE JOHN CARNEST
THOMAS CRUMPTON ACHILLIS STIPP
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE WILKES REGIMENT
JAMES MARTIN CAPTAIN
MOSES EAST LIEUTENANT
JAMES BENGE ENSIGN
BENJAMIN ROSE COLIN EDWARDS
JOHN MARTIN GEORGE BROWN
STERLING ROSE HENRY WELBORN
WILLIAM CURBY WILLIAM DENNY
THOMAS ELLIS EDMUND BRYAN
ISAAC MARTIN JOHN GREEN
WILLIAM GREEN JOSEPH JOHNSTON
ABEL NICHILSON WILLIAM McBRIDE
JOSEPH LONGBOTTOM EPHRAIM NICHILSON
JOHN SALE HYRAM RYAN
BARNEY CARTER DAVID CAAPERHAM
JOHN COCHERHAM JOHN SHOEMAKER
STEPHEN GENTLE RICHARD GORDON
JOHN HAWKINS ISAAC ADAMS
THOMAS KEELIN HENRY TRUSTY
JOHN BROOKS GORDON CHAVERS
JOSEPH JAMES JAMES MATHEWS
ELI BROWN WILLIAM UNDERWOOD
GEORGE COMBS BENJAMIN GAMBLE
GEORGE LAWRENCE HENRY GAMBLE
BENJAMIN ADAMS JOHN ADAMS
JAMES TOLBY THOMAS ROBERTS
WILLIS ALEXANDER JOHN BROWN
JOHN BLACKBURN AARON McDANIEL
JOHN CHUSTLEY JEREMIAH ABSHIRE
WILLIAM DONALLY
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ASHE REGIMENT
WILLIAM HORTON CAPTAIN
SQUIRE WILCOXEN LIEUTENANT
PHILIP BAKER ENSIGN
BENJAMIN CHAMBERS FIFER
WILLIAM JOHNSTON JOHN KERBY
WILLIAM TOLLIVER STEPHEN CROWE
MOSES McBRIDE DAVID MAXFIELD
JAMES McMILLAN JAMES HART
JACOB STAMPER ALEXANDER COX
JOHN PRICE ELIJAH SMITH
WILLIAM ELLISON THOMAS COLLINS
EDWARD HART MATTHIAS WILLIAMS
ARCHIBALD BLANKINSHIP WILLIAM BAKER
GEORG CRIDER SAMEUL WILCOXEN
DAVID HORTON JOSEPH GREEN
LEWIS TARCKLER JAMES FATAM
JOHN BEAR HENRY HOSCLAW
GEORGE BROWN
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST LINCOLN REGIMENT
EDWARD BOYD CAPTAIN
EDWIN S. GINGLES LIEUTENANT
JOHN HILL ENSIGN
MASON HARWELL 1ST SERGEANT
JOSH. ABERNATHY 2ND SERGEANT
GEORGE FERGUSON SERGEANT
MILES PARKER SERGEANT
SHEROD LITTLE CORPORAL
JOHN GANNY CORPORAL
DAVID LINEBARGE CORPORAL
JOHN CLUB CORPORAL
SAMUEL HARWELL THOMAS HENRY
GARDNER MERYS ANDRW FROGUSON
LEVI PERKINS WILLIAM FALLS
FREDERICK ABERNASTY SAMUEL CARSON
THOMAS LONG JOHN HAGER
MICHAEL SIDES DANIEL TUCKER
HENRY EDDLEMON ROBERT BEALE
MOSES ABERNATHY LEVI SIDES
JACOB EDMAN WILLIAM HINKLE
JOSEPH BURK WILLIAM HUNT
PETER EVANS JOHN BLALOCK
GEORGE CLUB JR. JOHN LITTLE
EZEKIAL ABERNATHY JAMES McGINNIS
ROBERT RAMSEY MARTIN GRUSON
ROBERT McCULLOCK HENRY HOLLAND
MATHEW HOLLAND JR. WILLIAM ROISON JR.
ROBERT HUGGINS JR. JAMES RHODES
DAVID RINE JR. JOHN RYNE
JOSEPH SENTER FREDERICK HOVIS
JACOB DUTCHEROW JONATHAN NARDIKE
NICHOLAS DILLIN JOHN FRIDAY
SAMUEL ARMSTRONG MATTHEW ARMSTRONG
JOHN NEAGLE ALEXANDER IRWIN
GEORGE OLIVER WILLIAM OLIVER
JOHN HENDERSON ARCHIBALD CATHEY
WILLIAM HAWKINS JOHN LINEBARGER
DANIEL MORRISON ALEXANDER MOORE
ADAM CLONINGER JONATHAN WEST
GEORGE HAGER WILLIAM STEPHENSON
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST LINCOLN REGIMENT
HENRY RUDASIL CAPTAIN
ROBERT OATS LIEUTENANT
PHILIP HAIN ENSIGN
MOSES HERRING 1ST SERGEANT
PETER CRITTES 2ND SERGEANT
CHRIS. LEWIS 3RD SERGEANT
WM. FULLBRIGHT 4TH SERGEANT
ABRAHAM WIATT 1ST CORPORAL
LINAS SANFORD 2ND CORPORAL
DAVID CLINE 3RD CORPORAL
SAMUEL EDGIN 4TH CORPORAL
JOHN MASTER AARON MOORE
JEPETH SHAW WILLIAM JOHNSTON
JAMES CLARK FRANCIS ASBURY
HENRY BARCLAY JOHN KISTLER
JESSE WHEELER JAMES MARTIN
JOHN BALLARD SAMUEL TURNER
GEORGE SIFFORD JOHN BRIM
MENUCAN SHELTON THOMAS HANNON
GEORGE FREET EDWARD SNEED
WILLIAM SIFFORD WILLIAM BENNETT
ADAM HOPPIS JACOB MILLER
ISAAC FLEMMING ROBERT WILSON
JOHN SIFFORD JOHN CRAGO
GATLIP SIFFORD JOHN MURPHY
MARTIN DELINGER JAMES LINDSAY
ROBERT WILLIAMS ADAM SPEIGHT
WILLIAM LOWE CHRISTY SPEIGHT
IASIAH ABERNATHEY DRURY BAGGETT
ABRAM BAGGETT ABSALOM BUNGARNER
GEORGE MOORE WILLIAM WALKER
NICHOLAS LAURENCE THOMAS ASH
MOSES BUNGARNER COLBERT SHERRELL
ISAAC ROBERTSON JACOB BURNS
JOHN CALDWELL FREDERICK SUMMEY
JACOB FINGO ELLIAS PLOT
HENRY CHIFFERD CHRISTOPHER HUFFMAN
JACOB ISAAC JACOB DUNSILL
SOLOMON CLINE ELIJAH CALL
JOHN WILSON ALFRED MOORE
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND LINCOLN REGIMENT
GEORGE HOFFMAN CAPTAIN
DAVID BAILEY LIEUTENANT
DANIEL CLINE ENSIGN
JOHN JARRATT 1ST SERGEANT
JACOB CONNER 2ND SERGEANT
THOMAS BANDY 3RD SERGEANT
R. H. SIMPSON 4TH SERGEANT
PHILIP FRY 1ST CORPORAL
THOS. SAMPSON 2ND CORPORAL
JOHN NORMAN 3RD CORPORAL
CHRIS. ACER 4TH CORPORAL
DANIEL SHUFORD JR. JOHN TROUT
DANIEL WHITENER JR. PETER HOWZER
ADOLPH FODZ JACOB SPENGLER
MICHAEL PROLST JAMES CENTER
DAVID BOST JOHN EDERS
JOHN GERMAN WILEY HARRIS
ANDREW SLETER JOHN HARVENER
JACOB KINK ROBERT WATTS
ABRAM KILYON JOSEPH KYSON
DANIEL PETERSON THOMAS LAMING
ABRAHAM SLETER ADAM HUSSLATER
GEORGE FISHER FETER BEAM
PAYTON VAUGHAN JOHN VICKERS
CONRAD YODER JOSEPH CARPENTER
SILAS WILSON PETER KISER
JACOB THORNE GEORGE McENTOSH
THOMAS HUSKEY REUBEN COPELIN
WILLIAM HARLSON PETER HARMAN
EPHRAIM DAVIS JAMES PATTERSON
SAMUEL GLADDON BENJAMIN WATERSON
WILLIAM SCOGGIN SOLOMON HARMON
ABNER CAMP DAVID WIER
PERRY G. REYNOLS UEL REYNOLDS
JOHN RUDAICE JOHN TURNER
CYRUS PEED ISAAC WILLIAMS
BENJAMIN EDWARDS JACOB RAUGH
MICHAEL HEPNER JOHN MILLER
JOHN TAYLOR WILLIAM CALDWELL
WILLIAM HULL WILLIAM BIRD
WILLIAM CARROL
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
NINTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST RUTHERFORD REGIMENT
JOHN GOODBREAD CAPTAIN
ROBERT BABER LIEUTENANT
JOHN H. CROW ENSIGN
MICHAEL HUDLOW 1ST SERGEANT
JESSE MILTON 2ND SERGEANT
ROBERT PORTER 3RD SERGEANT
EDWARD ELMS 4TH SERGEANT
WM. McCURRY 1ST CORPORAL
JAMES FRIFFY 2ND CORPORAL
LITTLETON PARAM 3RD CORPORAL
CHAS. CHITWOOD 4TH CORPORAL
SAMUEL CAMPBELL JOSEPH HARMON
BEMJAMIN M. GAKEY LEONARD PAINTER
COLEBY SUTTON WILLIAM WOOD
JEREMIAH BENNIK THOMAS DAVIS
WILLIAM EARLY RICHARD FORTUNE
WILLIAM FORTUNE ABNER GREEN
HENRY NORBET ARCHIBALD WEEKS
QUEEN HICKS CHRISTY MOONEY
SAMUEL MILTOE JOHN JONES
WILLIAM MILTON JAMES SARGENT
JAMES THOMPSON JOHN GUFFY
JOHN WALKER JULIUS LOGAN
WILLIAM CARSON JAMES DALTON
JOSEPH HUNTER WILLIAM FREEMAN
GEORGE FLUMAN WILLIAM WATSON
WILLIAM VICKERS WILLIAM ADAIN
JONATHAN HILL EDWARD F. FENNINGTON
PETER COON JOHN OWNLY
WILLIAM FLUMAN THOMAS WILLIAMS
SUMMONS BRADLEY TERRY BRADLEY
ISIAH WADKINS HIRAM DUNKIN
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
TENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND RUTHERFORD REGIMENT
ABRAM IRVINE CAPTAIN
JOHN CRAW LIEUTENANT
JOHN ALEXANDER ENSIGN
ISOM WEATHER 1ST SERGEANT
WILLIAM HARDER 2ND SERGEANT
ABNER WESSEN 3RD SERGEANT
JOHN WILLIAMS 4TH SERGEANT
JAMES LEMONS 1ST CORPORAL
MARK HARDER 2ND CORPORAL
JAMES LEFERVER 3RD CORPORAL
ARCHIBALD MOORE 4TH CORPORAL
MORRIS QUINN DRUMMER
JAMES HALL FIFER
HENRY JOHNSTON JACOB SMITH
JOHN LEVAN HILLERY SCOTT
LARKIN LEA RICHARD AFRIA
DAVID BRIARS WILLIAM LEA
RICHARD CARVER CHARLES WEST
JAMES LEA JOHN ALLISON
JESSE HUSKEY ROBERT HERREN
HIRAM RECTOR JAMES BRALEY
JAMES THOMPSON WEKINS NILMAN
ISAAC BROOKS SAMUEL SCOGGIN
JOHN GREGORY JOSEPH SMART
ELIJAH SURRASY LEVI BURN
ROBERT HANEY JOHN GIBBS
JAMES ROACH AARON BRIDGES
JAMES HAMSICK JOHN LEA
LEWIS BLANTON RICHARD BRIDGES
SAMUEL HUMPHRIES BYARD McGRAW
SAMUEL HAMSICK GEORGE BLANTON
CHARLES DURHAM JOHN BLANTON
FRANCIS YOUNG CHARLES SCOGGIN
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
ELEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE THIRD RUTHERFORD REGIMENT
MAJOR R. ALEXANDER CAPTAIN
CHRISTHOLM DANIEL LIEUTENANT
ROBERT MARLAN ENSIGN
JOSEPH HALBERT 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN PRICE 2ND SERGEANT
EZEKIEL WALDROP 3RD SERGEANT
ASA HILL 4TH SERGEANT
SQUIRE COCKERMAN 1ST CORPORAL
WM. REDMAN 2ND CORPORAL
THOMAS COOK 3RD CORPORAL
JONATHAN ALDREIGE 4TH CORPORAL
JAMES COCHRAN JOSEPH ROBINS
THOMAS ROBINS JACOB CANTREL
JOHN MARTIN GEORGE KING
WILLIAM OWENS ROBERT SUTTLE
WILLIAM McKENNEY JOHN RIVIS
JOHN DAVIS JAMES WRIER
WILLIAM WALKER HENRY COCKERAN
JOHN PORTER JAMES M. ERWIN
THOMAS PRATER JOHN FURLLY
JOHN ANDERSON CHISOLM DANIEL
JAMES EARLY JAMES HOOD
JOHN OWENS JOHN SPENCER
JOHN GRIZZLE LUKE WILSON
JOHN BLACKWELL RALEIGH OWENS
JAMES JACKSON JERMIAH MARTIN
PATRICK SCOTT LEMUEL MILIGAN
CHARLES WILSON SOLOMON BLACKWELL
DAVID DELLBUCK DANIDL FOSTER
GEORGE LOGAN MATHEW GARRETT
JOHN FORSTER JOHN HANNON
ROBERT THOMPSON
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
TWELFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND RUTHERFORD REGIMENT
JOHN C. ELLIOTT CAPTAIN
SAMUEL BRIDGES ENSIGN
WILLIAM PORTER 1ST SERGEANT
JAMES HUNTER 2ND SERGEANT
JAMES PURRUCKS 3RD SERGEANT
JOHN DYER 4TH SERGEANT
JOSHUA HAWKINS 1ST CORPORAL
JOHN PROCTOR 2ND CORPORAL
WILLIAM DAGGETT 3RD CORPORAL
JACOB GAGE 4TH CORPORAL
WILLIAM WILSON JOHN WATERS
JESSE CHITWOOD JOHN WASHBURN
HENRY LANSON SAMUEL GATES
JAMES PARKS LEWIS LEVITY
CAZOR McCURRY JACOB McCURRY
NICHOLAS NANCY SAMUEL KIRKLAND
ROBERT RICKETS JOHN McDONALD
LEROY CURRUTH WILLIAM HOLYFIELD
JOSEPH NICHOLS ARTHUR OWENBY
JAMES ANTHONY ASA LOVELESS
MARCY D. HOLLAND JAMES G. BEATTY
SAMUEL DOWNY SAMUEL M. BRYER
CHARLES Y. DAGGETT JESSE HILL
JONATHAN HARDER THOMAS DOWNY
JOHN McFARLAND ROBERT LIRK
SAMUEL GARLAND HENRY WORKMAN
JOHN JARRELS JOHN HOYLE
THOMAS McREELY THOMAS READER
WILLIAM DOWNS JOSEPH WILLIS
JAMES NEWTON ABNER WILSON
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
THIRTEENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND AND PART OF THE
FIRST BURKE REGIMENTS.
CLINTON HARTHY CAPTAIN
BENJAMIN PARKS LIEUTENANT
MATTHEW COX ENSIGN
ISAAC HARRIS EPHRAIM EVANS
JOHN WAGGONER JOHN DEAL
JOHN HILEMAN JACOB HIPS
WILLIAM FINCANNON PETER CONSTABLE
JACOB RAMPLE ALEXANDER MOORE
THOMAS FOSTER ELISHA WHITE
MICAJAH PRINE LEONARD KELLER
BALUM DRURY ABNER PRESNAL
LEWIS ALMAN REUBEN HENSON
REUBEN WHITE JOHN WAKEFIELD
THOMAS WHITE MOSES JACKSON
JAMES JACKSON REUBEN WEBB
JOHN GIBSON ABNER STAPLES
JOHN STAPLES WILLIAM FARMER
SAMUEL GIBSON THOMAS GREEN
JOSEPH GREEN THOMAS SIMS
SAMUEL AMBURN WILLIAM AMNBURN
JOHN EMMETT JACOB HISE
JAMES HUST JOHN PHILLIPS
JAMES PENLAND REUBEN PARKS
ELLIS MARQUIS JAMES BRANCH
JOHN GIPSON FREDERICK HUFFMAN
DANIEL WATMAN DANIEL McFALLS
ABRAM HUFFMAN LEONARD HIGDON
WILLIAM POTEET WILLIAM NELL
GEORGE DUCKWORTH JONATHAN DUCKWORTH
THOMAS COLBY
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
FOURTEENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE THIRD AND PART OF
THE FIRST BURKE REGIMENT
KENNETH McKINSEY CAPTAIN
JESSE BREVARD 1ST LEIUTENANT
WILLIAM MIFEE ENSIGN
JOHN PERKINS JEREMIAH BOON
ENOCH ENGLAND WILLIAM KINKARD
JOHN BOON JOHN KINKARD
ATHAN McDOWELL JAMES DAVIES
JOSEPH LITTL JOSEPH HOOD
JOHN McCLURE JOHN GRIBBLE
THOMAS MONTEATH THOMAS ROBERTSON
ALEXANDER STANDFORD ALEXANDER GLASS
JOHN McDOWELL WILLIAM HICKY
JAMES WARLOW BENJAMIN WISE
DAVID STROUD RICHARD BELL
THOMAS CRIPSON PETER STROUD JR.
PETER EPLEY FREEMAN TOMERLIN
THOMAS GLASS WILLIAM SANDERS
JOHN OAKS DANIEL STILLWELL
ROBERT CHILDERS TILLMAN STILLWELL
JOHN LOWRY BARNARD OAKS
SOLOMON ELLIS GEORGE TRIPLETT
JOSHUA JONES WILLIAM TRIPLETT
SOLOMON WRIGHT CHARLES MEDLOCK
WILLIAM HILL CHARLES BALEY
WILLIAM RIDDISK WILLIAM RICKETS
JAMES HUNHILL BENJAMIN ALLISON
LEMUEL PADGET BENJAMIN McDOWELL
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
FIFTEENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIRST AND SECOND BUNCOMBE REGIMENTS.
THOMAS RHODES CAPTAIN
ELI MERRILL LIEUTENANT
THOMAS MOORE ENSIGN
JAMES KINCADE JOHN PLEMMONS
FRANCIS BYERS JOHN PLEMMONS
JOHN GARGELY ANDREW PLEMMONS
WILLIAM WILSON STEPHEN ROGERS
BENJAMIN WILSON JOSEPH GUDYER
SAMUEL J. MURRY NATHANIEL PERSON
THOMAS JUSTICE ELSEY REYNOLDS
CORNELIUS CAPS MITCHELL ALEXANDER
NATHAN FLETCHER JAMES ERWIN
EDWARD SHIPMAN JONAS BURNS
NIMROD MERRELL JOHN HARRIS
JOAN CANCADE JESSE SELAH
WILLIAM MURPHY JACOB DUNKET
WILLIAM JANES WILLIAM BROWN
HENRY CARY WILLIAM CARPENTER
ANDREW GARRON PETER MASON
JOSHUA OWENS PENDLETON UNDERWOOD
LEWIS WARD JOHN DRAKE
JOHN LOVE JAMES ABEL
REUBEN STEP JAMES CASE
SION COOK GEORGE STORY
ROBERT BYERS JOHN STORY
JAMES HICKSON JONATHAN CINARD
MATTHEW PATTERSON DAVID JOHNSON
EASLY DASSON THOMAS KELLEY
JAMES KITCHEN JOHN ROBERTSON
SAMUEL SCOTT BENJAMIN RICKETS
GEORGE D. DAVIS JOEL McKEY
DANIEL DAVIN JOHN RUTHERFORD
ALBERT ASORY WILLIAM SPIVEY
SIM CANNON CHARLES HAYES
JOHN WEAVER JR. JOHN PLEMMONS
JOHN FRISBY JOSEPH BLACK
*****************************************************
EIGHTH REGIMENT
SIXTEENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE HAYWOOD REGIMENT
JOSEPH HUGHEY CAPTAIN
ROBERT LOVE JR. LIEUTENANT
JOHN ANGLIN ENSIGN
SAMUEL BRITTAIN EMPHRIAM PIERCY
JAMES AVERY JOHN BAKER
DAVID VANCE JR. JAMES EDWARDS
JOHN KILLIAN ROBERT PATTERSON
DANIEL KILLIAN JOHN EDWARDS
JOHN DOWELL JOSEPH SHEPHERD
AZRA ROBERTS JESSE RADFORD
WILLIAM L. DALTON NIRAM ALLEN
JOHN M. PATTON JAMES WOOD
GEORGE C. ALEXANDER JAMES REDMAN
LYLAS RAY JAMES RUNNION
JAMES RINE HENRY KEITH
JAMES WELCH COLEMAN MURRY
WILLIAM WELCH JOHN WILD
DEL'D TOLAR JOHN SAMS
CHARLES TOLAR PHILLIP WILSON
MARSH COLEMAN JR. JOHN RICE
HENRY ANDERSON ISAAC RICE
ELI N. HENRY BARNEY LANDERS
URIAH BURNS JAMES THOMAS
HEZEKIAH BURNS J. SMITH ARMSTRONG
JOHN BRYSON JR. JOSEPH MORROW
WILLIAM GOODIN PHIL HYLEY
GARRET GORDON THOMAS HALL
BENJAMIN WEST BENJAMIN McMULLEN
BENJAMIN CLARK JOSIAH CRAWFORD
ENOS McHENRY PRICO ADAMS
JOHN McHENRY WILLIAM DAVIED
DAVID ROGERS GEORGE REED
WILLIAM MURRY DAVID ELDERS
HENRY WILD JAMES CARSON
DANIEL GILES JOHN J. WILD
JOHN ANDERSON JR. JAMES GREENLEE JR.
GEORGE STANTON JOHN GRIFFITH
CHARLES HENSLEY
*****************************************************
MUSTER ROLL OF THE CAVALRY
DETACHED FROM THE MILITIA OF NORTH CAROLINA, IN PURSUANCE
OF A REQUISTION FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES,
BY VIRTUE OF AN ACT OF CONGRESS PASSED 10TH APRIL, 1812.
REGIMENT
EDMUND JONES
LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMNANDANT
ESHAN EDWARDS
FIRST MAJOR
HENRY TAYLOR
SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIFTH BRIGADE
WILLIAM G. JONES CAPTAIN
WM. R. BENNETT 1ST LIEUTENANT
M. D. JEFFERY 2ND LIEUTENANT
FREDERICK JONES ENSIGN
ARCHIBALD YARBOROUGH JARED WEAVER
ROBERT HILL HARDY NEWELL
SAMUEL THOMAS THOMAS NEWELL
WILLIAM JENKINS ABSALOM BROWN
ROBERT GILL JESSE NEWELL
PARKER MURPHREY WILLIAM F. IRRARD
JOHN KELLEY JOSHUA JOHNSTON
JAMES CHEAVES RICHARD HALL
ROBERT GUPTON BENJAMIN HERTEE
CHARLES HAYES THOMAS E. HILL
RICHARDSON FINCH JOHN F. FOSTER
MATHEW STRULAND BENJAMIN CARPENTER
WILLIE WILLIAMS ROBERT C. HILL
ETHELDRLED PIPPIN DAVID BOWERS
ABENER CHEAVES CAFFARLD HARRIS
LABAN WEBB ISAAC HOUSE
WILLIAM LANCASTER JR. WILLIAM H. STROTHER
ALLEN MINNIS WILLIAM D. FREEMAN
JESSE PEARCE JOSEPH BALLARD
JASON PURVIN JOHN SKILES
ARDEN ANDREWS JOHN BARNHILL
WILLIAM COCKBURN HENRY WYNE
COLLEN ROBESON DARLING CHERRY
JAMES BARNER BENJAMIN EDMONDS
WILLIAM M. WEST IRAVINE JONES
ABNER READ JOHN B. MASSEY
FREDERICK CAMPBELL ROBERT B. DANIEL
WILLIAM ESKINS PENDLETON B. ISBELL
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SIXTEENTH BRIGADE
THOMAS COOKE CAPTAIN
LEON'D CARDWELL 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOSEPH BOWELL 2ND LIEUTENANT
SILAS HIGH CORNET
WM. MALLERY 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN CHEAVIS 2ND SERGEANT
HIRAM TAYLOR 3RD SERGEANT
ROBERT PAINE 4TH SERGEANT
JOHN O'BRIAN 1ST CORPORAL
THOS. ATKINS 2ND CORPORAL
GROVES HOWARD 3RD CORPORAL
JAMES JEFFERS 4TH CORPORAL
NELSON THOMASON TRUMP.
ISAAC HIRTER DRAGOON
BENJAMIN THOMASON PLEASANT PEARCE
GEORGE STROUD WILLIAM GRIFFIN
BURFORD TWITTY JETHRO LOWRY
WILLIAM WILLIAMS JOHN REAVES
WILLIS NEWMAN MATHIAS WILLIAMS
DANIEL S. BARRINGER ANDERSON HUNTER
GREEN ALFRED ROBERT H. JACKSON
JOHN BASTER THOMAS MATTHIS
WILLIAM BROWN HUGH COBB
ALEXANDER GRAY THOMAS LIBSCOMB
SAMUEL MITCHELL THOMAS WALTON
SAMUEL DAY BENJAMIN SNEED
JOHN DANIEL CHARLES PARROT
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SIXTH BRIGADE
JOHN MEBANE CAPTAIN
JAMES FOREST LIEUTENANT
HARDY WARD 2ND LIEUTENANT
YOUN. McLASTRO 1ST SERGEANT
DANIEL FOSSEE 2ND SERGEANT
ASAIN MOORE DRAGOON
DAVID CRAIG ABSALOM BULBEE
CHARLES JONES JONATHAN JONES
WILLIAM McMILION ELAM HINTON
NOAH RHODES SAMUEL McBROOM
JOSEPH B. SHAW ELIAS FORTE
THOMAS HARGIS ALEXANDER MEBANE
WILLIAM THOMPSON DAVID PATTERSON
SAMUEL NELSON JOHN ROGERS
JACOB THOMAS WILLIAM YORK
PETER CROOM WILLIAM ELLIOTT
TOBIAS MOSER ANARSER RIDDLE
JOHN SPIVEY ANDERSON WILLIAVY
JOHN W. DISMAKS JAMES BELL
WILLIAM BRINKLEY JOHN NORWOOD
FERRINGTON BURNETT PATRICK POOL
JOHN SMITH HENRY WHISENHUNT
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE EIGHTH BRIGADE
WILLIAM DOAK CAPTAIN
SAMSON SMITH 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN STEWART 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN WHARTON CORNET
R. WOODBURN 1ST SERGEANT
LEAVEN ROS 2ND SERGEANT
FRANCIS BELL 3RD SERGEANT
DAVID WILEY 4TH SERGEANT
MARK GANNON 1ST CORPORAL
SAMPLE GARRIGAN 2ND CORPORAL
WILLIAM BROWN 3RD CORPORAL
JOSIAH WILEY 4TH CORPORAL
PETER MONET DRAGOON
JAMES GILLASPIE ABDI GILLASPIE
RALPH FORBIS ALEXANDER HANNER
ROVERT GILLASPIE JOHN MORROW
ELI HANNAH WILLIAM AKIN
EVAN WHARTON THOMAS GILBREATH
FINDLEY SHAW ABNER HANNAH
WENRIGHT BURNS JOHN GILLASPIE
BENJAMIN ALEXANDER JAMES ALEXANDER
JOHN HARDEN THOMAS W. CLAUDS
LEVI HUSTON JOHN HANNAH
JAMES HENDRICK GEORGE SULLMAN
WILLIAM GANNON JAMES GILBREATH
CHARLES HARDEN WILLIAM DYER
JOHN ALCORN WILLIAM GILBREATH
ISAAC WETHERLY ISIAH WETHERLY
JAMES RUSSAND CHRISTOPHER McCULLOCK
MATHEW YOUNG ROBERT JOHNSTON
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SEVENTH BRIGADE
ROBERT LOCK CAPTAIN
JOHN SMITH 1ST LIEUTENANT
FRANCIS PENNY 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN McCULLOCK CORNET
JOHN BRANDON JOSHUA GAY
JOHN POOL --- SADLER THOMAS SMITH
GEORGE T. SMITH GEORGE LOCK
FRANCIS LOCK J. BRANDON -- FOURTH CREEK
DAVID STEWART HENRY VERVAL
HARMON FISHER ANDREW COOK
HENRY ALLIMONY JACOB CAUBLE
ELIAS CARUTHERS WILLIAM HENBY
GASSAWAY GAITHER SCARLET GLASSCOCK
JACOB KINKLE JOSEPH HOWARD
JOHN BAILEY PETER RUPARD
JOHN JONES DANIEL BORE
JOHN HUGHS RICHMOND HUGHS
JONATHAN HUNT PHILIP CRAVEN
ILIJAH DANIEL LEVI REED
JONATHAN HOGE JOHN BODENHAMMER
KILLION PHELPS JAMES FLEMMING
JOHN DAVIDSON JOHN FALLS
JOHN KIN ROSS NESBET
ANGUISH McKINZIE JAMES HUGHS
JOHN CRAWFORD HOWELL ALBY
ROSS McCLENNING EDWARD MILLS
THOMAS BELL WILLIAM ERWIN
ROBERT JOHNSTON THOMAS SLOAN
JOHN BELL TALTON SHOEMAKER
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ELEVENTH BRIGADE
HUGH H. McCANE JOSEPH ROBISON
JOHN ROBISON SOLOMON GIBBANS
JOHN SILLINGTON JAMES MARTIN
HENRY CORUNER JOHN D.O.K. PETTES
ALEXANDER ROSS WILLIAM DUNCAN
WILLIAM ALLISON JOHN KNOX
JACOB BARRINGER GEORGE CHITS
WILLIAM VERNER ZEBLONE FORD
ROBERT KIRKPATRICK JEREMIAH HOOD
JOHN FORD JOSEPH JOHNSTON
NATHAN ORR JAMES PLUMMER
ISAAC PRICE B. W. DARRISON
THOMAS DUCKWORTH SAMUEL PORTOR
MATHEW HOUSTON GRIFFITH GRAHAM
THOMAS BLEWET JOHN PEMBERTON
THOMAS PEMBERTON ANGUISH CAMPBELL
WILLIAM BURTON JOHN ASHER
EDMOND ALMOND BARZUM KIRK
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE TENTH BRIGADE
HENRY RAMSOUR CAPTAIN
WM. GREEN 1ST LIEUTENANT
JACOB SUMMERS 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN SIMMERMAN CORNET
JOHN FALLS 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN SLAGLE 2ND SERGEANT
HENRY SMITH 3RD SERGEANT
MOSES SIDES 4TH SERGEANT
GEORGE FRY SADLER
ELIAS BOST DRAGOON
WILLIAM BOST JACOB SMOYER
HIRAM GARESON ALEXANDER NAIL
HENRY SMITH CHARLES REINHART
EDWARD SANDER MATHEW HAYNES
ABSALOM TAYLOR ALLEN WETHERLY
WILLIAM PRICE JOHN HENRY
MOSES HERON JOHN RHINE JR.
EDWARD SCARBORO DAVIS RAMSOUR
JAMES GRIST JAMES KNOX
SAMUEL McMIN JOHN WILINSON
ALEXANDER McCORCLE JOHN CORNELIUS
HARDY ABERNATHY WILLIAM PORTER
FREDERICK KIMMY BENJAMIN SUTTLE
WILLIAM HANNON JEREMIAH RUNYAN
TIMOTHY HANNY ISAAC VANZANT
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
EIGHTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE NINTH BRIGADE
WM. P. WAUGH CAPTAIN
JOHN JONES 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN GORDEN 2ND LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL PARKS
NATHANEIL GORDEN ALEXANDER NESBITT
HUGH JONES WILEY G. GORDEN
JOHN REYNOLDS MECHAT McDOWELL
JESSE MINTON ANDREW SHEPHERD
OAYTEN GWYN THOMAS A. GORDEN
DAVID WAUGH BRAXTON McLIVEN
JAMES HUKET JOHN FINLEY
JOHN JOHNSTON LANCASTER CUNNINGHAM
WILLIAM F. GAMBLE LITTLE HICKASON
WILLAM LAWS ABNER TRIBBLE
JOEL VANCY JOEL CHANDLER
SAMUEL WELLBOURN JOHN HICKESON
JOHN HUMPHREY JAMES M. PARKS
CHARLES ADAMS HENRY BROWN
WILLIAM HUDSON BLEWFORD McGEE
*****************************************************
CAVALRY
NINTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FIFTEENTH BRIGADE
ZEBULON BAIRD CAPTAIN
JOHN WEAVER 1ST LIEUTENANT
MATHEW BAIRD 2ND LIEUTENANT
WM. ALEXANDER CORNET
ROBERT COBB SERGEANT
SAMUEL SEMPLE SAMUEL HUNTER
GEORGE PATTON GEORGE GILLASPIE
DAVID GILLASPIE WILLIAM GREENLEE
JOHN YOUNG CHARLES CARRELL
NATHANIEL CILBERSON WILLIAM SELFORD
ALEXANDER PERKINS CHARLES McDOWELL
OBADIAH H. ERWIN THOMAS FLEMMING
JOHN HARBISON JOHN KINKAID
ELISHA BAIRD JOSHUA CONLEY
MOSES COBB ELISHA DOCKRY
HENRY McCALL JOHN PAXTON
*****************************************************
MUSTER ROLL OF THE ARTILLERY
DETACHED FROM THE MILITIA OF NORTH CAROLINA, IN PURSUANCE
OF A REQUISITION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES BY
VIRTUE OF AN ACT IN CONGRESS 10TH APRIL, 1812.
ARTILLERY
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE WAKE REGIMENT
ELHANNON NUTT CAPTAIN
BENJ. ROGERS 1ST LIEUTENANT
WILLIS WHITAKER 2ND LIEUTENANT
NAT. WHITAKER 1ST SERGEANT
SAMUEL ROGERS 2ND SERGEANT
OSBORN LOCKHART 3RD SERGEANT
JAS. NANCE JR. 4TH SERGEANT
ROBERT NUTT 1ST CORPORAL
MARK MOORE 2ND CORPORAL
JESSE ROADS 3RD CORPORAL
F. BROADWELL 4TH CORPORAL
JOHN A. SMITH DRUMMER
TURNER McINVAIL FIFER
WILIE NICHOLS DANIEL BEASLEY JAMES BELL
ALSEY ROCKETT JACOB UTLEY RICHARD FERGUSON
JONES FOWLER LEMUEL JONES JAMES PEACE
DURHAM HALL ROBERT EDWARDS RICHARD WHITE
WILLIAM RIGSBY MICHAEL DUSKINS JR. BAILEY ALFRED
ROBERT HALL HOWARD POOL JAMES HICKS
WILEY FREEMAN JOHN HUTCHINS JR. GILBERT ALFRED
BRITTAIN BOYKIN GILLIS BROWN ILIJAH KIMBROUGH
DAVID JONES JOHN HULL KINCHEN MEDLIN
ORAM MULLER TABAN ARMSTEAD DAVID READ
JACOB WILLIAMS ARTHUR REAVES JAMES LEWIS JR.
JON AMES JR. PETER AMGET HARBUT HOBBY
ALFRED ACOCK WILLIAM HOLLAND JOSHUA BEASLY
HARDY DEAN JR. NOEL NORRIS WILLIAM LADD
ORAM TAMON ISMA KILLUM THOMAS PARHAM
MILES ALLEN ANTHONY SEXTON JOHN HOLLOWAY JR.
EDWARD MOORE GILES J. BLEDSOE
ALSEY NICHOLS DARLING JONES
REASON RABOURN JOHN BAND
KADE ALFRED JOHN WATSON
MICAJAH STRICKLIN WILEY WEMACK
CADER BUNN TYREL PARISH
ISRAEL PRIVETT ALVIN UTLEY
JAMES CHAMBLEE WHITMILL HUNTER
ELIJAH TODD FREDERICK SPAIN
JEPTHA MASSEY JESSE POWELL
MICAJAH JORDAN ISHAN HOLDING
WILLIAM GRIFFIN JESSE TURNER
LITTLETON EVERY ROBERTSON WARD
SOLOMON HARTSFIELD GEORGE KITH
SAMUEL THOMPSON DONAS YEARGAN
CHARLES SANDIFORD AARON SHINER
MILES SCABROUGH DAVID GEER
*****************************************************
ARTILLERY
SECOND COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE EDGECOMBE REGIMENT
JOHN THOMAS CAPTAIN
LAT. VINS 1ST LIEUTENANT
THOMAS AMOSIN 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN BRIDGES ENSIGN
THEO. THOMAS 1ST SERGEANT
BENJ. SHARP 2ND SERGEANT
WM. O. CARTER 3RD SERGEANT
WM. WILLIAMS 4TH SERGEANT
H. C. KNIGHT 1ST CORPORAL
JAMES PENDER 2ND CORPORAL
ITHIEL EASON 3RD CORPORAL
WILLIAM WHITE 4TH CORPORAL
JAMES COBB DRUMMER
MAY MOORE FIFER
JOHN BARROW WILLIAM JOHNSTON
JESSE C. KNIGHT ASHAHEL BATEMAN
LEVI LONG JOHN FARMER
ROBERT LONG REDDICK BARNES
JOHN STALLINGS JOHN BARNES
ELIJAH WILLIAMS HAMAN MANN
HENRY WALTER ENOS BARNES
JAMES PERMERTER JESSE PARKER
ELISHA FELLON JOHN B. COBB
BENJAMIN VARNEL BARNWILL MOORE
JOHN TAYLOR BRYANT SHOOTS
REDDING THIGPEN JESSE HEDGEPETH
WILLIAM GAY SILAS MITCHEL
THOMAS MOORE THOMAS WHITLY
DEMSEY HICKS RICKMON COBB
ABRAM COLES BENJAMIN SUMERLIN
DAVID WOLLARD ISAAC HOBBS
MARTIN B. LILES TIMOTHY HARRIS
HANSFORD BURRESS ENOCH ROBERTSON
HARDY SIMPSON MOSES MOORE
JAMES MOORE EPHRAIM WOTTEN
JOHN PEELE LEMUEL LANCASTER
WILLIAM WILLIAMS SR. EDWARD SHEROD
DANIEL LAND JOHN THOMAS
THOMAS WILLIAMS DAVID THOMAS
JETHRO WEAVER STEPHEN BULLOCK
JOHN BRANTLY ACHLES BARNES
DOXON SUMMUNS ISAAC DANIEL
JAMES DANIEL JOHN JOHNSTON
*****************************************************
ARTILLERY
THIRD COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE BERTIE REGIMENT
JOSEPH BRYAN CAPTAIN
AUGUSTIN PUGH LIEUTENANT
LODSWICK PRUDEN ENSIGN
WILLIAM McGRUDER WILLIAM GARDNER WILLIAM EVANS
ISAAC WILSON DAVID GARRETT MILES ROLLINS
HARDY HUNTER RYAN JONAGON HARDER WHITE
ANTHONY WIGGINS ABNER AARON JR. BENJAMIN JAMES
BENJAMIN BROGDON SAMUEL MARTIN THOMAS CORBETT
WASHINGTON TURNER ELISHA PRITCHARD JOHN RAMSEY
JOHN A. CORDLE CADER MITCHEL W. M. BISHOP
RHEUBEN WILKES JACOB PRUDEN DAVID OUTLAW
DAVID HARRELL LEVI OUTLAW JOHN WALTAN
FRED WINBERLY DAVID FLEETWOOD NATHL. WATTOMAN
JOHN WILKES NEAL NICHOLSON WILLIAM HOLLOMAN
HENRY WILKES JAMES CARLEY JOHN HOLLY
JESSE POWELL THOMAS HOGARD MOSES FREEMAN
JOHN RUFFIN LAWRENCE COOK GEORGE WARD
THOMAS BICKELL WILLIAM ROLL CADER SHITE
TURNER McGLAWHON JESSE GARRETT JOSIAH MILLER
EDWARD TURNER GEORGE WILSON JOHN RHODES
ELIJAH C. BRYAN CADER HUNTER HALLER GALWAY
JOHN B. EVERITT DRED EVANS RICHARD BAGWELL
JOHN MINOR SILAS WILSON WILLIAM H. GREEN
JOHN STEWART JR. THOMAS SORRELL NATHANIEL CULEPER
RICHARD L. BOWERS WILLIAM BROGDON BENJAMIN WINBURN
JOHN BRICKELL WILLIAM HUNTER JAMES SIMONDS
LINUS LEONARD STEPHEN HYMON
SHADE BRITT JAMES RYMAN
JOHN BRANTLY JOHN WEST
WILLIAM BRICKELL HARDY CLEMMENTS
CADER BUNCH BENJAMIN ROGERS
SAMUEL HOBBS WILLIAM ROBERTSON
EDWARD B. BAKER MALACHA GREEN
JOHN ALLEN ISAAC WIGGINS
EDWARD GILL WILLIAM HIGGS
EDMOND FLEETWOOD JR. JAMES WILKES
FREDERICK MILLER AUGT. CALLUM
REUBEN LAWLRENCE WEST TINES
WIL. WILKINS DAVID FOLK
ASA RADETT REDDEN RUTLAND
LEVI TODD GEORGE CORE
JOSHUA P. BRANTLY JOHNSTON RUTLAND
JAMES BOSWELL SIMEON HARRELL
ASA GREGORY JOSEPH HARRELL
*****************************************************
ARTILLERY
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CARTERET REGIMENT
JACOB HENRY CAPTAIN
WILLIAM JASPER 1ST LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL LEFFERS 2ND LIEUTENANT
DAVID WALLACE ENSIGN
THOMAS HOWLAND JOHN RIGS
ELIJAH CANADAY JOHN LINCH
JOSEPH FULFORD JR. ANTHONY DAVIS
GEORGE GRIBBLE TIMOTHY SMALL
JAMES JOHNSTON JOHN SIMMONS
ZACHEUS GREEN ARCHIBALD GREEN
ABRAM WILDER NEVIL RUSSELL
JOHN SANDERS ELIAS MEADORS
ELIJAH GARDNER THOMAS WILLIS
JOHN BELL BENJAMIN WILLIS
LOFTIN QUIN FRANCIS GARDNER
WILLIAM LEWIS JOSEPH SALTER
WALACE SALTER CASON WILLIS
JACOB SMITH JAMES DIXON
WILLIAM GASKILL DAVID IRELAND
GEORGE GOLDING JOHN LEWIS
CALEB WADE ELIZA WADE
JOHN WHARTON CLIFTON FULFORD
BENJAMIN GUTHRIE GEORGE PRICE
BELIHER HAKEE ELIJAH GUTHRIE
ZACHARIAH WILLIS
*****************************************************
ARTILLERY
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE BRUNSWICK REGIMENT
JOHN SULLIVAN 2ND LIEUTENANT
DAVID TOLSON RICHARD HARRIS
BURNEL CASON JOHN CHERR
WILLIAM POUND JOEL ROBINS
ALLEGOOD SUGGS ELDRED TELLERS
WILLIAM KEY WILLIAM HANKENS
RANDAL HEWET JOHN CLEMONS
LEVI SWAIN ABSALOM BEASLEY
WILLIAM BENNETT JOSIAH LITTLE
COLEMAN RUNNELS BENJAMIN SELLERS
SAMUEL HARRIS ARTHUR PINNER
JOSIAH COX ALEXANDER CAMPBELL
MOSES KING JAMES ELLIS
NIRAM SKIPPER JONATHAN ROTHWELL
JOSEPH WALTERS THOMAS VINES
JONATHAN KEATER BENJAMIN PURRELL
JOHN SPENCER DANIEL BENNETT
WILLIAM GILBERT
*****************************************************
MUSTER ROLL OF THE RIFLEMEN
DETACHED FROM THE MILITIA OF NORTH CAROLINA,IN PURSUANCE
OF A REQUISITION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES,
BY VIRTUE OF AN ACT OF CONGRESS, PASSED 10 APRIL, 1812.
RIFLEMEN
FIRST COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE CUMBERLAND REGIMENT
WILLIAM LOYD CAPTAIN
ROBERT CARVER 1ST LIEUTENANT
GEORGE KENEDY 2ND LIEUTENANT
RICHARDSON WATSON ENSIGN
JAS. HOLMES 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN RHEA 2ND SERGEANT
JESSE TOWNSEND 3RD SERGEANT
JESSE OATS 4TH SERGEANT
JOHN DIXON WILLIAM LEWIS
ISAAC HOWARD WARREN BALDWIN
MENAS HOWARD JOHN BRIGHT
ALLEN BROWN WILLIAM HUFF
EGBIRD HALL JONATHAN CRIBB
ISHAM CARVER JOHN GRAHAM
WILLIAM GYTON THOMAS CARERET
ELIJAH WARD JOHN CAMPBELL
ISAIAH TOLAR SAMUEL TAYLOR
DANIEL PHARIS JOSIAH CULBERSON
FREDERICK BREWER AARON SMITH
JAMES CMYRICK JESSE RITTER
JULIUS BREWER JOHN CORKMAN
MITCHEL ROWLAND JOHN MILTON
GIDEON MOORE LOUIS WILLIAMSON
LOUIS RUSSELL THOMAS D. KING
HARDY CHESNUT WILLIE DODD
RICHARD CLINTON JOSHUA CHESNUT
WILLIAM BLACKMAN NATHAN KING
LOUIS F. PECK DANIEL COGDELL
JOHN TURNER JR. TRAVERS BEDDUE
ARCHIBALD McMILLAN STEPHEN HESTER
DAVID THOMAS CORNELIUS KELLYHAM
JOHN ROBERTSON JAMES JACKSON
ARTHUR HARDY DAVID M. KEMP
*****************************************************
RIFLEMEN
SEVENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE FOURTEENTH BRIGADE
NELL BUIE CAPTAIN
WILLIAM LEOD JAMES McFARLAND
MALCOM GILLS NEIL CURRY
ALEXANDER McKAY ALEXANDER McDONALD
MALCOM YATES MALCOM CURRY
JOHN RAINWATER ELISHA GIBSON
JOHN GILLIS HUGH GILLIS
DUGALD McDUFFY JOHN TURREGE
STEPHEN DEES LEVY DEES
DANIEL McEATHAN WILLIAM McNEIL
DUNCAN MATHEWS ALEX. McNABB
DANIEL CALBROTH DUGALD STEWART
HUGH CURRY HECTOR BETHUNE
ARCHIBALD CURRY NEIL McNEIL
ARCHIBALD McNEIL DINCAN McGREGAR
DANIEL SMITH PETER LIVINGSTON
JOHN SINCLAIR JOHN WILKINSON
PETER McARTHUR DUNCAN McMILLAN
JAMES WATSON NEIL FERGUSON
*****************************************************
RIFLEMEN
TENTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE NINTH BRIGADE
GIDEON LEWIS CAPTAIN
RICHARD ALLEN JR. 1ST LIEUTENANT
JAMES FRANKLIN 2ND LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM OGLESBY CADET
JOHN SHIPP ENSIGN
ELIJAH WILCOXEN JONATHAN TAYLOR
MATTHIAS LANGLY FULTY MILLER
ISAIAH MILLER ELIAS ROBESON
THEOPHILUS BALDWIN DAVID BOGAN
LARKIN BUNYARD JOHN RAY
JAMES KETHBORN JACOB PILEAR
JOHN FOSS JOHN SPARKS
FRANCIS KURBY JACOB HOOTS
SOLOMON SPARKS ISAAC STOVER
JEREMIAH JOHNSTON JOHN N. GREEN
JOHN CHAPMAN JAMES ROBINET
BARTLET HAMMOCK JOHN SNOW
MILEY CAVE THOMAS COX
THOMAS OGLESBY WILLIAM POTTER
EPHRAIM WITCHER LEVI SNOW
WILLIAM HAMMONDS BERNARD FRANKLIN
*****************************************************
RIFLEMEN
FOURTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SEVENTH BRIGADE
FRANCIS YOUNG CAPTAIN
DANIEL BROWN LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL YOUNG WILLIAM McONNEL
RICHARD HARRIS SOLOMON ELLIS
WILLIAM TOMLINSON JOHN YOUNG
JOHN DOTSON JOHN GREEN
WILLIAM MURDY FANS SHARP
SOLOMON JACOBS ROBERT CALLAHAN
THOMAS FRANCIS JOHN VEARK
JAMES BELL ENOS CAMPBELL
ERASMUS LAZENBY EZEKIEL PEARCE
GEORGE SUMMERS DANIEL STARNS
BENJAMIN AGENDER JACOB TREES
HENRY ELLER DAVID BUTNER
JOHN RAINY JOSEPH GRAHAM
DAVID MASTERS HENRY BERGER
ISAAC CUMMINS PETER MOUREY
JACOB L. PETERSON PETER AGENDER
JOHN HARTMAN JOHN ROSE
EDWARD BURGESS WILLIAM GLASSCOCK
JACOB BOOE JACOB HELFER
DANIEL BOOE JOSHUA BRINGAN
PHILIP BAKER GEORGE GRAVES
JACOB CALL ZEDEKIAH JARVIS
JACOB HOOVER DAVID LARKABEE
GEORGE BODENHAMMER THOMAS NEWCOMB
GEORGE MILLER JOHN MICHAEL
JOHN LING JR. ANDRW YOAKLEY
JACOB SINK
*****************************************************
RIFLEMEN
FIFTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE SECOND RUTHERFORD REGIMENT
JOHN C. ELLIOTT CAPTAIN
SAMUEL BRIDGES ENSIGN
WM. PORTER 1ST SERGEANT
JAMES HUNTER 2ND SERGEANT
JAMES PARISH 3RD SERGEANT
JOHN DYER 4TH SERGEANT
JOSHUA HAWKINS 1ST CORPORAL
JOHN PROCTOR 2ND CORPORAL
WILLIAM DAGGETT 3RD CORPORAL
JACOB GAGE 4TH CORPORAL
WILLIAM WILSON JOHN WATERS
JESSE CHITWOOD JOHN WASHBURN
HENRY LANON SAMUEL GATES
JAMES PARKS LEWIS LEVITY
CAZOR W. CURRY JACOB McCURRY
NICHOLAS NANCY SAMUEL KIRKLAND
ROBERT RICKETS LEROY CURRETH
WILLIAM HOLYFIELD JOHN McDONALD
JOSEPH NICHOLS ARTHUR OWERLY
JAMES ANTHONY WILLIAM ANTHONY
ASA LABELESS MARCUS D'HOLLAND
JAMES G. BEATY SAMUEL DOWNY
JESSE HILL JOHN McFARLAND
SAMUEL McBROYER CHARLES Y. DOGGET
JONATHAN HARDER THOMAS DOWNY
ROBERT LINK SAMUEL GARLAND
HENRY WORKMAN JOHN JARRELS
JOHN HOYLE THOMAS McREELY
THOMAS READER WILLIAM DOWNS
JOSEPH WILLIS JAMES NEWTON
ABNER WILSON
*****************************************************
RIFLEMEN
SIXTH COMPANY
DETACHED FROM THE ELEVENTH BRIGADE
DAVID LONG ROBERT FARR
SAMUEL McCURDY ELI NEWELL
PETER J. BANK GEORGE SIFFORD
JACOB CRUISE FRANCIS NEWEL
JOHN W. DAVIS JACOB STOUGH
WILLIAM GRAY CHARLES JUHU
FRANCIS McCLOSKY ALLEY McCORKLE
HENRY FISHER ISAAC HELMS
ROBERT GIVENS ANDREW WALKER
JOHN CAMPBELL WILLIAM CAMPBELL
HENRY LEWIS JOHN PRICE
JAMES TODD JAMES THOMPSON
ROBERT ROBINSON MILTON HARRIS
CYRUS HARRIS SOLOMON BALLARD
CHARLES CUPPLES THOMS FRASURE
JAMES HAYWOOD WILL JOHNSTON
JAMES LESBURY BENJAMIN WILLIAMS
JOHN LAYTON LABAN CARTER
ZACHARIAH WALKER JOHN HASTY
HENRY GOODMAN JOHN REDDELL
ISOM WILLIAMS ADAM SHULAR
JOHN BALL JESSE GALLIMORE
ROBERT C. DAVIS DAVID DAVENPORT
JOHN MILSAPS JOHN LOFTON
SOLOMON HEATH JACOB MYERS
*****************************************************
MUSTER ROLL
OF THE DETACHED MILITIA
ORGANIZED IN AUGUST, 1814
GENERAL OFFICERS DESIGNATED TO COMMAND IN THIS DETACHMENT OF
MILITIA.
MONTFORD STOKES MAJOR GENERAL
JEREMIAH SLADE BRIGADIER GENERAL
JESS A. PEARSON BRIGADIER GENERAL
THE FIRST REGIMENT TO BE COMPOSED OF CHOWAN, CURRITUCK, CAMDEN,
PASQUOTANK, PERQUIMANS, GATES, HERTFORD, BERTIE, NORTHAMPTON,
HALIFAX, WARREN AND NASH.
OFFICERS: DUNCAN McDONALD LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
ANDREW JOYNER LIEUTENANT COLONEL
JOSEPH F. DICKERSON FIRST MAJOR
JOHN C. GREEN SECOND MAJOR
SECOND REGIMENT OF WASHINGTON, TYRELL, HYDE, BEAUFORT, CARVEN,
CARTERET, JONES, LENOIR, GREENE, PITT, MARTIN, EDGECOMBE AND WAYNE.
OFFICERS: SIMON BRUTON LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
NATHAN TISDALE LIEUTENANT COLONEL
THOMAS H. BLOUNT FIRST MAJOR
JAMES W. CLARK SECOND MAJOR
THIRD REGIMENT OF ONSLOW, NEW HANOVER, BLADEN, BRUNSWICK, COLUMBUS,
DUPLIN, SAMPSON, ROBESON, CUMBERLAND, MOORE, RICHMOND AND ANSON.
OFFICERS: MAURICE MOORE LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
RICHARD NIXON LIEUTENANT COLONEL
ARCHIBALD McNEIL FIRST MAJOR
EDWARD DUDLEY SECOND MAJOR
FOURTH REGIMENT OF WAKE, JOHNSTON, FRANKLIN, GRANVILLE, PERSON
ORANGE AND CHATHAM.
OFFICERS: RICHARD ATKERSON LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
MOURICE SMITH LIEUTENANT COLONEL
JOHN C. WYATT FIRST MAJOR
BENJAMIN CHAMBERS SERCOND MAJOR
FIFTH REGIMENT OF CASWELL, GUILFORD, ROCKINGHAM, STOKES, SURRY,
WILKES, ASHE AND RANDOLPH.
OFFICERS: ALEXANDER MURPHY LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
SAMUEL HUNTER LIEUTENANT COLONEL
JAMES CAMPBELL FIRST MAJOR
JOSEPH WINSTON JR. SECOND MAJOR
SIXTH REGIMENT OF ROWAN, MONTGOMERY, MECKLENBURG, CABARRUS AND
IREDELL.
OFFICERS: RICHARD ALLISON LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
JOHN H. FREELING FIRST MAJOR
AMOS SHARPE SECOND MAJOR
SEVENTH REGIMENT OF LINCOLN, RUTHERFORD, BURKE, BUNCOMBE AND
HAYWOOD.
OFFICERS: ANDREW IRWIN LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
WILLIAM CATHEY FIRST MAJOR
NATHAN A. McDOWELL SECOND MAJOR
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
CHOWAN COUNTY
JAMES IREDELL CAPTAIN
JOSEPH MANNING 1ST LIEUTENANT
J. M. ROBERTS 2ND LIEUTENANT
MYLES WILDER ENSIGN
JOHN CASTILLOW JOHN BOND
CHARLES SIMPSON JONES PARISH
JAMES HINSLEY EDWARD BOND
HARDY MORGAN JOHN EVANS
RICHARD PAXTON NATHANIEL MILLER
SAMPSON WILDER THOMAS MIRES
JAMES R. CREECY MARTIN NOXON
EDMOND HOSKINS CLEMENT H. BLOUNT
SAMUEL CHARLTON MICHAEL HENDRICK
WILLIAM NICKILLS JACKSON S. HOYLE
OBEDIAH ROBERTS JONATHAN PARKS
HENRY EVANS ISAAC BOICE
CHARLESTON WARD JOSEPH WINSLOW
WILLIAM JORDAN JOSIAH WARD
THOMAS SMITH SR. THOMAS RHEA
MICHENA TRULOVE JOHN WILDER
ALFRED M. GATLIN GEORGE WAFF
WILLIAM CHESHIRE GEORGE NEWBERN
EDMOND BUNCH JOHN ASHLEY
WILLIAM TODD JOHN BOYCE
JOHN RHODY JOSEPH SMALL JR.
JESSE MITCHEL STACY FLOYD
WILLIAM ASHLEY JOHN REDDIE
JETHRO WOODARD ALEXANDER PARISH
JULIUS DEALE
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
CURRITUCK COUNTY
WILLIAM BRAY CAPTAIN
JOHN BAXTER 1ST LIEUTENANT
PHILLIP DOZIER 2ND LIEUTENANT
THOMAS SUMMIN ENSIGN
WILLIAM ETHERIDGE JOHN BUNNELL JOHN GREGORY
LEMUEL FEREBEE JOSEPH SAWYER FRANCIS CAMP
SAMUEL GREGORY JOHN FLORO JACOB AYDELOTTE
MALACHI HOLSTEAD JOHN BRICKHOUSE SPENCER ONEAL
CHARLE SEARS JAMES BUNNELL FREDERICK NORTHERN
TULLY DOZIER AARON FLORO REUBEN TAYLOR
SAMUEL GLASGOW HENRY BRIGHT RALPH P. BEELING
PETER FEREBEE WILLOUGHBY WHALLY JOHN FORBES
WILLIAM SPENCE WILLIAM ETHERIDGE JAMES NORTHERN
ILES COLLINS CHARLES PERKINS THOMAS ROBERTS
ARTHUR HEATH JAMES BRABBLE CHARLES SAWYER
WILSON NASH JOHN W. HUGHS MITCHELL SIMMONS
ANTHONY SIMMONS WILLIAM BRUMSEY JESSE ROBINSON
CALEB WOODARD JAMES WHITE JOSEPH BAXTER
MARTIN McBRIDE JESSE McCLANNAN JOHN MORSE
DEMOSEY GREGORY JOHN LEE MOSES COX
WILLOUGHBY BOSWOOD ENOCH LEE AMOS DAVIS
JORDAN DOZIER JOSEPH TATUM
JASPER DOZIER TATUM BRABBLE
WILLOUGBY BARNARD JOHN BRABBLE
WILLIAM FEREBEE BARTHOLOMEW THOMPSON
WILLIAM GUILFORD ISAAC SNOWDEN
JOHN BAXTER DEMSY DOXEY
WALLIS HUTCHINS MATTHIAS BELL
HILLARY FINTERS GEORGE CARSON
JEREMIAH MERCER JR. DANIEL TATUM
ENOCH WHITHURST MAXEY TATUM
SAMUEL WHITHURST JOHN CAPS
JOSIAH ETHERIDGE JOHN BRABBLE JR.
HILLARY FANCHIER THOMAS BALANCE
JOHN C. GLASGOW JAMES POYNER
CORNELIUS MERCER DEMPSEY DOUGLASS
BRANSON BELL ISAAC ROBERTS
WILLIAM MESSENGER JAMES FENTUS
PETER PARR JOHN BAXTER
PETER GREGORY ALEXANDER WHITE
JAMES PARR GEORGE PERKINS
SAMUEL NICHOLSON JAMES SNOWDEN
LEVI ETHERIDGE SAMUEL PAYNER
ARTHUR SPENCE PETER BARCO
WILLIAM HANNERS THOMAS ETHERIDGE
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
CURRITUCK COUNTY
JAMES LEE
JOHN WILSON
WILLIS BALLENTINE
WILLIAM CILGOW
HENRY WILLIAMSON
NICHOLAS ELLISON
STEPHEN ETHERIDGE
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
CAMDEN COUNTY
JAS. S. GARLINGTON CAPTAIN
ARCHIBALD SAWYER LIEUTENANT
JOHN H. WRIGHT ENSIGN
JOHN A. BROCKETT JEREMIAH JONES
WILLIAM MERCER JAMES GODFREY
JOHN JERRELL BENJAMIN DOUGE
THOMAS BERRY DEMSEY DUNKIN
NATHAN HARRISON CALEB FORBES
JOHN PUE PETER PUGH
MALACHI COLLINS JOSEPH LOVE
FREDERICK GREGORY WAXSEY SAWYER
JAMES OWENS JESSE DOUGE
EDWARD CERLIN HIRAM GODFREY
CADER WRIGHT JAMES McHARNEY
DEMPSEY COLLINS JESSE TEMPLE
MALACHI KNIGHT SILAS RIGGS
CHARLES WRIGHT DEMPSEY FORBES
ASA CARTWRIGHT ISAAC HARRISON
WILSON COATS CORNELIUS WRIGHT
MILES MERCER BERKET BEALES
THOMAS SURRY JOSEPH SEAMON
WILLIAM GARRET LEVI WRIGHT
THOMAS BRAY WILLIAM KANADY
ADAM BAUM ABRAHAM CARTWRIGHT
BEADLEY SMITH JOSEPH BARCO
REUBEN GIBSON SAMUEL GREGORY
JOB GREGORY DEMPSEY DOUGE
WILLIAM COLLIN EDMOND GREGORY
ELIJAH STAPLES LOT NEEDHAM
SIMEON JONES SAMUEL JARVIS
FEREBEE SANDERLIN AMOS PUE
SILAS FORBES JOSEPH BELL
SETH WRIGHT ISAAC BURGES
JOAB BELL JOHN JONES
FREDERICK DAILEY JAMES SAWYER
FREDERICK KANADY SAMUEL GODFREW
JONATHAN GREGORY WILLIAM DOWTEY
ABNER COOPER DEMPSEY SQUIERS
NATHAN GREGORY MILES WILLIAMS
JAMES BEALES HENRY H. WRIGHT
SAMUEL NEEDHAM ZEPHANIAH SAWYER
FREEMAN SAWYER JOHN GODFREY
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
PASQUOTANK COUNTY
CARTER BARNARD CAPTAIN
ABRAHAM SIMONS LIEUTENANT
MILES JONES ENSIGN
WILLIAM GAMMON WILLIAM SMITHSON
HENRY KEATON ISAAC SAWYER
JAMES SAWYER STEPHEN RICHARDSON
JAMES TURNER ADAM STAFFORD
JESSE MADDUX GRANDY PRITCHARD
THOMAS LOWRY STEPHEN HOOKER
JOHN LESTER THOMAS MADREW JR.
THOMAS MARKUM JESSE GRAY
JOSHUA TREWBLOOD WILLIAM ALLEN
ALFRED TURNER THOMAS McKEY
JOHN WHITE W. JACKSON "SON OF THOS."
RICHARD CLAYTON JABOZ BRIGHT
MILES BROTHERS J. BROTHERS "SON OF JOS."
CALEB BROTHERS JOSHUA POOL
ROBERT CARTWRIGHT WILLIAM ALBERTSON
DAVID DAVIS DANIEL BRAY
MALACHI DAVIS HENRY PENDLETON
THOMAS PALIN CYPRIAN CHOPARD
JESSE WALDEN KEDER MOGAN
RICHARD MADREW WILLIAM CASEY
JAMES CARTWRIGHT THOMAS PRITCHARD
HARVEY HARRIS JAMES JACKSON
THOMAS CARTWRIGHT WILLIAM MORRIS
ISAAC WILLIAMS KADER PERRY
HEZEKIAH JACKSON JAMES MUNDEN
CHARLES ROBERTS NATHAN SMALL
DANIEL WHITE CALEB BUNDY
WILLIAM MUNDEN DANIEL SPENCE
THOMAS BURNHAM EVERGAIN CARVER
WILLIAM CARTWRIGHT JOSEPH HAIRELD
JOHN HALLSTEAD HARVEY STOKLEY
ROBERT SAWYER HENRY TEMPLE
JAMES WILLIAMS JOHN WILLIAMS
PELEG PRICHARD DAVID FREW
JOHNSON DAVIS
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
PERQUIMANS COUNTY
WM. R. SUTTON CAPTAIN
ALFRED MOORE LIEUTENANT
JOHN BRANCH ENSIGN
BENJAMIN SMITH JOHN STANTON
CHARLES ELLIOTT JAMES NEEDHAM
CALEB CHAPPEL JAMES TATLOCK
JOSEPH ROBERTS JOHN STEPHENSON
JOSEPH ELLIOTT JAMES GIPSON
JESSE ELLIOTT JOHN WHITE
FOSTER ELLIOTT HENRY SMITH
JOHN ROGERSON JR. HUGH MORGAN
JOSEPH W. WEEKS BARNABAS WARD
FRANCIS GODFREY HARRISON TURNER
JAMES TWEEDY PURRY WEEKS
THOMAS FEVEASH JOHN JACKSON JR.
NATHANIEL COLE ROBERT HARRISON
JOHN MADRE CHARLES HALL
JOHN BUNCH JOSEPH JORDAN
JAMES THATCH WILLIS BUTTER
JOHN WINGATE WILLIAM THATCH
WILLIAM TAILOR WILLIAM THORN
CHARLES W. SKINNER SETH HENDRICKS
THOMAS HASKET MEXUM NEWBY
JOSIAH SMITH JOHN WOODLEY
GEORGE LOW WILLIAM BAGLEY
HEZEKIAH SAVAGE WILLIAM GREGORY
WILLIS MORGAN JOHN HASKET
NATHAN BAGLEY JOSEPH COOPER
DEMPSEY WEBB JOHN WHITE "SON OF JOHN"
JOHN SAMPSON JAMES PERRY
MOSES BOYCE WILLIAM WALTON
ASA PELON SAMUEL BARCLIFF SR.
ROBERT REED WILLIAM HUMPHRIES
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
GATES COUNTY
HENRY PUGH CAPTAIN
ISAAC K. HUNTER LIEUTENANT
GEORGE KITTRELL ENSIGN
JOHN GORDON 1ST SERGEANT
WM. KITTRELL 2ND SERGEANT
JOHN BARNES 3RD SERGEANT
ROBT. POWELL 4TH SERGEANT
JONAS FRANKLIN 1ST CORPORAL
WHITMILL HILL 2ND CORPORAL
JOSEPH HARRELL 3RD CORPORAL
JETHRO BRINKLEY 4TH CORPORAL
WILLAIM WHITE JAMES JONES "SON OF JOHN"
ELIJAH LYONS JESSE MATHIAS
AMOS JOBBS NOAH SPEIGHT
WILLIAM HOFLER JOSHUA SMALL
JESSE HYETT ROBERT PARKER
ANSON WILLIAMS HARMON HAYES
JOSEPH DERDEN ROBERT WILSON
JAMES WURE HARDY WILLIAMS
TIMOTHY SPIVEY JOHN POLSON
SOLOMON EASON DAVID BROWN
WILLIAM PEARCE JOHN SHEAROD
WILLIAM BLANCHARD ELISHA DUKE
SETH BLANCHARD JAMES PARKER
EDWARD BRIGGS HENRY CRAFFORD
SAMUEL GREEN JACOB EASLEY
ROBERT SIMONS JOSHUA LANG
MILES KNIGHT WILLIAM MARCH
RICHARD FARLASS JOHN MARCH
FRANCIS M. FOSTER WILLIAM SPIVEY
EDWARD DAUGHTIE HENRY HOLT
SAMUEL SMITH FREDERICK WILLIAMS
KINDRED PARKER KINCHEN TAYLOR
BENJAMIN EURE ELISHA UMPHLET
THOMAS COLLINS WILLIAM CROFFORD
LEWIS LEE ELISHA PHLAND
JESSE PARKER JAMES WILLIAMS
MILES WILLIAMS JOHN EVENS
JETHRO REDDICK SHEDRO PYLAND
WATSON HILLEY JAMES LAPLAND
DEMPSEY HALL KADER BRIGGS
REUBEN MILLER
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
HERTFORD COUNTY
IRVIN JINKINS CAPTAIN
BENJAMIN HILL LIEUTENANT
HENRY G. DARDEN ENSIGN
BENJ. BROWN DRUMMER
SILAS SHEWCRAFT FIFER
WILLIAM BROWN JAMES SKINNER
JAMES JOHNSTON HENRY BRANTLEY
WILLIE WILLOUGHBEE DANIEL WILLIAMS
LUKE HARE JAMES WORRELL
JOHN BROWN BENJAMIN WILLIAMS
BURRELL EURE LEMUEL SANDERS
JACOB OVERTON GRAY MABANE
JEREMIAH AIKIN JOHN VINSON
WILLIAM WYNNS JOHN VAUGHAN
WM. W. WHITFIELD JONAS CLIFTON
JEREMIAH D. AIKIN WILLIAM RODGERS
JAMES RELBERRY JR. NELSON JOYNER
ALLEN MOORE WILLIAM ANDREWS
WILLIAM DOWNING ROBERT MONTGOMERY
JAMES BARNS WILLIAM PARKER
WILLIE CULLAN MATHIAS COOK
JESSE HARRISON HILARY VAUGHN
WILLIAM SEEOMS JOEL GRIZZARD
GEORGE HOLLOMON JR. HARDY M. BANKS
JUSTIN HOLLOMON JETHRO SOWELL
AARON HARE ISAAC BAKER
DAVID WELCH JR. WILLIAM SEWELL
THOMAS ELERTON BENJAMIN HOCALL
GEORGE H. BROWN ISAAC TAYLOR
WILLIAM TAYLOR SAMUEL PARKER
WILLIAM FEASTER BENJAMIN WYNNS
SAMUEL ELY WILLIAM YEATS
BOAN DRIVER JOHN DICKINSON
THOMAS EARLY JOHN P. HARE
STEPHEN HOWELL JOHN A. ANDERSON
BENJAMIN BLAN STERLING FRANCIS
ARTHUR VICK GEORGE WHITLEY
JOHN SEAL DAVID WILLIAMS
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
BERTIE COUNTY
JONA. H. JACOBS CAPTAIN
POWELL HARREL LIEUTENANT
JAMES WILSON JR. ENSIGN
THOMAS MORGAN JOSHUA HARRELL JAMES EARLY
MILES GILLIAM THOMAS HARRELL JAMES WILLIFORD
WILLIAM C. TERRELL JOSIAH DAVIDSON ISAAC EARLY
WILLIAM M. DARTLETT ISAAC WHITE WILLIE JENKINS
SIMON A. BRYANT PETER WHITE JOHN COBB
WILLIAM B. MASTEN ZACHARIAH ELLISON LAWRENCE MIZELLS
JOSEPH BLUNT GEORGE MIZELLS JOHN LASSITER
GAVEN HOGG MEREDITH HARRELL JASON MINTON
WILLIAM P. KING CHARLES MILLER JOHN HIGGS
LEWIS WIMBERLY BENJAMIN WILLIAMS KINCHEN WILKS
LEVI KENADAY GEORGE WHITE CULLER GRIMMER
THOMAS LIVERSAGE JAMES MIZELL JAMES HOGGAR
JAMES DOUGLAS JOSHUA HALE
WILLIAM W. JOHNSTON CHARNLEY C. DUNDALOW
KENNETH CLARK NOAH OUTLAW
CULLEN SHOOLDERS WHITMEL WHITE
THOMAS RUFFIN ELISHA HOGGARD
WIILLIAM R. W. BOZMAN DAVID WHITE
HATTER GALLOWAY LEWIS MILLER
ASA GREGORY KING MITCHEL
AQUILLA HARDEN WILLIAM GRIFFIN
JOSIAH REDDIT HATTON FLEETWOOD
WILLIAM SIMONS JOHN HUNTER
JASPER WARD TIMOTHY MIZELLS
WILLIAM CASTELLOW SETH MORGAN
TRUSTON CAPEHART MICHAEL MARDRE
THOMAS L. WEST HENRY TODD
CURRY BUTLER LUKE SMITHWICK
JOSIAH BIRD JOHN WATSON
BENJAMIN BAKER JEREMIAH LEGETT
BENJAMIN BOWEN JAMES BASWELL
JOHN BOWEN HARDY CLEMENTS
LEVI JENNINGS LOVEN McTULLER
JOHN P. BUTLER JONATHAN ZALOE
SILAS BUTLER DAVIE CALLOWAY
REUBEN BARNS JOHN MAHOON
NEHEMIAH BUNCH JOHN BOYD
CULLEN BAZIMORE HARNEY LEE
WILLIAM K. MILLER HENRY HARRELL
STEPHEN BAZIMORE JOHN MURDOUGH
JAMES CHERRY JR. DANCY HARRELL
RALPH OUTLAW WHITMELL RUFFIN
LODOWICK JENKINS MOSE PURVIS
ELISHA COOK JESSE BROWN
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
JOHN F. WALKER CAPTAIN
DARIUS PARKER 1ST LIEUTENANT
SOLOMON B. GOODSON 2ND LIEUTENANT
STERLING FINNIE 3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN C. WOOD ENSIGN
BURGES BURKETT JESSE JONES JOHN JENKINS
LEMUEL BURKETT GEORGE KEY JOHN JOHNSON
HENRY ADAMS ROBERT LITTLE JOHN JORDAN SR.
ROBERT CAUM EDWIN LILES ELIAS JOHNSON
BENNETT BOON HENRY LEEK ROBERT JOHNSON
BRITTIN BRITTLE LEMUEL LANE ROBERT JOHNSON
JOHN T. BENNS BENJAMIN LAWRENCE BENJAMIN JENKINS
WILLIAM BOON JOSHUA MORGAN LEMUEL WINBOURNE
ELIJAH BREWER JOHN MAUGHON LEMUEL WARR
JOHN CORNWELL JESSE MORGAN JOHN E. WALLACE
JAMES DAY WILSON MONGAR JOHN WADE
GOODWIN DANIEL BARTLETT McDONALD NATHANIEL INGRAM
DAVID C. DARDEN SAMUEL NORWOOD
BRITAIN DOLES WILLIAM NARESWORTHY
THOMAS DELOACH BURWELL NORWOOD
PINK EDWARDS EVERITT OLIVER
THOMAS ELLIS SAMUEL PATTERSON
WILLIAMSON EDWARDS WILLIAM PLEDGER
RICKS ELLIOTT GEORGE W. PLEDGER
JOHN EDWARDS BARNABY POPE
WILLIAM DRAPER JOEL PEELE
LEWIS DAVIE JESSE PHILIPS
JESSE DELOACH PHILIP ROYLAND
STERLING FAISON JAMES PIERCE
WILLIAM FUTRELL ROBERT ROE
ENOS FUTRELL THOMAS RICHARDS
WINBORNE FUTRELL WILLIS ROANE
CLAIBORNE GRIFFIN BOSWELL SMITH
EDWARD GATLIN JOHN B. STANBACK
JOSEPH GRIFFIN ROBERT SNIPES
ARMSTEAD GRIZZARD WILLIAM SHORT
WILLIAM GAY BENJAMIN STRICKLING
GREEN HART MATTHEW SPIVEY
WILLIAM HARRISS BENJAMIN SWETER
ELIAS HARRIS BRITAIN SMITH
WILLIAM HICKS JAMES SUMMER
HENRY HART JOHN THOMPSON
HENRY HAILEY EDMOND WILSON
JOHN HOLMES JAMES WHEELER
JAMES HILL JOSEPH T. WORNAM
JEREMIAH HORTON SION WHEELER
MOORE HIGGS SAMUEL WARREN
WILLIAM INGRAM ABRAM WALL
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
HALIFX COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
WILLIAM PRICE CAPTAIN
WILLIAM BRINKLEY ENSIGN
JOHN ALLEN LEWIS WILLIS
LUDWELL ALLEN SAMUEL WELDON
GERMAN BAKER SHARP WRIGHT
WILLIAM CURLILIES JAMES WOOD
ANDERSON CLARDY JOSEPH WILLIAMS
JOHN CRAWLY THOMAS WELDON
WILLIAM CAMPBELL GUILFORD WILLIAMS
JOHN FULGEN WASHINGTON YARBOROUTH
STEVEN EUBANK NATHANIEL GILLIAM
ALFRED HARWELL JESSE HARLOW
ROBERT HYNES ORREN HARRIS
HUGH HATHEWAY HALL HUDSON
JOSEPH C. JUSTISS WILLIS JOHNSTON
HENRY JONES SAMUEL KING
WILLIAM KEETER GREGORY MOORE
HENRY MORRIS EATON MORRIS
WILLIAM MATTHEWS ELI MARSHALL
ELIJAH NEVILL WILLIAM ONIONS
JAMES POWELL JR. JOHN PITTS
BENJAMIN PARTIN ISHAM PERDUE
IRBY POWELL EDMOND POWERS
ALLEN RAINEY EDWARD ROBINSON
JACOB SYKES CALEB SMITH
LODIMAN SHELTON ISHAM SYKES
JAMES SHAW BATTIE SMITH
PETER SMITH DANIEL L. STURDIVANT
JOEL SMITH JR. JOSEPH STURDIVANT
LABAN VINSON WARREN VINSON
RICHARD VICK
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
HALIFAX COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
JEPTH A. A. BARNS CAPTAIN
JOHN PEEBLES 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN BRADFORD 2ND LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM BRINKLEY ENSIGN
THOMAS COCHRAN AUGUSTIN WILLIS
MICAJAH ALSOBROOK ELISHA EUSE
BENJAMIN VICK SAMUEL DAVIS
ABUD GRAY JOSHUA MANNING
SAMUEL MURDER BLAKE DAVIS
HENRY HARRIS PEYTON R. TUNSTALL
BENJAMIN JONES JAMES YOUNG
JAMES LISCOMB DEMPSEY PITTMAN
TURNER BREWER JOHN SILLS
JOEL CARLISLE JOHN ROAN
MILLS PARKER JESSE CULING
JOSIAH FORT WILSON BRANTLY
WILLIAM BRANTLY DAVID BRANTLY
WILLIAM T. BRYANT THOMAS DREW
JOHN DAWSON BENJAMIN PAUL
CORDY DREW IRA COFFIELD
EDMUND WIGGINS WHITMILL BRASWELL
AQUILLA LOCK DEMPSEY P. HILLMAN
JESSE HAYES NATHANIEL MULLEN
VALENTINE MINTON EDWARD H. DAVIS
JAMES NORTHCUT THOMAS GALL
THOMAS JOLLY RICHARD DOGGETT
THOMAS LOWE JOSEPH RANDOLPH
JAMES TURNER PETER BRUNT
HERBERT WARNER THOMAS MERRIT
LANDIN SMITH JOHN ARCHER
RALPH SKINNER JAMES BACHELOR
MATHEW HOLTFOOT DANIEL GOLVER
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
WARREN COUNTY
AMOS P. SLEDGE CAPTAIN
JOHN MUNHOLLAND ENSIGN
JAMES POWELL 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN ALLEN 2ND SERGEANT
WILLIAM EGERTON 3RD SERGEANT
WILLIAM POWELL 4TH SERGEANT
JAMES TOLLEY 1ST CORPORAL
OWEN F. MYRICK 2ND CORPORAL
HENRY PERSON 3RD CORPORAL
DR. G. ROBERSON 4TH CORPORAL
ALLEN WRENN THOMAS WALKER
BIRD ELLINGTON THOMAS HARTON
CUDBERTH NEAL THOMAS TOLLEY
CHARLES STEWART THOMAS DAVIS
CLATON LAMBERT WILLIAM OLIVER
DANIEL A. PERDUE WILLIS PERSON
DRURY THOMOSON WILLIAM SHERREN
DANIEL WHITE WILLIAM BREEDLOVE
ELISHA SHERREN EDWARD PATILLO
GEORGE HAZELWOOD HARDAWAY DAVIS
HENRY JAMES JAMES EDWARDS
JOSEPH WHAER JOSHUA HARPER
JAMES ALSTON JAMES THOMAS
JAMES C. BENNETT JAMES SMITH
JOEL TOLLEY JOEL ELLINGTON
JILES CARTER JEPTHA CAPS
IRA ALLEN JOHN HAWKS
JOHN LANCASTER KINCHEN WILLIAMSON
LEMUEL MITCHELL LEWIS SHERRON
LITTLETON B. ROBERSON LEWIS ELLIS
LUNCEFORD BAKER MICHAEL BELL
MILES ELLIS OBEDIAH ELLIS
PHILEMON PERDUE PETER RANDOLPH
RICHARD ALLEN RANSOME WORRELL
RICHARD BROOK SAMUEL DOWTON
THOMAS NEWMAN
*****************************************************
FIRST REGIMENT
NASH COUNTY
ISAAC WATKINS CAPTAIN
JOSEPH VICK LIEUTENANT
WILLIE RICK ENSIGN
HENRY HEDGEPETH THOMAS COBB
JOSEPH GRIFFIN HOLLIDAY HEDGEPETH
JAMES BECKWORTH NELSON BOWIE
ELIJAH WHELAS WILLIAM LANGLEY
WILLIAM WALKER LEWIS TUCKER
SOLOMON THOMAS ROBERT CRICKMORE
WILLIS HAMMONS WILLIAM BALLARD
ALLEN BRANTLEY ASBERRY LINDSEY
HOPNU PUCKET BRIANT LEWIS
JOHN PERRY THOMAS LANDERS
JOHN RICE AMDEN HORN
JOSEPH BISSIT WILLIAM BRASWELL
REUBEN STRICKLAND SION BECKWORTH
WILLIAM COLSTON ARCH. G. WHITFIELD
WILLIAM BUNN JOHN HARRIS
WHITMEL RICKS ALFRED STRICKLAND
SAMUEL VICK EDWIN HARRIS
JAMES W. DANIEL THOMAS WHITE
HENRY BUNN THOMAS WILLIAMSON
VALENTINE CHAPMAN WILLIAM LANDERS
THOMAS VALENTINE JESSE THORP
DUNCAN RICKS JAMES HUNTER
ORAN D. POWELL REDDICK MASSENGILL
THOMAS POTT JOAB TUCKER
BENNET MASON WRIGHT BACHELOR
JAMES MANNING CORNELUS TAYLOR
JOHN WILLIAMS BOEN WREN
FREDERICK PARISH JOSEPH BROWN
HENRY BLOUNT WILLIAM BILBEE
TOMPKINS ROSE JOSEPH BACHELOR
THOMAS AVEN WILSON BACHELOR
ENOCH FLOOD SAMUEL WILLIAMS
SAMUEL S. LAMPKIN VALENTINE PERKINSON
EDWARD STRICKLAN DAVID HUNT
MAJOR POTTER GERMAN MANN
PETER PRIGEN IRWIN EATMAN
ELISHA TISDAL ELI NEVER
EVERET MORRIS GRIFFIN LEWIS
IRVIN BOYKIN JAMES DUCK
LEO HORN
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
WASHINGTON COUNTY
DAVID AIRS JOSEPH ADAMS
JOSHUA ALEXANDER ANDREW BATEMAN
EVIN BATEMAN JAMES BLOUNT "3RD SON OF S."
ISAAC BROWN REUBEN CARNEL
ROBERT McCLARY RICHARD CORPREW
ILIJAH ETHERIDGE ROBERT EVERITT
SOLOMON ARMSTRONG AARON FAGAN
JAMES FORLAW JACOB N. GORDON
JOSIAH HAUGHTON DANIEL BARNS
EDWARD HOLLIS GEORGE HARRISON
JOHN JETHRO HARMAN LEGETT
JOSHUA LONG DOWNING LEARY
CHARLES LEARY CHARLES WILEY
AQUILLA NORMAN FREDERICK OLIVER
WILLIAM READIT EVIN PHELPS
WILLIBOUGH PHELPS EDWARD J. RANSOM
JOHN M. ROULHAC ROGER SNELL
STEPHEN SEAIN WILLIAM H. STAR
JAMES WALKER SR. MARTIN WALKER
JOSHUA YOUNG
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
TYRRELL COUNTY
RICHARD HAWET CAPTAIN
BENJAMIN CLAYTON ENSIGN
JEREMIAH GILES DANIEL ENSLEY
ILI WOODLEY HENRY MARINER
ABEL CAHOON TAKJET DAVENPORT
SAMUEL DAVENPORT EBENEZER PETIGREW
CHARLES PHELPS UZZIAH SPRUELL
WILLIS SAWYER EDWARD MAN
LEWIS MYDGETT BENJAMIN MYDGETT
MAJOR BRICKHOUSE GARNENER ALEXANDER
RICHARD BRICKHOUSE HENRY NORMAN
DARIUS PHELPS SETH SANDERS
SILAS ETHERIGE PETER WYNN
SPENCE HOOKER JOSEPH PLEDGER
DAVID ALEXANDER JOSHUA SWAIN
ZADOOK HASSEL WILLIAM RANTON
THOMAS SWEEDY JAMES McKINNEY
ISAAC LIVERMAN JOSEPH SWAIN
WILLIAM EDWARDS CHARLES JOHNSON
JOSIAH JERMANNY GARNEY SPINNER
HENRY BAKER TILBY BILANGEY
JOHN CAHOON "SON OF JOHN" THOMAS CLAYTON
BENJAMIN COOPER WILLIS LIVERMAN
HARDY POWERS EBENEZER SMITH
MILES SAWYER JAMES CAHOON "SON OF JOHN"
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
HYDE COUNTY
SETH. B. JORDAN CAPTAIN
WYRIOTT WINDLEY LIEUTENANT
CHRISTOPHER GASKINS ENSIGN
DAVID PAINE THOMAS MOORE
ASA ONEAL WILLIAM HOOTEN
BENJAMIN TURNER LEWIS BLOUNT
HENRY CLARK NATHAN HARVEY
MATTHEW ENGLISH MOSES WINDLEY
WILLIAM MEEKINS JOHN JAMES
SPARROW MIDGETT WILLIAM BARROW
JOSIAH KNOX WILLIAM FETTERTON
STEPHEN OWENS RICHARD SADLER
SAMUEL SELBY ROBERT HARRIS
DANIEL SEABOOK BARTEE GIBBS
WILLIAM B. SPENCER JOSIAH HARRIS
BENJAMIN BRINN JOHN SILVERTHORN
JOHN SWINDELL WILLIAM EASTER SR.
THOMAS MASON SOLOMON EASTER
SAMUEL WILLIAMSON DAVID GIBBS
EDWARD ROSE SHELDON TOOLEY
URIAH LEWIS JOHN DIXON
ELIAS MOONEY JOHN GAYLAND
THOMAS MOORE WILLIAM EASTER JR.
WILSON SAWYER FRANKLIN DIXON
CLEMENT DANIELS VALENTINE SLADE
THOMAS DANIELS JEREMIAH TOOLEY
ZEDEKIAH SWINDELL TIMOTHY PARMARLE
FRISBY SPENCER HOSEA TYSON
MORRIS DANIELS JAMES LOYD
HENRY DELOW ISRAEL HENRY
ALEXANDER COHOON SAMUEL GIBBS SR.
ROBERT HOPKINS THOMAS SANDERSON
SELBY SPENCER STEPHEN GIBBS
JEREMIAH HALL WILLIAM COHOON
WASHINGTON GIBBS ZACHARIAH WILKINSON
THOMAS GURGANUS JOHN ALLEN
ZACHARIAH BISHOP MARIN DAVIS
MARK SMEDICK WILLIAM EBORN
HENRY HOBBS JOHN SHAVENER
ROBERT BARNETT HENRY BLOUNT
MOUNCEN PECKHAM RICHARD JORDAN
ZACHARIAH KIPPS
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
BEAUFORT COUNTY
JOHN COX CAPTAIN
HENRY WILLIAMS 1ST LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL TAYLOR 2ND LIEUTENANT
WILSON HODGES ENSIGN
ACHILLE HAWKINS JOHN DEKKEY J. GARDNER
RICHARD MASTIN JEREMIAH GARROT THOMAS FLOYD
JESSE GODLEY WILLIAM SLEATY WILLIAM FORTISQUE
WILLIAM S. HOLMES JAMES HARRIS JOHN WHITLEY
ALLEN GRIST GEORGE HARRIS AARON GURGANUS
WILLIAM McDONALD JAMES WATERS JACOB WILKINSON
CHARLES HOLLAN DEMPSEY MARTIN WILLIAM WALKER
JESSE SWORNER SHADRAC DOWNS WILLIAM THOMASON
CHRIST. CRANDELL NOAH SPEAR JOHN ROLL
BENJAMIN LEGGET JOHN G. HILL WILLIAM HOLLOWELL
JOSEPH LEGGET JOSEPH MILLAR JOHN DOWTY
JOHN BROWN THOMAS MORRIS
DAVID LATHAM WILLIAM E. EDWARDS
MAJOR BALL WILLIAM N. EDWARDS
EDWIN BEACHAM WILLIE HILL
JAMES GORDEN WILLIAM TELLITON
JOEL DICKENSON RICHARD BLACKLIDGE
ISAAC PEACOCK ISRAEL HARCHING
PETER DEMILL URIAH SLADE
WILLIAM D. BARR JOHN EVITT
MICHAEL HANRAHAN WILLIAM DIXON
JAMES KELLY THOMAS ROBASON
HUGH McCULLOUGH HENRY WHITEHURST
WILLIAM SHAW WILLIAM HUDNAL
SOLAH HAMMON WILL. BOND
LEVIN WALLACE JESSE PUISER
WILLER BAGNER JOHN DANALS
ALFRED BAGNER ZADOCK IVES
BENJAMIN BRADDY DAVID CAMPER
JOHN WOLLARD FREDERICK WATSON
JACOB ALLEGOOD LUKE LENTON
JAMES B. ELLISON ZEDEKIAH MIROW
LITTLETON HAWKINS BURAGE LINTON
NATHAN CUTLER JEREMIAH SLADE
SLAMIL BAGNER NATHANIEL WOODARD
THOMAS HAWKINS JAMES JONES
ISAAC CHAUNCEY THOMAS COX
IRRA PAUL WILLIAM SPRINKLE
JOHN SEAWARD JOSHUA MOORE
JOHN PILLEY PRICE WM. LEWIS
JACOB CORDIN SOLOMON BRAGG
ISRAEL WINDLEY ARCHIBALD WILCOX
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
CRAVEN COUNTY
MINOR HUNTINGTON CAPTAIN
JOHN S. SMITH 1ST LIEUTENANT
ISAAC HELLEN 2ND LIEUTENANT
URIAH SANDY 3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN FORLAW ENSIGN
M. H. STEPHENS 1ST SERGEANT
ABNER HEARTLEY 2ND SERGEANT
LEWIS GRIFFIN 3RD SERGEANT
ISAAC PATRICK 4TH SERGEANT
HARVEY MORRIS 1ST CORPORAL
MASON IVES 2ND CORPORAL
WM. CARUTHERS 3RD CORPORAL
NATHANIEL CLARK 4TH CORPORAL JOHN HOLLY
LEWIS WARREN RICHARD PARSON STEPHEN CHAPMAN
MOSES PRESCOTT WILL. GRIFFIN JEPTHY SIMPSON
WILL. WHITFORD LEVI GRIFFIN DURA NIVES
JAMES DANIELS JESSE GRIFFIN ISAAC REED
JESSE COLLINS DANIEL DAUGHETY FREDERICK FOLSON
JOSEPH STEPHENS ELIJAH RANDAL PETER PARISH
JESSE HAMPTON LOUIS COX WILLIAM S. BRINSON
DAVID GIBSON WILLIAM KING ROBERT PHILLIPS
MICHAEL FISHER ZACH BARROT ELIJAH IVES
JOHN SHIPP SHAD HOLLOWAY WILLIAM HARPER
KINCHEN CANADY ALLEN SMITH THOMAS KING
GEORGE LANE ERVIN TAUNT JESSE LAWSON
JESSE WEATHERINGTON ENNIS COOPER JAMES VENDRICK JR.
SAMUEL AVERY WILLIAM HALL EZEKIEL SIMPKINS
AMOS HUDLER WILLIAM MILLS JOHN WOODS
WILLIAM SANDERS REDING HARRISON WILLIAM WILLIAMS
JACOB DUDLEY JOHN KIRK CORNELIUS DIXON
LELVIN DUNN LEVIN GALLIN SAMUEL COLLINS
GEORGE LEWIS JOHN TAYLOR THOMAS HAMILTON
LINKFIELD PERKINS JOHN SPARROW LEWIS DAWSON
ROBERT BARNS JOHN GRIFFIN MURPHY TROTT
STEPHEN HAWKINS JOHN S. BROWN JOHN SMITH
ELISHA ARNOLD JOHN JONES JOSHUA MITCHELL
FREDERICK HEATH NATHANIEL LEWIS ELIJAH V. PITTMAN
HENRY SHUTE ELIJAH DUNN JOHN HERRINGTON
ISSAC WHITE EVAN JONES THOMAS McELROY
JOHN ARNOLD ANDREW MORGAN THOMAS PITTMAN
EDMUND HEATH THOMAS HALL WILLIAM MUSE
WILLIAM WEST LAZAROUS IPOCK FRANCIS BEASLEY
CASON FELL JOHN IPOCK REUBEN PRENTIS
ELIJAH WHEEDLETON JOHN KEMP WILLIAM SPIKES
AARON EVENTON JAMES EDWARDS ABNER GATLIN
MOSES CATON HENRY IPOCK JOS. S. BRINSON
THOMAS CARROWAY ROLLIN DIXON PARKS RYAL
JORDAN BUTLER JAMES MASTERS JOHN CLARK
JOHN PITTMAN JOSEPH BRYAN JOB SMITH
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
CARTERET COUNTY
NATHANIEL PINKMAN CAPTAIN
D. A. WALLACE 1ST LIEUTENANT
THOMAS MARTIAL 2ND LIEUTENANT
JAMES CHADWICK 3RD LIEUTENANT
JACOB PAQUANETT ENSIGN
JOHN PAQUANETT 1ST SERGEANT
JESSE PRESCOTT 2ND SERGEANT
ALEXANDER HAMILTON DAVID GASKITT
SAMUEL SANDERS DAVID HAMILTON
URIAH SUGG HENRY SAULTER
THOMAS MEADOWS WILLIAM SMITH
HARDY LANE JOSHEPH TULEHER
WILBOGA PRESCOTT DAVID MASON
FAMA GASKETT JAMES STYSON
JOHN SIMMONS REUBIN WILLIS
ALLEN ROBINSON SAMUEL PIVER
DANIEL DICKERSON BARTON HENDESTY
JAMES E. GIBBLE JOSEPH HALL
SAMUEL GUTHREE SAMUEL BICKMAN
JOHN MARTIAL LOGAN KEY
ZEMERIAH HARRIS JESSE HASKETT
JOHN WEAKS THOMAS ELLIOTT
JOSIAH HARRIS SAMUEL GARDENER
JAMES PIVER DAVID GOULD
JOSEPH MORTIN JOHN S. DAVIS
COUNSEL FEALDS THOMAS LOUIS
ARCHIBALD LOUIS ZEPHANIAH HOWLAND
WASHINGTON WILLIS NEWEL BELL
WILLIAM NORTON WILLIAM PIGETT
WILLIAM BROOKS JOSEPH WILLIS
URIAH GILLIKAN GEORGE GILLIKAN
RICHARD LINGUISH ISAAC WADE
MARTIN CHADWICK WILLIAM HOLLAND
DAVID GABRIEL JOSEPH WILLIS
THOMAS NELSON LITTLETON WILLIS
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
JONES COUNTY
SEARS BRYAN 1ST LEIUTENANT
JOHNATHAN WOOD ENSIGN
JONATHAN KAY JAMES MADES
AARON EUBANKS JOHN DUDLEY
JAMES FRAZER THEOLUFYS ODUM
WILLIAM FOSKEY AMOS SANERSON
JAMES GRIFFITH JOSIAH TAYLOR
JOSHUA MILLER JOSEPH WALLIS
BENJAMN McKINNEY JAMES MONFORD SR.
FREDERIC J. BECTON ROBERT REYNOLDS
JOHN WILCOX JAMES REYNOLDS
THOMAS MACKNEY JONATHAN LEE
THOMAS McQUILLAN DANIEL MALLARD
ALFRED HARGETT IVEY ANDERS
JOSEPH KILLINGSWORTH BENJAMIN D. GRAY
JOHN OVERTON ARIEL JONES
DANIEL SMITH HEZEKIAH ALPHIN
JOHN SHELTER LEWIS KINSEY
WILLIAM GARMAN WILLIAM WILCOX
ALFRED McDANIEL K. McDANIEL "SON OF R."
JOHN HARRINGTON JAMES MONFORD JR.
JOHN GILBERT DANIEL STANLEY
JAMES OLIVER JOHN McDANIEL
WILLIAM HARGET JESSE ALPHIN
ABNER DILLAHUNTS DURANT GREEN
PETER HARGET
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
LENOIR COUNTY
JOSHUA MOSELY CAPTAIN
RICH'D ALDRIDGE 3RD LIEUTENANT
THOMAS ALDRIDGE WILLIAM BENTON
SILAS BENTON LEWIS O'BRYAN
BARTHOLAMY CANLEY JOHN SLISMORE
JESSE SILSMORE WILLIAM F. DAVIS
READING K. DAVIS DAVID EVANS
JOHN EVANS MAJOR FIELDS
ZACHARIAH GRAY DAVID GRIFFIN
SAMUEL HINES RIGDON HENRY
WILLIAM HOOD DAVID HARTSFIELD
BURWELL HERRING KENON HUDLOW
JOSIAH HORTON ISAM JACKSON
ISAIAH JOHNSTON ISHAM LASSITER
HEROD LOVIT WILLIAM MOORE
THOMAS MIDLIN KENON MELONEY
WILLIAM POTTER RANDNER MOORE
WILLIAM MOSLEY WALKER MOORE
JOHN PHILLIPS MOSES POOL
FARNIFORD POOL WILLIAM PEARSON
ABRAHAM PEACOCK BRYAN PATE
THOMAS ROWE EDWARD SMITH
WILLIAM SUTTON JOHN TILMAN
ARTHUR TULL JERMIAH WATERS
JOHN WESTBROOK GARROT WILLIAMS
THOMAS WITHERINGTON WILLIAM VAUSE
BRITON KING
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
GREEN COUNTY
HENRY MILLER 1ST LIEUTENANT
JAMES EASTWOOD 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOSEPH HARREL ENSIGN
JOHN GARDNER JOHN ANDREWS
MARK TAYLOR JONATHAN PARKER
JAMES WASDEN AVEN LANE
JOHN GOFF HENRY DAVID
JOEL MEARS GARDNER JONES
SILAS LASSITER ABRAHAM GRIZZARD
WILLIAM BRITT WILLIAM BARROW
JOSEPH WILLIAMS BEVERLY BELSHER
JOHN MURRAH HASWELL HAY
WOODY BELSHER JAMES ROGERS
CHARLES TINDALL SAMUEL HARREL
LEMUEL HARDY DAVID SHIRLEY
HENRY MORING NICHOLAS SMITH
SAMUEL FORREST JOHN POTTER
ALLEN STANUL SIMON JONES
WILLIAM HARPER WILLIAM FARMER
OWEN LOCKHART ABRAM JOYNER
WILLIAM TURNAGE JESSE CUNNINGGEM
STUART SUMMERLIN AUGUSTIN MOORE
JAMES HILL SPEARS DENNY
MICAJAH KENADAY JAMES EDMONSON
FOUNTAIN WARD NEHEMIAH GARRAS
TIMOTHY RODDICK STEPHEN TISON
JAMES RANCH NOAH DUNN
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
PITT COUNTY
GEORGE EASON CAPTAIN
SUMMER ADAMS 1ST LIEUTENANT
SAM'L ALBRITTON 2ND LIEUTENANT
GIDEON BRINDON 3RD LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM BRILLY ENSIGN
JOHN STOCKS SAMUEL MOORE JOHN COX
BURREL BELL SILVENUS HARRIS JAMES WILSON
JOHN MOYE WILLIE DANIEL HENRY CANNON
JACOB ROGERS JAMES BUCH WILLIAM EMERY
SAMUEL TRUSS AMOS JOYNER EDMOND EVANS
JAMES JOHNSTON ICABED MOORE JAMES WHITEHEAD
DAVID HATHWAY WILLIS HODGE WILLIAM BROOKS
KEDAR RANDOLPH SPARKMAN SMITH HUGH PRITCHETT
WILLIAM WHITEHURST ABNER ASKEW JOHN BARNHILL
TURNER HOUSE ABSALOM PAGE WILLIE GURGANUS
JACOB MOORE THOMAS FLANIGEN HENRY BARNHILL
WILLIAM NICHOLS DAVID LEGET EDWARD ACREY
REUBEN GARDENER WILLIS FLEMMING JONATHAN BRILEY
ISAAC GARDENER MANSEL FLAKE JOHN BULLOCK
WILLIAM QUINLEY MILES SPIER STEVEN QUINLEY
ALLEN MOORE HARDY TRIPP JOHN HARRISS
JONATHAN PELT CHARLES TISON JAMES BELL
WILLIAM BIRD JESSE CHERRY WILLIAM NORRIS
THOMAS ADAMS JAMES GRIST JOHN DUVOL
JOHN WILLOUGHBY JOHN EASON JOHN WALLACE
WILLIAM MILLS JOSEPH JUDKINS DANIEL DUVOL
JOHN SMITH JAMES BRYANT RICHARD GAMMON
CALEB NELSON BRYANT CORBET BRYANT GRIMES
RICHMON COBB JORDAN NELSON WILLIAM BRADDY
JOSEPH BOYD JOHN TEAL JR. NAISBY MILLS
SAMUEL WILLIAMS NABOTH NELSON ELISHA BRADDY
NOAH ADAMS FREDERICK BARFIELD JOHN ARNOLD
MICAJAH TEAL WILLIAM BOYD ALLEN MAYO
WILLIAM BARBER WILLIAM THOMAS MOSES HERRINGTON
BENJAMIN BELL ARTHUR MAGLEHAM SIMPSON MEEKS
FRANKLIN MOYE FREDERICK SOMMERLIN GILFORD BROOM
ISAAC TURNER ALVIN MAYO JOAB SMITH
ELISHA TAYLOR NOAH HARRISS WILLIAM DOWNS
WORLEY WHITE HENRY JOLLEY ERVAN DUDLEY
HENRY MOORE ERANDAL LITTLE SOLOMON HARRISS
HUGH TELFAIR RICHARD CARSON JOSEPH GRIFFIN
AMOS PELET
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
MARTIN COUNTY
LEMUEL BALLARD OBEDIAH BULLOCK
JAMES BELFLOWER BARNABY BROWN
REDDING BROWN ZACHARIAH BROWNEY
HARDIE COBB LITTLEBERRY CARLISLE
HARRID CRAFT JESSE COW JR.
JONATHAN CALLAWAY JOHN DOUGLAS
WRIGHT EVANS MICHAEL ELLIS
JESSE GRIFFIN EDWARD GRIFFIN
JOSHUA GRIFFIN JOHN HAISLIP
BRANSON HAISLIP WILLIAM HASSEL
JOSHUA HODGE EDWARD HARDISON
JESSE HARREL BENJAMIN HALLSEY
THEOPHILUS JENKINS LEMUEL JAMES
ITH MEDFORD LOVETT LANIER
JOSEPHUS MOORE MARCUM MANNING
MATHEW PICKELSON SIMON PERRY
JOHN PETTY WILLIAM PENNYWELL
HARDY B. PRICE JOHN QUIN
WILLIAM ROEBUCK RODERICK BATES
ABRAHAM RAWLES JOSHUA ROBINSON
JOSIAH ROGERSON BOND STAWLS
SOEL SMITHWICK RUBEN SALENGER
WILLIAM SWAIN JAMES SWAIN
SAMUEL SERUEL DAVID WYNNS
HENRY WYNNS GEORGE WYNNS
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
EDGECOMBE COUNTY FIRST REGIMENT
ABRAHAM TAYLOR AMOS WATSON
ALLIN BALTON THOMAS DIXON
RICHARD SINGLETON SAMUEL R. JENKINS
BRIENT EVENS THOMAS MORRIS
BENJAMIN LARDER THOMAS BARROW
BENJAMIN GRANTHON URIAH STALLINGS
BRYANT LITTLE WILLIAM DIXON
BRYANT STALLONS WHITMEL C. CULLOCK
BURWELL PAGE WILLIAM WEBB
CULIN ANDREWS WILLIAM SINGLETON
DEMPSEY OWENS DEMPSEY GARDNER
EDWIN SHERWOOD EDWARD AMISON
EANOS ASKIM ELISHA JONES
EPHRAIM WOOTEN GEORGE MOORE
GEORGE H. KILLIBREW HENRY WALLER
HENRY WOOTEN ISAAC SCARBOROUGH
JAMES HARMAN HILLIARD THOMAS
JONATHAN THOMAS JORDAN BRUCE
JACOB BARNES JONAS WILLIFORD
JOSHUA TAYLOR JR. JOSEPH FARMER
JACOB SIMS JOHN EVINS
JOHN SHARPE JOSEPH PITTMAN
JAMES TART JEREMIAH HORNE
JOSEPH RUFFIN JOHN HOLOMON
JOHN THESOUN JOSHUA KILLIBRUE
JOSEPH PAGE JR. JAMES AMBROSE
JOHN DOWDIN JOSEPH ANSLEY
JAMES NORVIL JESSY MORRIS
LAWRENCE PAGE LEWIS PEELE
MARSHAL WHITE MARTIN B. MORNE
MILLS HARVEL MOSES MOORE
PERRY WHITE HOBERT COLEMAN
ROBERT LONG
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
EDGECOMBE COUNTY SECOND REGIMENT
WILLIAM P. COLEBURN LEVI DENTON
WILLIAM SAVAGE JOHN LAIN
MAURICE REDMOND JOSEPH SESSUMS
JOHN PARKER SPIER BRADLEY
STEPHEN WEST STEPHEN WHITE
ROBERT BROADSTREET ARCHABALD POPE
JAMES GRIFFIS REUBEN TAYLOR
BERRY BROWN THOMAS STRICKLAND
LOTT KILLIBREW WILLIAM KEA
LADEN ABRAHAMS JOSPEH LOYD
LUKE NOWELLS DANIEL CONNER
JAMES COBB JOHN ANDERSON
JOHN MOON JOHN KNIGHT
DRURY MAYO CHARLES KNIGHT JR.
HARDY HARRILL GERALDUS BATTS
LITTLEBURY EDWARDS DAVID PENDER
THOMAS HAYNER JAMES EVERITT
JAMES TAYLOR JAMES RAINER
READING CRISP MOULDEN LOOPS
JESSE TURNER MICHAEL HORN
J. JOLLY HORN JAMES WILLIAMS
NINCEN VAUGHN ELIJAH JACKSON
ROBERT BARNES JOHN HINES
JOSEPH STALLIONS JOHN PENNY
DAVID LAIN JAMES FOREMAN
JOHN GARROCK JASON MATTHEWS
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG JOHN SARSNOT
JAMES MAYO KENNETH COOPER
LEWIS PURVIS JR. STANCIL HOARD
THOMAS WIGGINS JR. THOMAS JONES
WILLIAM EXUM JAMES PETMAN
BOOK DICKSON
*****************************************************
SECOND REGIMENT
WAYNE COUNTY
JOHN FLOWERS CAPTAIN
HILLARY HOOK 1ST LIEUTENANT
MAJOR BLOUNT 2ND LIEUTENANT
DAVID THOMPSON 3RD LIEUTENANT
WILLIS HALL ENSIGN
HENRY ROBERTS HENRY CANNON MILES RODFORD
BURWELL MARTIN WILLIAM ATWILL THOMAS GRANT
JEREMIAH SMITH ROLEN COLEY RICHARD IVY
JOHN WASDON WILLIAM BUNDY JAMES McCULLIN
THOMAS BEARD JOSHUA FLETCHER JESSE WARTERS
PEARCE BROGDON WILLIAM HAM BRYAN RHODES
KENRARD HOLLAN TAYLOR SMITH BRYAN PIPKIN
MATTHEW GENNET HENRY BRITT ARTHUR PEARCE
BRYAN BRADBERRY WM. LANCASTER JAMES BRITT
JOSEPH SMITH HENRY HAM RICHARD CAREY
JESSE TAYLOR WILLIAM LASSER JOHN COX
CALEB HOWELL ISAAC HILL RICHARD KELLY
EDWARD YORK HENRY BOGET JESSE PEACOCK
ABSIB GURLY EVERIT THOMPSON RHEUBEN MITCH
RAIFORD WIGGS BRYAN THOMPSON JOHN BIZZEL
LEWIS FOREHAND RICHARD WORREL SION GRANTHON
JOHN HARDY WILEY PEACOCK WILLIAM DUNN
JETHRON BARNS HANDY ALFRED JACOB SIMS
SIMON BARNS JESSE WORREL
HERMAN HOOKS MATTHEW BRADFORD
JOSEPH WARE JOHN THOMSON
MILES LAMB JAMES FUTCRET
WILLIAM BASS JEREMIAH BUNTON
CORNELIUS DURDEN JAMES BARTLET
LEVI WINFLET JOHN ELVENTON
RANSOM COMANCH RICHARD WODEL
SAMUEL BARNS NOAH PEACOCK
ELISHA DEVONN HENRY HARE
BRYAN BASS ELISHA COOK
JOHN MITCHELL NATHAN BREMON
LEWIS POWELL WILLIAM DEAL
JOEL ELLIS SIMON PEACOCK
NOAH BASS THOMSA OUTLAND
JOHNSTON CORBET ARTHUR BOGAN
MICHAEL WATSON JOHN HEATH
JOHN SKIPPER JAMES BRIDGER
EPHRAIM GRANT MATTHEW GRACE
KELLY CREAMER JOSEPH HERRING
JOSEPH SMITH JAMES TINDAL
SAMUEL POPE JOHN HARRASS
RICHARD LIVINGSTON WILLIAM KELLY
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
ONSLOW COUNTY
WILLIAM MITCHELL CAPTAIN
TITUS HOWARD 1ST LEIUTENANT
HARDY PITTS 2ND LIEUTENANT
LEWIS OLIVER 3RD LIEUTENANT
HILORY HENDERSON ENSIGN
LOTT HUFFMAN WILLIAM GIBSON JOHN GIBSON
GEORGE WILLIAMS WILLIAM CARRAWAY EZEKIAL EUBANKS
JAMES MILLS JOHN GARRETT BRICE FIELDS
WILLIAM CALVET RICHARD SIMMONS HENRY MILTON
HENRY FOSTER ALEXANDER GRAY ELIJAH EUBANKS JR.
HENRY HYDE EDMUND MILSON BRYAN BARBER
JAMES STRANGE SOLOMON DAVIS JOHN GILBERT
CHARLES COX JOSIAH WARD JOS. COLLINS JR.
JAMES HARVEY ELIJAH TAYLOR JACKARIAH JACKSON
JESSE WILDER WILLIAM BELL HENRY HOWARD
THOMAS HAWKINS CHARLES SCOTT WILLIAM ORME
ABSALOM BARBER JAMES HURST THOMAS FRYER
STEPHEN CALVET JESSE HARDISON JOHN BELL
JOHN BROWN JOHN EDENS SAMUEL HOWARD
HILLKIAH HORN SAMUEL NICHOLAS JOHN JONES
NATHAN FUTRAL PETER VENTERS DAVID RIGGS
RIGDON WHALEY LECKARIAH EVINS JAMES CASTON
PETER AMBROSE LABEN JUSTICE AMOS GOINTS
EDMUND LITTLETON SIMON HOBBS
WILLIAM PARKER WHITLIFT CSTEN
JOHN ELLIS FREDERICK MILLS
ISAAC SIMPSON JOHN SHEPARD
REUBEN MELTON JAMES LOYD
JAMES BARROW LEWIS THOMPSON
JOSIAH HAWKINS THOMAS KING
EVERITT SIMMONS JESSE FRYER
EDWARD KILLMAN JOHN HIGGS
CHARLES THOMPSON GEORGE HINKLEY
BENJAMIN LITTLETON WILLIAM SAMMONS
JOHN MURREL JOHN GOINTS
JOHN EDMUNDSON DAVID HORN
DEXTER FARNAL HENRY MILTON
HAWKINS MARSHALL EDWARD W. SHIVER
KILBY HENERSON HOSIAH CLARK
JOHN EUBANKS JOSIAH FAYLES
OTWAY HAWKINS MOSES JINKINS
PURNAL HASKINS JAMES BAKER
ROBERT CASTON OBED EASON
JOHN MARSHALL WILLIAM A. PEARCE
JOHN MORTON JAMES OMAN
ENOCH HASKINS DANIEL MASHBURN
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
NEW HANOVER COUNTY
N. W. CAMPBELL CAPTAIN
JAMES NIXON LIEUTENANT
JOEL E. LARKINS LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM LEWIS ENSIGN
WILLIAM McCURDY OBED SMITH BERT BOON
STEPHEN NOTTON DEMPSEY POWELL SAMUEL GERGANIOUS
JAMES LARKINS FRANCIS DEVANE WILLIAM GERGANIOUS
ROBERT RANKIN WILLIAM CORBET JAMES MALFRASS
REUBEN LOVING GEORGE CORBET JAMES BONHAM
JOHN WALKER JAMES LEE DAVID BONHAM
JOSEPH JONES DUNCAN SELLARS JAMES BUSBY
WILLIAM S. NICHOLS TIMOTHY JOHNSON DUNCAN HENDERSON
DONALD R. McLEOD JON AIRS DANIEL HENDERSON
JESSE SCARBOROUGH ROSS COGDELL JOHN TAYLOR
JONATHAN J. LONG JAMES ROE MATTHEW JOHNSTON
MOSES SHOULDERS FREDERIC SIMPSON DAVID PADGET
WILLIAM TAYLOR LUTON ORR JOHN REGISTER
AARON ALEXANDER JOHN BLACK ISAAC TAYLOR
WOODMAN S. LEDBURY BENJAMIN MOORE
JOSHUA McCLAMMY WILLIAM MALPASS
DAVID EDDONS GEORGE MOORE
BUCKNER STOKELY JOHN B. BOURDEAUS
JACOB PICKETT BENJAMIN DUE
JEREMIAH NICKOLS JOHN BAINHILL
HENRY KING TIMOTHY ROOKS
THOMAS COSTON JOSEPH ROOKS
WILLIAM NIXON BENJAMIN MOTT
ROBERT NICHOLS MORRIS BISHOP
JOHN JAMES WILLIAM ADKINS
EDMOND HANSLEY DANIEL ADKINSON
JOHN RILEY FREDERIC GERGANIOUS
JAMES RATCLIFF THOMAS BISHOP JR.
WILLIAM RIVENBARK WILLIAM ROBESON
JOHN WOOD ENSIGN HINKLIN
WILLIAM GEORGE JOSEPH FARROW
DANIEL GEORGE WILLIAM GOODWIN
RICHARD MILLAR BENJAMIN ROCKELL
JOSEPH MUMFORD JACOB CASTILL
ROBERT LARKINS ALFRED WADKINS
JOHN PARKER LAWRENCE MASON
JOHN BEESLEY HENRY DICKSON
JOHN MOORE JAMES EVANS
JOHN HIGHSMITH DANIEL BUCHER
ANTHONY WILLIAMSON GILBERT NEW
HUGH LAMB HARDY BOWEN
MICKILAS BOON SAMUEL STRAUGHAN
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
BLADEN COUNTY
JOHN SELLARS CAPTAIN
JOHN ANDREES 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN ANDRES SAMUEL SINGLETARY
MATTHEW SIKES JOHN HAIR
JAMES SIKES JONATHAN LOCK
NATHANIEL SUTTON WILLIAM MOONEY
DAVID SIKES ARCHIBALD ROBESON
AARON LARKINS JOHN BLUIE
PETER CROMARTEE JOHN LISLEY
BEATTY SIKES RANDOLPH McMILLAN
EVER McMILLAN JAMES RISING
NEHEMIAH DONE WILLIAM LEWIS
CHARLES OLIVER DANIEL SINGLETARY
ELISHA BAKER EDWARD PLUMMER
JAMES BENSON BRAYTON SINGLETARY
MATTHEW BENSON JOHN MARTIN
ELIJAH SMITH ALEXANDER WATSON
JAMES COUNSEL RICHARD TAYLOR
ALFRED SIKES JACOB LONG
WILLIAM JONES THOMAS BEDSOLD
CORNELIUS RAY HENRY BULLARD
SAMUEL SMITH THOMAS DAVIS
WILLIAM ANDERSON LEWIS SUGGS
PHILEMON S. HODGES JOHN McDONALD
PHILIP CHESHIRE SHADRACK WEHERSBY
JAMES SINGLETARY WILLIAM SMITH
MORGAN ALLEN JOHN NEW
JOHN BEARD TRAVIS BEDSOLD
AARON PLUMMER DANIEL SELLARS
SAMUEL CAIN WILIAM SIMMONS
NEIL McARTHUR DUKE EDGE
COLIN MONROE JOHN SMITH
JOSEPH ALLAN JOHN EDWARDS
NEIL CLARK JOHN DAVIS
DAVID PERRY DANIEL MELVIN
JOHN ROBESON SIMON SMITH
DUNCAN CLARK JR. DAVID RUSS
ANGUS CLARK WILLIS HUDSON
JOHN MULFORD SION CALLUM
WILLIAM WHITE BENJAMIN SINGLETARY
WILLIAM WOOD GEORGE RUSS
WILLIS SINGLETARY ZADDOCK HILLBOURNE
ABRAHAM BLACKWELL JESSE JONES
WILLIAM ROBESON ABSALOM MAIRS
WILLIAM McEWEN
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
BRUNSWICK COUNTY
JOHN BRYAN 1ST LIEUTENANT
THOS. FLOWERS 2ND LIEUTENANT
MOSE BRUTON JOHN LILES
WILLIAM SELLERS GEORGE OLIPHANT
JAMES KEATH GEORGE KEATH
BENNET FLOWERS WILLIAM TAYLOR
SAMUEL THARP SAMUEL HILL
MEADY OSBY HENRY RAINY
PETER STANALAND JAMES HIGHSMITH
JOHN BARNS HENRY STANALAND
WILLIAM GAUSE BRYAN GAUSE
ELISHA SELLERS JOHN WARD
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
COLUMBUS COUNTY
CALEB STEPHENS CAPTAIN
JOSIAH POWELL ENSIGN
WILLIAM BRYAN ARMILAIN BRYAN
MESKICK WILSON DUTMAN HAMMONS
DEMPSEY WORRELL WILLIAM REGISTER
JONATHAN DIAL ROBERT WARD
JAMES CAMPBELL ANDREW COLEMAN
HENRY COLEMAN JOHN CAMPBELL
WILLIAM FAULK ASA COLEMAN
ELISHA FAULK JOHN GORE
LEVI STEPHENS MALACHIAH HEWS
HINNANT FALUL JOSEPH GORE
NEEDHAM FAIRFAX JONATHAN BEECH
WILLIAM FLINN WILLIAM STUBBS
NATHANIEL WARD HENRY JOHNSTON
GEORGE STUBBS JAMES LASSER
ARTHUR MOONEY ISAAC DAGE
JOHN WILSON JR. THOMAS FAULK
JOHN BILLBERRY SHADRICK WILSON "ENLISTED U.S.A"
AMOS KING WILLIAM HOOK
GOLDSBERRY BOSWELL REUBEN STEPHENS
GILBERT McKEITHAN ELI NOBLES
WILLIAM MOONEY JOHN ADDISON
JAMES JONES WILLIAM LITTLE
CURTIS FIELDS HENRY BILLBINNY
LEWIS PRICE J. WILSON "ENLISTED U.S.A."
AUSTIN INMAN JOHN FAULKS
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
DUPLIN COUNTY
JOHN E. HUSSEY CAPTAIN
AMOS J. WALKER 1ST LIEUTENANT
ABRAHAM GLISSON 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN SWINSON 3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN T. GRADY ENSIGN
CHARLES BOWAN JOHN POLLOCK WILLIAM HARDISON
WILLIAM STREETS ARCHIBALD McCALEB HENRY DEAL
DAVID TEACHEY BENJAMIN RIVENBARK BENJAMIN HERRING
JONATHAN ALLEN JOHN BENNET THEOPHILUS BLOUNT
CALDWELL THALLEY SOLOMON KENADY JOHN BEARDAN
GEORGE MALLARD JOEL BURNHAM WILLIAM CONNERLY
ISAAC ALLEN DANIEL PARKER HENRY MOORE
JAMES NORRISS JOHN BARFIELD ISAAC GORE
JOHN F. BOWEY BENNET MILLARD JOHN ONEAL
LEMUEL THIGPEN LEWIS ROUSE STEPHEN NOLES
TOBIAS FOUNTAIN DANIEL JONES JOSEPH WALLER
WILLIAM FOUNTAIN DICKSON SULLIVAN JACOB TAYLOR
JAMES SCARBOROUGH HENRY SOMMERLIN ELIJAH JONES
JAMES BORCY THOMAS JONES DANIEL CANNON
FELIC HANCOCK DANIEL SWINSON LEMUEL GUY
NATHAN HOLLINGSWORTH THOMAS BROCK
NOAH LANIER JOHN SWINSON
JOHN BISHOP READING BOWDEN
CALEB OSTIEN JOSEPH SOLLACE
OWEN BISHOP JESSE BROCK
JOSEPH BROOKS HENRY BOYT
JOHN FARRIER JAMES WADE
WILLIAM SANDLER MOSES BOURDEAUX
DANIEL KENADY ELAM LEA
DAVID FARRIER ALLEN JONES
WILLIAM NUTHERCUT JR. JOHN HINES
BENJAMIN PEARCE DAVID FLOAN
WILLIAM FARRIER ALEXANDER HEATH
JOSEPH BROOKS DAVID BROCK
JONAS JONES JAMES MORRIS
FATHAN KENNADY JOHN MILLER JR.
REDING SMITH JACOB MALLARD
THOMAS DAVIS SAMUEL CHAMBERS
JESSE GRIMES GEORGE CUMMINGS
THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS PATRICK EZELL
JAMES STUART NICHOLAS ROGERS
RICHARD MATTHEWS ISAAC TAYLOR
MICHAEL MATTHEWS SAMUEL GRIER
ENOCK QUIN NATHAN JONES
WILLIAM MACNER WILLIAM WHITE
FELIX SULLIVAN ISAAC WILSON
STEPHEN H. GLISSON BYRD WILLIAMS
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
SAMPSON COUNTY
PAYTON R. PARKER CAPTAIN
THOS. SUTTON 1ST LIEUTENANT
IRA TUCKER 2ND LIEUTENANT
BURREL REGISTER ENSIGN
JAMES PENNINGTON NATHAN STRICKLAND JOHN McLEWINNEN
JOHN BREWER WILLIAM STEWART JESSE CARR
ZACHARIAH PARKER TOBIAS McGEE THOMAS BRITT
THOMAS JAMES JAMES FAIRCLOTH STEPHEN POPE
CORNELIUS McKAY MARTIN STRICKLAND JONATHAN CARROLD
JOHN COOK JR. MATTHEW PORTER JOHN W. TURNER
LEVI S. MARS ELBERT STRICKLAND THOMAS HOWARD
ZEPHERIAH PARKER HENRY HALL NATHAN WILLIAMS
FELIX MERRITT DREW DAUGHTREY JAMES RAINER
LEVI REGISTER WILLIAM GOODWIN ERVIN JACKSON
MANASAH WILLIAMS HARDY DAUGHTREY WILLIAM CHESTNUT
LEWIS WILLIAMS DAVID STRICKLAND JOHN ROYAL"ISOM'S SON"
MICHAEL SHURLY JONAS QUIMBY BAILEY CHESTNUT
AARON MARLIN MICHAEL HOBBS OWEN PAGE
LOWANY FLOWERS HENRY WOODS MARTIN HARE
WHITFIELD SUTTON JOHN ROYAL "OWM'S SON"
WILEY MERRIT ROBERT DARDIN
PHILIP FLOWERS NIAS WATERS
WM. HOPE URIAH WESTBROOK
GABRIEL PETERSON GREEN HILL
WM. STEPHENS JORDAN COATS
WILLIAM ROBINSON JR. BARNEY BLACKMAN
GEORGE ROBINSON JR. YOUNG WOOD
WILLIAM EDGE JOHN TALLOW
ALLEN JONES JOHN TART
NEDDIAM WATKINS DAVID RAINER
JAMES CHESNUT JAMES WILSON
JOSEPH CHESNUT FELIX BASS
JOSEPH KELLY WILLIAM WILLIFORD
JOHN BOON JAMES ANDERSON
ABRAHAM JOINER HARDY WARRICK
ROBERT WILKINS DUNCAN PETERSON
JAMES HALL JOSEPH LORRAMAN
CORNELIUS AUTREY CLEMM SALES
EZEKIEL OWENS ROBERT WILSON
SHERROD SIMMONS MALCOM McCORQUADALE
JOHN FAIRCLOTH DAVID DUDLEY
CURTIS NILLENS HUGH McQUEEN
JUNI POPE NEIL STEWART
ISOM FAIRCLOTH LURRELL MOBLEY
RAPHIAL FAIRCLOTH JAMES RENCH
THOMAS OWENS JOHN HARE
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
ROBESON COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
JOHN McPHATTAIR CAPTAIN
DUNCAN MURPHY 1ST LIEUTENANT
JAMES McREE 2ND LIEUTENANT
JACOB LITTLE 3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN McPHAUL ENSIGN
ARCHIBALD McINTRE ASA DANIEL
STEPHEN CUMBOE JAMES TAYLOR
NEIL McMILLAN BURWELL LEE
JESSE MANUEL GILES HERRING
JESSE PITTMAN ELIJAH PITTMAN
DEMPSEY POWELL NEEDHAM BARFIELD
AARON BRASWELL JOHN PARNELL
WILLIAM SHIPWASH JOHN POWERS
WILIAS BULLARD MOAB WILLIS
RICHARD BULLARD PAUL ALLEN
ANDERSON TAYLOR THOMAS WILSON
HENRY TRAWICK JAMES BOURNE
JAMES BRASWELL HARDY COX
CHARLES WILLIAMS JOHN McNEIL
JOHN McDONALD JOHN WALKER
JAMES WATSON PETER NICHOLSON
PETER MUNROE MALCOM McEACHERN
DUNCAN McEACHERN LANCHLIN McLANCHLIN
STEPHEN POWELL HENRY BULLOCK
STERLING POWELL STEPHEN AMMONS
LALATHEL PIPPIN WILLIS JONES
RICHARD WATSON RICHARD SMALL
JOHN TOWNSEND BURWELL BRITT
STEPHEN LAND JOHN PHILIPS
JAMES WILCOX BENJAMIN LOVET
WILLIAM HISTERS ZACHARIAH PATE
REUBEN MUSSLEWHITE CHARLES PATE
MICHAEL BAXLEY JOEL STEPHENS
JOHN HAMMONS CADE BARFIELD
ALERLTAIN BARNES ERICK LEGGET
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
ROBESON COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
WILLIS BASLAY NEIL THOMPSON
MALCOLM McRAINNEY EDWARD MALLOY
ROBERT McALPIN JAMES McMILLAN
JOHN McMILLAN NEEL McKENNON
JOHN DAVIS DANIEL STEWART
DANIEL McALPIN HUGH CARMICKDET
HUGH MATHEWS JOHN SHAW JR.
DANIEL RTHOEN ELIJAH WILKS
DUNCAN SMITH NEILL WILKINSON
HUGH McKENZIE JOHN McKAY
ALEX McNEILL ALEX JOHNSON
ARCHIBALE McNEL ANGUS McALPIN
GADI STRICKLAND JAMES FUGUSON JR.
MALCOLM McALPIN NEIL McMEILL
DANIEL BUIE MARSH BARLOW
HUGH McKAY DANIEL McNEILL
HUGH McPHERSON JOHN SMITH
JOHN POWELL JOHN CURRIE
JOHN FARRELL MALCOLM SMITH
MALCOLM McLEOD PETER McEACHERON
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
CUMBERLAND COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
JOHN BURT CAPTAIN
JOHN ARMSTRONG 1ST LIEUTENANT
MURDOCH OCHILTREE 2ND LIEUTENANT
NIEL McARTHUR JAMES CARMERON
WM. KENNADAY ARCHIBALD PATTERSON
MALCOLM CLARK DUNCAN McLEAN
ARCHIBALD McGREGOR HUGH McLEAN
MURDOCK McLEOD JOHN MORRISON
JAMES HUCKSBY JAMES FERGUSON
ICA PARKER LEWIS WALKER
JOHN DOLLIHIT YOUNG BLANCHET
JONES STEPHENS JOHN KNIGHT
JAMES STEWART ASEY PEARSON
DURHAM AVEN ELIJAH SPENCER
HENRY URQUHART JOHN ELEY
JAMES CHRISTIAN TAPLEY JOHNSTON
WILLIAM WATSON DUNCAN McDONALD
HARDY PARKER DUNCAN DORMAN
WM. SMITH JAMES CAMPBELL
NEIL McALLISTER JOHN EVANS
JAMES DELLIN ALLEN GODWIN
DAVID BALENTINE DANIEL McLEOD
GEORGE LEARCY JOHN AVERY
JOHN JOHNSTON JONATHAN SMITH
LEVI ENNES LEMI SEARCY
NORMAN URQUHART SAM'L CARD
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
MOORE COUNTY
WM. DOWD CAPTAIN
JOHN OATS 1ST LIEUTENANT
ALEX McNEIL 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN STUART ENSIGN
JOHN MOORE DRUMMER
MERRIMAN BALL FIFER
ARCHIBALD GRAHAM JOHN SMITH
JOHN BLACKMAN WILLIAM BRITT
KENNETH BLACK ANGUS McKENNON
EZRA RUSSEL WM. JONES
WM. BARROT DANIEL BUCHAN
JAMES SPICER THOMAS KEYSON
ALEXANDER MacLANE JOHN NICHOLSON
DANIEL KELLEY DONALD CAMPBELL
JOHN McBETH ALLEN McLEOD
BENJAMIN SILER WM. MILTON
ABNER HAWSER DANIEL BUIE
ALEX. CURRY DUNCAN THOMPSON
JAMES CURRY DUNCAN McDUFFEE
PETER KELLY WM. BROWN
BURWELL MAPLES GARDENER ROWLING
JAMES RINGSTAFF JOSEPH OWENS
JOHN HANCOCK WM. SMITH
HENRY PHILLIPS JOHN DUNLOP
HUGH KELLY WM. BREWER JR.
THOMAS MUSE KINDRICK WILLIAMSON
JOSEPH JOHNSTON JACOB ORMAND
HENRY STUTS MOSE MYRICK
MALCOM McLANCHLIN ISAAC TRAQUE
KINDRICK BRICKHEAD ROBER BRADY
ELLISA JINKIND JOHN MacDONALD
GEORGE RITTER NEIL BLACK
GEORGE FRY JOHN ROUSE
JOHN McLANE DUNCAN McINNISH
ANGUS McNEILL PETER BLUE
NEIL McMILLAN MALCOM BUCHAN
JOHN BLACK NEIL SULIVANT
JOSEPH ROBESON JOHN MORRIS
MARTIN THOMAS JOHN MacIVER
MALCOM MacFARLAND MARTIN DYE
BARTOLMEW DUNN WM. SMITH JR.
JOHN GIBSON THOMAS DUNN
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
RICHMOND COUNTY
PLEASEN M. MASK CAPTAIN
HENRY THOMAS 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN MacKINNON 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN CARMICHAEL 3RD LIEUTENANT
SHELSBY COBMAN ENSIGN
THOMAS H. LEWIS ALEX CUNNINGHAM
DAVID B. TEDDER NOAH SANDERFORD
JOHN STEELE VINCENT RAINWATER
JOHN BUCK ROLAND HAMMONS
JOHN KELLY JOHN POWELL
ABSOLEM WALL ELI MacDONALD
JAMES CORDEN JOHN MACINNIS
WILLIAM ROBESON GOODEN CAPELL
JOSEPH DARK DUNCAN MacRAE
DANEIL SMITH ALFRED BALDING
THOMAS COPE GEORGE DAWKINS
WILLIAM LONG DUNCAN CUNNINGHAM
ISHAM SHEPARD ALEXANDER GORDON
THOMAS SHEPARD LANDERFORD LOVING
CULIVER BRITT BRIANT LOVING
DANIEL LASLIE ARCHIBALD McCABLER
ISRAEL LUCED ALEX CUNNINGHAM
MOSES OVERSTREET ISHAM SCOTT
DANIEL McLEOD LEWIS THOMAS
WILLIAM SCOTT BURREL GRAHAM
STEPHEN HERRING BENJAMIN SCOTT
NEHEMIAH HADD JOHN PATE
ARCHIBALD MACGEE SILAS NORTON
BENJAMIN WATKINS RICHARD WELSH
JOHN WEBB JR. JACOB LAMPLEY
ALEXANDER OLIVER MOSES WATKINS
THOMAS SERJINE DANIEL MUNROE
MALCOM MORRISON JOHN QUICK
NEILL LASLIE ALEXANDER McCALL
ALEXANDER MARTIN ARCHIBALD McCATTUM JR.
JOHN McDONALD DUGAL MacDUFFIE
ARCHIBALD GRAHAM JR. JOHN LEECH
DUGAL LEECH JOHN MORRISON
JOHN McQUAIN MILES K. WELL
NORMAN CAMPBELL
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
ANSON COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
BENJAMIN A. LANIERE CAPTAIN
THOMAS GODFREY 1ST LIEUTENANT
GIDEON THREADGILL 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN LOCKHART 3RD LIEUTENANT
NATHANIEL HALES JOHN INGRAM
JOHN LEGOE THOMAS SMITH
MICAJAH DAWKINS WM. VANDIFORD
JAMES RUNNOLS ANGUS MURCHISON
JOSHUA LEGOE JOEL HAMM
HUGH MONROE WILLIAM WALLACE
JOHN MARTIN JOHN MOREL
JOHN F. RUSSELL JONATHAN BOGGAN
THEOPHILUS HOPGOOD JESSE McLINDON
JOSEPH PARISH JESSE LITTLE
EZEKIAL WYNN WM. BAILEY JR.
ABNER BEVERLY COLIN EVANS
EMANUEL COURTNEY JOHN COCHRAN
HENRY GULLIDGE ASHUR MYRES
LEROY POUNDS WILLIAM RIVERS
ISAAC BOGGAW WILLIAM McDONALD
THOMAS WARD NEEDHAM EDDINS
WILLIAM TAYLOR ENOCK LITTLE
PHILIP GATHINGS LLEVI MEDER
WILLIAM HOWELL ISAAC MORCE
JOHN HOWELL JOHN H. GORMAN
JOHN PATTERSON DANIEL McKAY
WILLIS STRUTER WILLIAM DILPORT
JAMES SHORT JOHN HOPKINS
JOHN HINSON JR. JOHN HARRINGTON
DANIEL MAY DANIEL MacRAE
JOHN PUNKETT JOHN LAUNCAN
DANIEL MURPHY ELIAS BEST
CHARLES GATHING WILLIAM JOHNSON
AXUM TURNER BURWELL MESSER
FREEMAN WINKFIELD JEREMIAH MESSER
JACOB POPE PEYTON LANSFORD
RICHARD McBRIDE SHARICK BRAZIL
WRIGHT LEO JOHN LOCKHART
JOHN GEWIN
*****************************************************
THIRD REGIMENT
ANSON COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
OBADIAH CURBEE CAPTAIN
SOLOMON TRULL 1ST LIEUTENANT
JAMES WHITE 2ND LIEUTENANT
STEPHEN RUSHING 3RD LIEUTENANT
HARDY HARTON ENSIGN
ABRAHAM GRIFFIN THOMAS MOSS
SAUNDERS TAYLOR ISHAM HARRELL
DAVID PRINCE JOHN PARKER
WILLIAM TRULL ROBERT LEONARD
WILLIAM GURLY GEORGE WILLIAMS
SOLOMON TRAGALL ELIJAH CARTHEDGE
THOMAS TRULL WM. McMILLAN
JOEL WILLIAMS JEREMIAH ANDERSON
CHARLTON JOINER JOHN JONES
ENOCH GRIFFIN CHARLES TRULL
MOSES PEARCE STEPHEN WILLIAMS
HORANIO RUSSER DAVID BRUMBLOW
REUBEN WHITE JOHN LASSITER
JOHN MEGGS JESSE GREEN
ASA PEARCE PHILIP HAGLER
JOHN DAVIS NATHANIEL BIBBY
JOHN WM. THOMAS DAVID MECALF
DAVID TOMBERLIN THOMAS JONES
WILLIAM SHELBY JORDAN DRAKE
JOSEPH PRICE WYATT NANCE
JOSHUA HUDSON JAMES BAWCOM
WILLIAM HATCHER JAMES DUNN
JEPHTHA BEVERLY GEORGE HOBBS
HANSEL HORN JOHN HYATT
ISAAC WILLIAMS GEORGE NASH
JAMES HILL DAVID ALLEN
WILLIS WILLIAMS WILLIAM MORGAN
JOHN WILKERSON JOHN HOLIFIELD
ELIJAH COOK GEORGE DURAN
JOEL MEADOR
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
WAKE COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
JOHN BELL CAPTAIN
WILLIAM BATTLE LIEUTENANT
ZENAS O'KELLY ENSIGN
JOEL H. LANE JOHN PERRY REDDICK MASSSEY
WM. W. MASON HENRY CULPEPPER JEDEMIAH PULLEY
WILLIAM WIGGINS ROBERT B. WILLIAMS JOHN JONES
DENNIS WILSON SETH JONES ISAAC MASSEY
WILLIAM M. WHITE HINTON PUGH BENJAMIN MARRIOTT
CHARLES GILLIAM JOHN LEOPARD WILLLIAM REDDISH
THOMAS HILL AELI ALFORD JERRED CHAMBLEE
THOS. R. COOKE SAMUEL LANDIFORD BUDD BUNN
JOHN VANDIGRIFF BENNET PERRY JOSEPH SHAW
JOHN TERRY WILLIAM CLARK JOHNSON BRITT
HARDY DODD WILLIAM REAVES SAMUEL JONES
CHARLES STEWART THOMAS GARRETT DAVID SLAWSON
NEWTON WOOD SHADRACK BOLAR ALLEN PARKER
BENJAMIN BRANTLY JOSIAH BATTLE WILLIAM KING
CHARLES JOHNSON BRITTAIN ACOCK THOMAS SPIAR
WILLIAMS DAMSELL THOMAS ALSTON WM. PHILIPS
JAMES REDDISH DAVID WILLIAMS
JOHN LUCED SIMON WILLIAMS
JOHN SMITH PETER PORTER
JOHN ANDREWS JAMES WILLIAMS
JOHN COOKE SAMUEL SUGG
ISHAM McGEE ACRIL MYATT
WM. BUFFALO EPHRAIM MESSER
THOMAS NEAL WM. RAND
LEWIS BUNN WM. ROADS
HARRIS LILES HARDY McGUFFE
ROBERT HICKS WILLIE POLLARD
BENNET BROWN WM. CANWADD
REUBEN MITCHELL SAMUEL SLAUGHTER
THOMAS WILLIAMS JACOB BALTIN
MICAJAH WALL HENRY SMITH
CHARLES HORTON OSBORNE JORDAN
WILLIAM LEARCEY BRYAN FERRILL
BERRY AMBROUS HARDY LEWIS
JOHN BUTTER ANSEL PRICE
HARDY PEANE BRITTAIN DELOCH
WILLIAM BOYAKIN BENNET BAWCOM
BUDD BAGWELL DAVID HUTCHINS
DICKSON JORDAN WILLIAM TODD
BURWELL FOWLER JESSE HANSON
WILLIAM HOPKINS JOHN TRAYWICK
MARK COLE SIMON STEPHENS
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
WAKE COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
JOHN GREEN CAPTAIN
WILLIS WHITAKER 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOSEPH BARBEE 2ND LIEUTENANT
JEPHTHAH TYRRELL 3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN W. LEE ENSIGN
JOHN CARPENTER JOHN MOORE JACOB VANDIGRIFF
JOHN JARREL JAMES THOMPSON ISHAM OLIVE
JONATHAN HALL JAMES ESTES JOSEPH H. HILL
JOHN GEER JOHNSTON LOYD JOSEPH WOODARD
ALEXANDER SMITH JOHN HOLLOWAY JOHN W. LEE
ALLEN JONES JOHN WARD JOHN CROCKER
AARON MATHIS ISHAM GOODWIN JOHN PEDDY
ALSEY YATES JOHN MARSHALL JOHN BETTS
ANDA BURGES JAMES RIGSBY JOHN SURLS
ASA BLAKE JOHN EDWARDS JOHN LUALLEN
ABNER GREEN KINCHEN GRIFFIN WILLIAM KING
ANTHONY BLEDSOE LABAN JONES WALTER MARSHAL
ALFRED WILKINS MARTIN MANN WILLIAM HARRIS
ABSALOM HAYES MORDECAI JOPLIN YOUNG ALLEN JR.
BRADFORD JONES MATTHEWS GOODWIN JOHN PADGETT
BURWELL BROWN MAJOR BRADLY JACOB SORREL
AQUILLA HUBBARD NASH STANDLEY JAMES WALKER
BRITAIN SMITH NEAL WOMBLE
BENJAMIN ASHWORTH PEYTON NORRIS
BRITAIN MILLS ROBERT RAY
BENJAMIN DAVIS ROBERT GLENN
CHRISTOPHER WOODARD STEPHEN KING
CHRISTOPHER SPIER SAMUEL HARRIS
DANIEL JACKSON SION UNTLY
DANIEL MATTHIS STEPHEN SEGROVES
DAWSON ADKINSON SETH SEXTON
ELDAN BROWN STEPHEN PEARSON
EDWARD BLEDSOE SAMUEL REAVES
EWELL WATTS TIMOTHY W. JONES
FRANCIS JONES THOMAS DENNIS
GIDEON VAUGHN THOMAS EDWARDS
GREEN HILL THOMAS LAFFOON
HILLSMAN PARISH WM. EVANS JR.
HINTEN COURTIE WILLIAM SILVEY
HILLSMAN KING WESTLEY JONES
HENRY HALEY WILLIAM WOODARD
HENRY MOORE WILLIAM BAKER
HARWELL SIMS WILLIAM EVES
JAMES KING WILLIAM YATES
JOHN TEDRICK RIDLEY JOHNES
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
JOHNSON COUNTY
HARRY BRYAN CAPTAIN
THOS. J. WALTON 1ST LIEUTENANT
DAVID BRYAN 2ND LIEUTENANT
HARDY POOL ENSIGN
HARTWELL IVEY 1ST SERGEANT
YOUNG ALLEN 2ND SERGEANT
DAVID BRIDGERS 3RD SERGEANT
GODFREY STAUNSILL 4TH SERGEANT
RICE PRICE FIFER
GUTRILL COCKRETT DRUMMER
AMBROSE INGRAM WILLIAM WATSON LEWIS SMITH
WILLIAM JOHNSON WILLIAM NOALS EDMOND BALANCE
AVERITT HOLSTON ARTHUR PEARCE JOHN WARWICK
NELSON ANDREWS STEPHEN LASSER JOHN KELLY JR.
BURWELL BLACKBURN JOHN LAMB JOHN TURNER JR.
THOMAS PRICE SILAS HORN ABNER SMITH
ALLEN WATSON NATHAN MORRIS JESSE ELLINGTON
MARTIN PRICE SAMUEL MITCHINER THEOPHILUS POOL
JAMES SMITH WM. THOMPSON REDDIN JOHNSON
BRIDGERS PORCH WM. FARROW ISAAC PINNEY
JOHN BROWN ASA LEARCLEY ALSEY BUSBY
WILLIAM PULLEN OSBORN HOWELL ELISHA BUSBY
LARKIN SMITH JOHN POWELL JAMES POOL
JOEL H. ATKINSON SAMUEL LEARCEY WILLIE JONES
DIXON PHILIPS NATHANIEL HOOD WILLIAM WILLONS
LEWIS TINER JOHN PATTERSON IRVIN PRICE JR.
JOHN EVANS GEORGE BAYETT HENRY CAPPS
MICAJAH ONEAL WILLIE PRICE NOEL WEST
WILLIAM BRADDY JR. JACOB PEACOCK WILLIAM EDWARDS
JOHN EATMAN JOHN HOBBY STEPHEN ONEAL
HARTWELL IVEY STEPHEN PRICE WILLIAM JONES
WILLIE HALL JAMES IVEY JOHN STANSILL JR.
ELISHA STANLEY JONATHAN AUSTIN BENJAMIN STEPHENS
NATHANIEL JONES JAMES DOZIER ALEXANDER FRANKLIN
JOHN WOODALL JACOB VINCENT MOSES JOHNSON
ZADOCK GOVER ALEXANDER WOODALL WILLIS HAYES
SION HILL BENJAMIN STEPHENSON SAMUEL WILDER JR.
WILLIAM STEPHENSON JOHN NAWL WM. SNIPES
EUNUCH SHITLEY THOMAS FRAIL JAMES HINTON
JONATHAN BAKER THEOPHILUS BIDDINGFIELD WILLIAM JUNIGAN
JOHN COOPER NATHAN ALMOND JOHN PULLEN
JOHN JORDAN WM. COCKRILL JOSPEH BRYAN
ISAAC KEEN EDWARD STEVENS STEPHEN WILLIAMS
JAMES BROWN
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
FRANKLIN COUNTY
JONES COOK CAPTAIN
SHERRED SANDERS LIEUTENANT
BENJAMIN CARPENTER ENSIGN
HICKS WYNNE JOHN HARRIS WILLIAM OWENS
NATHAN PATTERSON JOS. YOUNG JOHN BELL
JEREMIAH SOLOMON JACOB ALFORD ISAAC GRIFFIN
JOHN B. DEBNAN HENRY HARRIS BERKELY UPCHURCH
RICHARD CAISAR NATHANIEL WILLIAMS WM. T. HOLLINGSWORTH
MICAJAH T. COTTEN JOHN DOUGLAS WILLIAM PHELPS
SAMUEL JOHNSON ISAAC HOUSE WILLIAM SANDERS
WILLIAM ASQUE JOHN B. BOBBIT WILLIAM MURPHREE
JAMES LANGON JOHN DICKSON PATRICK BLEDSOE
PETER DENTON JAMES H. MURRY BENJAMIN HAMM
WILLIAM DENTON JAMES GRAHAM WILLIE ALFORD
SOLOMON PERRY SUGAR McLEMORE JOHN FARMER
MACKELLACH STONE JAMES MOORE ROBERT CARY
THOMAS GAY WM. LOYD BANISTER PEPPIN
CHARLES HINES JOHN MERRIT RICHARD SPIVEY
WILLIS PEALE WM. PULLIAM ILISHA SANDEFORD
ARTHUR FASSEL THOMAS WISE JAMES MEDLIN
CHARLES COPPAGE JAMES WIGGINS JAMES COOLEY
JOHN NELMS JOSEPH HELTON
JONAS WALKER JOSPEH PLEASANT
JESSE WINSTON JOHN FULLER
ROBERT ROBERTSON JOHN HORNSBY
NATHANIEL NICHOLSON MALACHI SIMMONS
WILLIAM DUKE JEREMIAH COOK
RANSOM BROGDON JAMES C. JONES
WILLIAM BROWNING CASWELL FINCH
REUBEN NEALE JOSIAH JACKSON
DAVID COOK DICKSON COUR
BENJAMIN FRIDDLE ORAM JACKSON
JOHN ARNOLDS PEUTON TUNSTALL
BENJAMIN THOMAS JOHN GILL
JOSEPH BLEDSOE TURNER GUPTON
GEORGE BLEDSOE JAMES NELMS
MILES KING JACOB GUPTON
THOMAS DRIVER JOHN COOK
JAMES UPCHURCH JOEL PARISH
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
GRANVILLE COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
WILLIS JOHNSTON CAPTAIN
WM. NAILING LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM MANN ENSIGN
ABSALOM PARISH JEREMIAH KING
LEMUEL KITTRELL JOHN ADAMS
MICAJAH HARRIS WILLIAM ADAMS
JOHN INSCORE JOHN FULLER
ANTHONY MOORE ABENER FLETCHER
MALACHIAH FRAZER HEZEKIAH JONES
EDWARD SUTTON JAMES ALLISON
RICHARD HARRIS GILLIAM McGEHE
HARREL WIGGINS JAMES COOK
JOHN WIGGINS GILFORD BALL
JAMES CONWAY WASHINGTON WOMOUTH
BERIMAN HAM DEMPSEY BROWN
WM. REAVIS WILLIE JONES
ALFRED HICKS WINKFIELD MORGAN
JOSHUA ARCHER GIDEON GIFF
EDWARD BRYANT ISHAM HUSKEY
JAMES BRYANT BARNET JESTER
DAVID McGLANKLIN JOHN W. FINCH
WILLIAM WARRELS WILLIAM HIFLIN
REUBEN HARRIS JAMES B. EUSTIS
EGRIPPY NANCE GIEDEON H. MACON
THOMAS WHITE JAMES TATE
JOHN FLOYD GREEN B. WALKER
DICK. H. DALBY ZACHARIAH LYON
JAMES BOWERS TASWELL SPAIN
LITTLETON SPAIN ALEXANDER WALTERS
NATHANIEL M. TAYLOR JAMES SUITE
JOSEPH HISTER WM. BROGDON
LEONARD BULLOCK JOHN HALEY
JAMES ARNOLD EZEKIEL WHEELER
GIDEON DAVIS EDWARD CHAPPEL
JOSEPH LYSLE BURGES WALLS
JOHN STEPHENSON SAMUEL FORSYTHE
ARCHIBALD MITCHELL WM. McFARLAND
MICAJAH DALLY THOMAS FORSYTHE
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
GRANVILLE COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
GEORGE PARKER RILEY MEADOWS
JOHN P. BEASLEY ELKANAH LYON
MATTHEW CHANDLER JOHN DODSON
ROBERT BLACKWELL YOUNG MONTAGUE
ANDERSON SATTERWHITE BENNET FOSTER
WILLIAM AMOS EPHRAIM FRAZIER
JOHN WHITAMORE THOMAS HUNT
FRANCIS OLIVER JOHN COBS
ROBERT HESTER ANTHONY WOOD
JAMES SMITH JOHN DUNCAN
GEORGE LUMPKIN WOODSON WASHINGTON
JOSEPH AMES DANIEL TUCKER
GRAVES HART JOHN BOWLS
ROBERT KNOTT THOMAS HAYES
JAMES FALCONER BENJAMIN HESTER
JOHN FINCH BIRD LOFTER
ROBERT LEWIS SAMUEL LEWIS
BUSSEE LEWIS CHARLES YANCEY
SAMUEL DANIEL JOHN ROYSTER
JOHN J. INGE WM. MARTIN
JAMES LEWIS JR. RICHARD BROWN
WILLIS HANKS THOMAS GRISSOM
THOMAS TERRY NATHANIEL ROBERSON
JOHN HANKS JOHN DORCH
LABAN GRISSOM JOHN CRETCHER
ARCHIBALD GORDON JR. ALLEN JONES
WM. ONGMIRE JR. WILLIAM FRAZIER
LARKEN CURREN THOMAS MORRIS
JOHN LANDER ALFRLED HESTER
RICHARD LEMAY SAMUEL USSERY
THOMAS RICE EVAN RAGLIN
RICHARD BALL ABNER HICKS
JAMES K. CLARK PUMPHRETT COOCH
ABRAHAM ATWOOD SIMON CLEMENTS
JOHN HOPKINS
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
PERSON COUNTY
JOHN BRADSHAW CAPTAIN
WILLIAM BAGLEY 1ST LIEUTENANT
BRADSHAW FULLER 2ND LIEUTENANT
JEREMIAH DIXON ENSIGN
JOHN SCOGGINS VINCENT LEA
MORGAN FITTS McFARLAND OAKLEY
ELIJAH O'BRIANT SAMUEL WINSTEAD
ROBERT CARTER WM. ROYSTER
SAMUEL WHEELER REUBEN LEA
JOHN RUSSEL WM. SOUTHWARD
DOWNEY WADE RICHARD HARRIS SR.
JOHN RIGGS DRURY PULLIAM
SAMUEL BURKE THOMAS MARIT
RICHARD BROACH JOSEPH M. STANFIELD
ROBERT JONES RANSOM AUSTIN
CHURCHWELL JONES JOHN BROOKS
ANDERSON JONES SAMUEL BULL
JAMES JONES DANIEL REASE
MARK GLENN JOHN JAS. BROOKS
DANIEL MEADOWS ALLEN GREEN
RICHARD FARRER HENRY BAILEY
SAMUEL MANGRUM JOHN BUCKANAN
RILEY SUIT THOS. TOWNSEND
CASWELL VAUGHAN DANIEL WALKER
JEREMIAH ROBERTS WM. BUCKANAN
WM. CATES WYATT FORD
SETH COLEMAN JOHN WILKERSON
JAMES COZORT HASTIN BLALOCK
DANIEL HICKS WM. MANN
AMBROSE DAY WM. HILL
AMBROSE DARY BENJAMIN SAMPSON
ARCHIBALD DAY GRANT ALLEN
JAMES HAY JOHN PARROT
WYATT PAINTER WM. BUMPASS
THOMAS GILL WM. ELLIOT
JOSIAH OLIVER GILLIAM MITCHELL
PETER WARREN PLEASANT HALL
JOHN HARRALSON WM. MARTIN
GEORGE BERRY EDWARD JOHNSTON
JAMES JOHNSTON RICHARD JONES
DAVID BELL JAMES BRADSHAW
HENRY LIPSCOMB JAMES DOLLARHIDE
VINCENT BRADSHAW
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
ORANGE COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
JOHN YOUNG CAPTAIN
ARTHUR BOBBOT LIEUTENANT
ISAIAH DAVIS ENSIGN
JAMES LINSEY AMOS NICHOLAS HUGH RIGGS
ELIJAH HUNT JOHN GARRARD BRADLEY COLLINS
ALFRED McDANIEL ARTHUR STEPHENS ROBERT TURRENTINE
JOHN CUMMINS CHARLES ROBERTS JESSE McGEE
THOS. WARD EPHRAIM CARRINGTON CARTER CARRARD
WM. RINGSTAFF THORNTON McFARLAND WILLIE SWEANEY
JAMES GUTTIS JAMES STAGG MARK OAKLEY
JOHN CRABTREE JOHN ROBERTS HARRISON PARKER
WM. WILSON JAMES PARISH GEORGE MOORE
LEMUEL CARROL LEVI OWENS JOHN TAYLOR
GREEN WILLIAMS JOHN TILLY WILLIS MARCOMB
JOSEPH PROCTOR ROBERT CLINTON JAMES WOODS
LEVY COLE WILEY GLENN DRURY LEIGH
TIMOTHY CATE CANADY HORTON JOHN BROWNING
ISAAC WOOD JOSHUA HORTON ASA BROWN
ARCHIBALD CARRINGTON WESTLEY RHODES THOS. LUTER
THOMAS CATE LEWIS HUTCHINS JAMES SHEPARD
WM. CARRINGTON MOSES DORSET DANIEL HOLDEN
ZILMON ALLISON DELAMY CHIZENHALL WILLIS MARCOMB
JOS. McCULLOCK SAMUEL STRAYHORN WILLIS ROBERT
JOHN L. WOODS ANDERSON WHITHEAD
JESSE CLARK BENJAMIN HASWELL
JOHN JORDAN NEWCOMB THOMPSON
DAVID RAY PLEASANT HERNDON
GREEN RICHARDS JAMES WHITHEAD
JAMES LINDSEY EDWARD McDADE
WM. HERNDON THOMAS RUFFIN
EDMOND LINCH JAMES THOMPSON
JOHN BROWNING MORRIS HENDERSON
JOHN GARDEN THOMAS WALKER
BARTLET HINCHEY DAVID STRAIN
MAY DESERN THOMAS GATTIS
JOHN SCARLETT JOSEPH DAWSON
JOHN HUTCHINS BENNET PATTIN
JAMES RANEY PATTERSON YEARGIN
DANIEL BOOTHE WM. KIRKLAND
GEORGE NICKILAS LEWIS PATTIN
WM. WOODS ANDREW McCAULEY
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
ORANGE COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
EGBERT SHEPARD ALFRED COMPTON
WM. MABANE JEREMIAH COMPTON
GEORGE MABANE ROBERT FAUCETT
HENRY MULHOLLAN ELI FAUCETT
ALLAN MEBANE ANDERSON FAUCETT
THOMAS TINNON THOS. MILLINGTON
BURK WALKER ANDREW MURRAY
ROBERT SMITH PETER BELVIN
ROBERT SHANKLIN JOSHUA WARD
SAMUEL GILSTON THOMAS WARD
ALEX. CRISWELL RICHARD HAYES
THOMS FINNEN JESSE PICKART
THOMAS WOODS THOS. DURHAM
HUNTER McCULLOUGH BENJ. CRUCHFIELD
WILL CAMPBELL RICHARD CATE
JOSEPH SMITH RICHARD WORKMAN
LARKIN SANDERS GREEN O. DANIEL
THOS. McCLUSHY JAMES MINNIS
JOHN BAIN WM. WORKMAN
WALTER MURRAY ALEX MAYBO
JOHN WILSON ALEX NAYUTS
WESLEY CARSON REUBEN OWENS
WALKR PICKETT THOS. MOORE
JAMES DAVIS THOS. DURHAM
ROBERT DICKEE THOS. WILLIAM
BARNABAS PERRY JAMES BEAVER
GEORGE JORDAN WM. BEAVER
FREDERICK BACON GEORGE HAYWOOD
STERLING PRICE JAMES CRABTREE
ALEX LASLY WM. CAVEN
JOHN WOODY WM. IVEY
JAMES GRIMES JAMES MILES
WM. CLENDINEN WM. BREWER
WM. STEWART THOS. CATE
ELISHA PICKAR ANDERSON BLACKWOOD
JOHN THOMAS 'MILLER' BENJ. BRIDGES
JAMES PINDAR JASPER GLAWSON
JAMES THOMSON JR. THOMAS BRADSHAW SR.
SIMON BUCKUM MATTHEW TUTRAL
DAVID RAY JESSE RAY
SAMUEL KIRKPATRICK BERRY DUKE
STEPHEN GLASS ALEX PATTEN
JAMES WEBB ERASMUS COMPTON
LEROY ACROS
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
ORANGE COUNTY
THIRD REGIMENT
JAMES GRAHAM CAPTAIN
WM. HOLT LIEUTENANT
ABSALOM HARVEY ENSIGN
WM. HOLT JAMES JACKSON
THOS. POWELL JAMES BUSICK
DAVID PARKS JAMES BURNET
ISAAC RAINEY LEVI KILTON
JACOB WHITSELL JAMES McPHERSON
RICHARD WILKINS JOS. MARSHALL
JEREMIAH GRANT "SON OF JOHN" WM. CARTER
JAMES FADDES RICHARD CAMBEL
JACOB ALBRIGHT BOSTON TILEY
JOHN McDANIEL JAMES MELVAN
GEORGE EPHLAND DANIEL JOHNSTON
WM. HASFORD JACOB HUFFINS
WM. CAPS STEPHEN WILLIS
JOSEPH SMITH ZACHARIAH PHILLIPS
NICKOLAS TROXLER JOHN COOKE
JOHN TROXLER MATTHEW COTNER
JON COE JACOB COCKELERESS
JAMES WILSON BARNEY TROXLER
OLIVER POWELL ANDERSON THOMPSON
WIMPSON HARRIS AVERY COE
DANIEL THEEK GEORGE SPOON
FREDERICK MOSER JOHN WELLS
JOHN KIMBRO STEPHEN WELLS
WM. THOMPSON JOHN RAY
PHILIP ROSE EZEKIAH HENDLEY
GEORGE MARTIN THOS. RUMBLEY
ROBERT FANSETT WM. COOK
WM. JONES JOSEPH WEST
ROBERT LACKEY WM. DICKEY
GEORGE McCULLEY JOSEPH HUGHES
NATHANIEL JONES ANDREW McCULLEY
EDMUND BRANOCK ALFRED MOORE
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
CHATHAM COUNTY
AARON EVANS CAPTAIN
RICHARD C. COTTEN LIEUTENANT
ISAAC HEADEN ENSIGN
MIAL RAMSEY 1ST SERGEANT
JOHN TAYLOR 2ND SERGEANT
WM. UNDERWOOD 3RD SERGEANT
WM. DUTY 4TH SERGEANT
THOMAS CRAVER 1ST CORPORAL
STEPHEN CRUCHFIELD 2ND CORPORAL
ASA STONE 3RD CORPORAL
RUFUS McMASTERS 4TH CORPORAL
ALEX BOYD DRUMMER
HENRY HARRIS JOHN BRIGHT JAMES JONES
GEORGE HARMAN ASA GUNTER JOEL EDWARDS
IRA ROSSON ALEX LASSITER JESSE BRAY
THOS. BEAL WM. THOMAS SAMUEL ELKINS
DAVID BLALOCK JOUDAN DAVIS JAMES LIMBORY
JEPHTHY FOOSHEE ARCHIBALD LITTLE JOHN MOORE
REUBEN MAY JOHN McIVER ELI BONE
ALLEN GOODWIN THOMAS BLAND JOHN PURVIS
BENNONA ROSSEN BURWELL WILLIAMS JOHN MANN
JONATHAN LINDLEY JOHN CLEGG JOHN BROWMN
JOHN LEWIS WHITMIL LITTLE AARON McMASTERS
JOS. BLAYLOCK JAMES WARD WM. PERRY
PETER QUAKENBUSH CHARLES JOHNSTON ISAAC PHILIPS
THOS. CLARK ABNER MINTER ISAAC HARRINGTON
GEORGE RODGERS WM. LASSATER JOS. MAY
WM. LEA GEORGE DRAKE EPHRAIM OLDHAM
SAML. JACKSON ALFRED BUCKANAN HENRY FIELDS
JOHN POWELL ROBERT WICKER JOHN GILMAN
EDWARD CAUDLE WM. HINTON PETER SMITH
NATHANIEL ROBERSON BENJ. TEDDER JAMES BURNS JR.
RICHARD CATES STEPHEN LOOT
JAMES CROW WM. SMITH
HASTEN POE HARMAN COX
JOS. WILKERSON JOS. PEARSON
JOHN GLASS BENJ. PHILIPS
JOHN FIELDS JESSE HICKS
JOS. GLASS CLAIBORN DEATON
JONATHAN GREEN GAMBOL POWERS
JONATHAN MILES DANIEL BROWN
TABNER BEAL TYSON WOMBLE
WM. TILMAN JESSE HIGHLAND
*****************************************************
FOURTH REGIMENT
CHATHAM COUNTY
JOHN WESLY BYNUM CAPTAIN
JOHN COCKE ENSIGN
JOHN SMITH 1ST SERGEANT
WM. SMITH HENRY WILLIAMS
JOSEPH HOLLIDAY JAMES BOLING
REUBEN REEVES THOMAS GARNER
JOS. WHITEHEAD ALLEN RIDDLE
ELISHA HARRIS GUILFORD GARNER
FREDERICK PHILLIPS GREEN STRAUGHAN
HENRY SMITH SAMUEL BREWER
DANIEL SMITH ELBERT WILLIAMS
RUFUS MacMASTERS WARSON MITCHELL
NICKOLAS FOX SR. HENRY WILSON
DAVID VESTAL SR. WM. PENNINGTON
JESSE NELSON THOS. M. STURDIVANT
NATHANIEL WHITEHEAD SAMUEL STURDIVANT
AMOS WARD SAMUEL WILSON
JOSEPH ALLEN ELIJAH WILLIS
JAMES SMITH WILSON WILLIS
JOHN NORWOOD JOHN PARKER
HIRAM BURNS BRITTAIN HARLEY
JACOB WOMBLE ALLEN PARKER
AVENT COTTEN JOHN CLARK
JAMES THOMAS RUFFIN UPCHURCH
RORA WOMACK ALLEN RHODES
JOHN BOWERS NICKOLAS LING
THOS. WILLIAMS ROBERT COUNCIL
JOSEPH MIMS BRITAIN HARWOOD
RICHARD HOLT JOHN A. MASON
RANSOM BYRUM THOMAS OLIVER
JOHN BISHOP PRESKEY MOORE
JAMES C. BARBEE
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
CASWELL COUNTY
JAMES HOLDER CAPTAIN
JOHN JOHNSTON LIEUTENANT
JOHN ROAN ENSIGN
FRANCIS H. BURTON HENRY MAHOON WM. CULBERSON
WM. EDDINS ROBERT MALONE JOHN FITCH
JAMES DARBY JOHN N. FULLER JAMES JOHNSTON
DRUCIS BRIGGS PETER P. STUBLEFIELD JESSE CORBITH
WM. P. JACKSON LEVI SIMPSON DAVID CULBERSON
THOS. DAMERON THOS. BRINSFIELD DAVID MITHCHELL
ADAM STAFFORD PHILIP EUBANK ONEY RANDOLPH
JOHN TIRRILL RICHARD GARES ROBERT RANDOLPH
SPENCER BALL JAMES BALRIDGE JAMES UNERWOOD
WM. NELMS BENJ. B. NELSON WM. JONES
HARBERT SAMUEL LUKE SANDERS EDW. MOORE
ARCHIBALD SAMUEL JOHN NORRIS JOHNSON BROOKS
EDWARD KERSEY THOS. HOBBS EDWARD WATTINGTON
JAMES GORDON MATTHEW WALKER JAMES ROZWELL
SAMUEL JOHNSTON WILEY MASON HENRY WILLIS
TIMOTHY WARREN JAMES NIGHTON EDWARD JONES
JOHN HODGE JOS. SWANN JAMES HOLDESNES
WM. JOHNSTON JAMES J. PRICE GEORGE BROOKS JR.
JAS.JOHNSTON"SON OF JAS"WM. W. PRICE ALEX JACKSON
JOHN THOMPSON CHARLES CONNALLY ROBT. WARE
GIDDAL GILLASPIE THOS. PENIX THOS. EVANS
JOSEPH BURROUGHS JAMES WHITE THOMAS SWANN
JOHN GUNN DAVID FARLEY JAMES INGRAM
NATHANIEL LEA CHRISTOPHER DAMERON THOS. PITTARD
BIRDITT ESCRIDGE JOHN WRAY DEMPSEY SERGENT
JAMES THOMPSON ABRAHAM PRICE LEWIS SMALL
JAMES FLORENCE ABRAHAM MONTGOMERY WM. MURRY
JOHN MONTGOMERY ABSALOM BURTON ROWSEE SAMUEL
CHRISTOPHER MATTHEWS WM. RANDOLPH JOHN LOVE
GEORGE FINLAY WM. TOLLOCH THOS. TURNER
ELI STAFFORD ISAAC PATTERSON JAMES McCAIN
EDLEY CAMPBELL NOEL BURTON WM. FULLINGTON
JOHN FARLEY CHRISTOPHER SPENCER NEWMAN DURHAM
JOS. SWANN JR. DAVID BALL ROBERT UEALOCK
BIRD WISDOM JOHN COVINGTON VIRGIL M. RAINEY
JOHN MANSFIELD JAMES SWANN GABRIEL B. LEE
LABAN FARLAND JOHN WOODS WM. TIRRELL
NICKOLAS THOMPSON WILLIAM MOORE ANDERSON SMITH
LEWIS TIRRELL STEPHEN STUART PAUL TIRRELL
JOHN STUART HENRY WILSON SANDY SMITH
MAJOR STAFIELD
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
GUILFORD COUNTY
ROBERT McEUISTON CAPTAIN
MOSES OWEN 1ST LIEUTENANT
WM. McBRIDE 2ND LIEUTENANT
JESSER McCURSTON ENSIGN
JOHN GROGAN BENJ. ALLEN ELLIS HOSKINS
LEVI FOSBERS SHADRACK ALLEN ISAAC WHITE
SAMUEL HILLMON JAMES BROWN WM. WILSON
JAMES DONNEL ELECTRIS JOHIS AGBERT LANDINGHAM
JOHN McCURSTON ROBERT FLEMMING ROBERT SPIVERT
JOHN McCAIN JOHN PERDUE TANDY BELL
WM. ADAMS HENRY ANTHONY HENRY CLARK
JOHN HOSKINS NICKOLAS EDWARD WM. YORK
AMOS PAGE JAMES TOBIN HARBERT BROWN
NATHAN LESTER MARMON STRAWN SUTTON TAYLOR
CALEB HILLMON DAVID BURNEY WM. KNIGHT
WM. McQUISTON ROBERT MIDDLETON MARK CAPS
SAMUEL KELLUM ABRAHAM BURT JOHN STARNT
JOS. HOSKINS GEORGE KINNODLE
JAMES LAP BENIAH FLEMING
THOS. HISTER HUGH McCAIN
ELIJAH OWEN AMOSU WILSON
WM. HUTCHINSON DAVID MADARIS
ELISHA COFFIN THOS. DAUGHTERTY
JOSHUA HILLMON JAMES CLARK
DANIEL CAULK HARVEY KING
AARON BINNY JOHN PEGRAM
TILMON CLARK HENRY WILSON
ROBERT BURNEY GARRISON JUSTICE
JOHN NICHOLSON JESSE KNOTT
WM. CLATON HOOPER CAFFER
LEMUEL OAKS JAMES ROSS
JAMES HUTCHINSON JASPER GENT
JAMES BEVILL WILLIAM SHELBY
TAYLOR HOLLOWAY THOMAS PARKER
MOSES ELLIOTT DAVID EDWARDS
HENRY BEVILL DAVID LOYD
JAMES McCUISTON ADAM BOYD
HARWELL McKNIGHT ELIAS MORGAN
TURNER IVY ROBERT RUSSEL
JOS. SIMMONS SAMUEL BARNEY
ALEXANDER HUTCHINSON GEORGE DONNER
JAMES LOAR DAVID ALLEN
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
GUILFORD COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
WM. CAPP CAPTAIN
HENRY HUMPHREYS LIEUTENANT
ROBERT ERVIN ENSIGN
AARON WILLIAMS ROBERT MORGAN
ANDREW GARENGER REUBEN DICK
ADAM TROLLENGER ROBERT WOOD
ANDREW GAMBLE ROBERT WILSON
DANIEL GERRINGER ROBERT FIELD
DAVID EDWARDS ROBERT PATTERSON
EPHRAIM BURROW SOLOMON BURROW
ENOS FRAZER SAMUEL DICK
FRANCIS SIMPSON SAMUEL IRWIN
GEORGE SULLIVAN WM. THOMAS
GEORGE STEPHENS WM. FRYER
HENRY WEATHERLY WM. SIMMONS
HENRY CHAPLAIN WM. SWAIN
ISAAC WOLFINGTAN WM. RICHARDSON
ISAAC McDILL WHITTENTON SULLIVAN
JESSE FORBES WM. FIFER
JACOB HAGER WINWRIGHT BARNS
JOHN RARDEN ISAAC LAMB
JOHN AMICK WM. HUMPHRIES
JOS. SHAW WM. WATSON
JACOB COBLE WM. SUITS
JACOB GREASON JOHN HUMPHREYS
JOHN KINMAN JOHN FOGLEMAN
JAMES FOSTER ZEDEKIAH SMITH
JESSE SHAW JAMES GRISSOM
JOHN DICKSON JESSE HOLTON
JOEL LOWDEN JOHN BOYD
JOHN TUCKER JOSEPH QUAITS
JOHN INGLE JONATHAN SHORT
JOHN MURPHY JAMES SUDUTH
JOHN HEMPHILL LEONARD PHILLIPPIE
MAJOR UNDERWOOD MARTIN FIFER
MOSES JOB MICHAEL SWAIN
MOSES GIBSON NEMIAH WHITTINGTON
OBED GARNER RICHARD WILLIAMS
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY
GEO. W. BAKER CAPTAIN
HOWELL HARRIS 1ST LIEUTENANT
DAVID SMITH 2ND LIEUTENANT
JAMES FEWELL ENSIGN
JOEL CARDWELL JOHN D. VERNON THOS. UNDERWOOD
JOHN GUY JOSIAH VERNON W. SMALL
JOHN SMITH BARTLET EDWARDS EDWARD KING
GEORGE JACKSON JOHN SHARP JOHN B. CURRY
PLEASANT DARLING WILLIAM DEARING NOAH CARDWELL
PLEASANT TODD JOHN PARISH JAMES NORMAN
REUBEN LINDSAY SHELTON FOSTER JOHN SMITH
DILLARD ALLEN THOS. ROBERTSON JOHN JOYCE JR.
JOSIAH SETTLE AND. ROBERTSON PLEASANT GIBSON
LEONARD CARNEY JOHN VAUGHAN JOHN CLARIDGE
ALFRED BETHELL HARDIMAN STRONG ELI HANCOCK
ALSALOM WALL SAMUEL PAGE JOS. BISHOP
PHILIP GATES SAMUEL MOXLEY JOHN DILLARD
WM. WALL JOHN CODY JOHN SCALES
JAMES WALKER GEO. W. JENNINGS MILTON GRANT
SAMUEL DALTON POWHATTAN MAY ALFRED SCALES
WM. DUNCAN GREEN VERNON FRANCIS HAINS
WM. H. RICE JOHN WILSON JOS. G. PORTER
JOHN CARTER JOHN J. WRIGHT JOHN GEESLING
ZACK STRONG FOUNTAIN PURRELL ZACK FEWEE
ELISHA HANCOCK THOS. CATER JAMES ANDREWS
THOMAS SMITH ROBERT HUDSON JAMES WALL
WM. S. TUCKER JAMES WEBSTER FREEMAN GREER
JOHN C. OVERTON JOHN TUCKER JOHN WEBSTER
ISAIAH HANCOCK THOS. BARKER ALAM BOAK
JOHN FILLILAND PLEASANT GERMAN SILAS PADGE
PETER LYON JOEL FAGG ISAAC PHILLIPS
JOHN BARKER DAVID KELLAM MARTIN ROBERTS
LEE BONDUSANT ROBERT HALL STEPHEN GIBSON
JAMES VAUGHAN WM. MANGHAM WM. WHITWORTH
STEPHEN PRATT JONATHAN ALDRIDGE ROBERT BIGSON
PLEASANT BLACK ROBERT H. COATS PLEASANT WEBSTER
ANTHY N. MILLER SAMUEL VERNON COOPER JORDAN
ROBERT JOYCE SIGNOR AHORN PHILIP ISON
GEORGE WRIGHT JACOB CRAWFORD JAMES UNDERWOOD
JEREMIAH BARNS JOHN ROBERTSON WM. REYNOLDS
JOHN KELLY BENJAMIN LADYMAN
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
STOKES COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
SAM. MARTIN CAPTAIN
THOS. SMITH LIEUTENANT
NEWTON LADD ENSIGN
ELIJAH NELSON THOMAS EVANS
JACOB NELSON JOHN HARVEY
JEREMIAH CLOUD JOHN HOOVER
JAMES LAWSON THOS. REDDICK
LARKIN BURGE HENRY SPAINHOUWER
JOEL KETCHUN JAMES RIDLEY
EDWARD YATES JACOB WOLF
EZEKIEL COLLINS JACOB HELSEPECK
WM. BLANCHET JOHN BRABIN
BENJ. FRY JESSE BROWN
JAS. G. LYON JOHN EDWARDS
WM. JOHNSON JACOB FISCUS
THOMAS DOSS JOHN PRATER
BARTLETT SHIPP DAVID SPAINHOWER
JOSEPH MARTIN FREDERIC FULK
WM. SHIPP WM. CHILDRESS
JOHN COX SHEDRACK REDDICK
REUBEN TILLEY JAMES MERRITT
LAMBERT DODSON JOHN KANCES
WM. STANLY ISAAC GEORGE
JAMES HUTCHENS JOHN HOOKER
BENJ. THOMAS JACOB DENTON
JAMES PERKINS JAMES BOWLEYJACK
MATTHEW MOORE SAMUEL RIGGS
WM. YOUNG JON NEAL
GEORGE BREEDLOVE SAMUEL NEALE
HANSFORD POLLARD JESSE DUNLAP
JOHN POLLARD KELLY SHIRLEY
FLOYD WEBB JESSE BANKS
JOHN JONES JOHN BROWN
WM. CANNON ARTHUR MUSKRAM
JEREMIAH CISK GEORGE NEELE
SAMUEL ANGEL WM. LADD
JAMES POWERS BENJ. D. ANGEL
WM. CARR WM. GIBSON
ROBERT NEELE DAVID D. BOSTICK
THOS. MARTIN WM. POINDEXTER
JOHN TILLY WM. SLAUGHTER
GEORGE BOOTH RICHARD FLYNT
JAMES DAVIS WM. WELCH
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
STOKES COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
JOHN L. HAUSER CAPTAIN
BENJ. BRIGGS LIEUTENANT
SOLOMON FULPS ENSIGN
DUNCAN C. McCOCKLIN JOHN STYERS
ALEX. McKAY JOHN JOHNSON
WM. G. PARISH RICHARD CLAMPIT JR.
PETER SHAMMELL JOSEPH IDOL
DAVID JEAN JOHN WHITEHEAD
JACOB NEAL HAMOTON BYNUM
JOHN MYERS JULIUS PATTERSON
THOS. SNOW JOHN BLUME
MATTHEW MARSHALL CHRISTIAN EBERT
MARTIN W. MARSHALL DAVID PATTERSON
JAMES ALLEN JOHN D. SALMONS
JOHN BOSWELL WM. GOLDIN
THOS. MARSHALL ANDREW BOWMAN
JOHN BIBEE THOS. WESTMORELAND
CHARISTIAN WAGGERMAN ELIJAH FOWLER
STEPHEN McFERSON SETH HAMM
WM. FRAZIER GEORGE LENVILLE
MATTHIEAS MASTON MOSES LENVILLE
THOS. WALKER JOHN FORRESTER
OWEN WALKER JOHN CAMPBELL
ISRAEL ROBINSON WM. BRANSON
JAMES LAWREY LAWRENCE ANGEL
ELIJAH HARRELL JOHN SPRINKLE
FREDERICK MILLAR GODFEY MILLAR
FRANCIS ROSE ISAAC CHURCH
JACOB HUPHINES ROBERT HILL
CHARLES VEST JOHN CORNELIUS
WM. BLACKBURN HARMAN MILLAR
THOS. JINKENS MICHALE SAILER
ROBERT CORNELIUS HENRY DOUB
HENRY FIDLER JOHN OWENS
JOHN KARNEY JOHN STRAPE
JOHN HANING JACOB SHAMEL
DANIEL HAUSER ABRAM LASH
HENRY RIPPLE JOHN FIDLER
JOHN RELL THOS. RELL
CHARLES CHUBE JOHN TODD
PHILIP HUFFMAN ABRAM JOHNSON
ELISHA JOHNSON JONATHAN SELL
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
SURRY COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
DAVID FREEMAN JOHN THOMASON
JOSEPH BUNHAM WM. CARR
MICHAEL TEAG JESSE WHITAKER
ENOCK STONE ACHILUS KEY
HENRY FULKS LITTLETON ISBELL
JOEL BRAY JAMES FITZGERALD
JOSEPH CHANDLER LAWRENCE MORRIS
EZEKIEL DENNY JAMES HARRISON
JESSE LAM ASA EARLEY
JESSE PEAL JOHN AULBERTY
JAMES MARTIN WM. WHITAKER
EDMUND FLEMING ISAAC WHITAKER
MORDECAI FLEMING CHARLES HUNN
JOHN M. FLEMING JAMES McDONALD
JAMES BAYS RICHARD STUDARD
WM. B. McCRAW DANIEL GRIFFITH
JAMES ROBERTS JR. ZACHARIAH CHANDLER
WM. WILLIAMS BARAJAH REYNOLDS
COLEBY CRUID JR. DAVID LOVE
ABRAHAM CRUID JAMES RORDEN
HAIL SNOW LEWIS FOLKNER
ELIJAH AUBURY ISAAC NORMAN
JESSE PRICHET ELI TANSEY
WM. GOLDEN JEREMIAH RORDEN
MATTHEW DAVIS ROBERT BLACKVILLE
ROBERT SHIP WM. HOLIFIELD
JAMES COCKRAM JAMES SMYTH
CHARLES TUCKER JAMES SMITH JR.
SOLOMON CENTOR ISAAC BARTLETT
ELIJAH THOMPSON JOHN THOMPSON
BARNARD FRANKLIN HENDERSON THOMPSON
ANDREW WILLIE JOEL CANADA
THOS. FRANKLIN WM. NASH
WM. PAUL JOHN MASH
LEMUEL B. JONES JESSE BURCH
JOHN WHITLOCK JOHN COLLINS
AARON ANDRES JACOB JONES
JAMES KYLE ISAAC WINFREY
JESSE JONES JACOB DOBBINS
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
SURRY COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
ABNER CARMICHALL CAPTAIN
JOHN WELCH LIEUTNENANT
GEORGE HUDSPITH WM. LANE
RICHARD WALKER BENJ. GLENN
WM. PETTY BENNET PHILIPS
GEORGE DEBODE HENRY SHORE
WILLIE HARP WM. ROBERTSON
DANIEL BRANDLE EDMOND PHILIPS
HENRY MILLAR ISAAC JARRAT
AARON NOOTON FRANCIS A. POINDEXTER
SAMUEL SPEAK JAMES BALL
JOHN PARKS BENJ. KELLY
BENJ. BREWER JOHN SPILLMAN
GEORGE TIPPS HENRY SKIDMORE
JOHN BROWN JR. GEORGE BALL
WM. SPARKS JOHN PILCHER
JOEL SPARKS FRANCIS MORELAND
STEPHEN DENNY THOS. THORNTON
JOSHUA FENNY GILES COE
JOSEPH HORTON JOHN McGUIRE
NATHAN RATCLIFF PETER VEST
JONATHAN RATCLIFF PETER SPRINKLE
WM. HUNT ABRAHAM SWAIN
DAVIS BAGLEY HAWKINS COOK
NICHOLAS COOK HEMPLEY HART
JESSE COLLINS JOHN SOUTHAN
LEVY JOHNSTON THOMAS HAMPTON
JOHN CASTEPHENS NEAL BOHANNOAN
JOSHUA CARTER ISAAC VESTAL
JOSEPH CARTER BERRY PATTERSON
CHARLES DAVIS GEORGE HOBSON
JONATHAN HINSHAW LEWIS WYLES
HENRY HOOTS JOHN FRADY
CHARLES STEDMAN JR. FREDRIC MAY
JOHN RUTLEDGE MATTHEW JOHNSON
EDMOND LOVELEPE HENRY PEACE
WM. EAPERSON BENJ. PITELL
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
WILKES COUNTY
AMBROSE CARLETON CAPTAIN
ANDREW VANNOY 1ST LIEUTENANT
SAML. JOHNSTON 2ND LIEUTENANT
ELIJAH COFFEY 3RD LIEUTENANT
LEWIS WALTERS ENSIGN
DAVID ALLISON LARKIN KERLY JOHN SPARKS
HIRAM PIPES SAMUEL NEWSOM GEORGE CROUSE
MARTIN LIVINGSTON SIMON SHAW JOHN DUNKIN
MOSES STANSBERRY CHARLES VICKERS THOS. RIGSBY
SAMUEL BROWN HELEN H. GILBREATH GEORGE SPARKS
SAMUEL NEATHERY GEORGE GILBREATH JEREMIAH CAUDILL
THOS. BARLOW FREDERIC TYSER WM. V. LYON
WM. HAGLER JAVAN BALL JOHN GILLIAM
THOMAS STEED MARSHAL McDANIEL JAMES TUCKER
HUGHS NAPPER ALLEN ROBINETT THOS. WOOD
THOS. POTTS HIRAM GILBREATH JOHN BENSEL
JOHN ALLEN JOHN RAINS WM. TOLIVER
JOHN FERGUSON GIEDEON GILBREATH JOSHUA PARKS
JOEL WATTERS HIRAM SMOOT ELISHA BROWN
EDWARDS WATKINS JOHN NORRIS GEORGE SPARKS
BENJ. FOSTER JOEL JOHNSON ROBERT LAYLE
CHRISTOPHER GULLET WM. SMITH WM. GRAY
DANIEL GULLET REUBEN JAMBY JOSEPH BROWN
ILI HAMBY JAMES MORGAN ELISHA FELTS
JACOB LIPPS DANIEL HOLDERFIELD JOSEPH GREGORY
JOHN CRAINE SYLVESTER ADAMS ROBERT PERDUE
JOEL VANNAY BENJ. TREBLE RANSOME SHORE
THOS. SUMMERS GEORGE BARNS JONATHAN SPARKS
WM. CHURCH WM. MORGAN DANIEL McDANIEL
JAMES BRADLEY LARKIN SHEPPARD PRESLY BUSSILL
HEZEKIAH PAISLEY GIBSON ADAMS DANIEL NORMAN
GEWEN HUMPHRY WHITFIELD BROWN LEVI WILSEN
ISAAC HOGLER ELI BROWN CHARLES BEWSEY
JOSHUA HENDRICKSON ISAAC ADAM JAMES LEWIS
PETER ELEROD DAVID TRUSTY JAMES MORGAN
JOHN COFFEY JOHN BRUCE GEORGE NORMAN
ARCHIBALD BROWN DANIEL HAYES LUKE RASH
WM. MURPHY JOHN ROBARDS WM. COMBS
JOSHUA BROWN JOHN BROWN WM. DARNALL
ELIJAH BARNS WM. WALSH EZEKIEL BROWN
SOLOMON SAUNDERS PETER BROWN HEZEKIAH SEBASTIAN
JOHN BARNS WM. AMBURGY JONATHAN WALSH
JOHN PEARSON MALACHAI LAWRENCE JESSE ADAMS
SAMUEL SPIER EDWARD TURNER HOPKINS PRATT
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
ASHE COUNTY
GIDEON LEWIS CAPTAIN
ISAAC WEAVER LIEUTENANT
WM. TOLIVER ENSIGN
HENRY GRAYBEAL JOSEPH COLWELL
ELI RAGON ENOCK BALDWIN
HENRY MILLAR JOHN RUTHERFORD
JAMES DUNCAN JOHN QUINLEY
DAVID GRAYBEAL JOHN WILLIAMS
DAVID CARPENTER WILLIAM TAYLOR
SAMUEL GRIFFITH ISAAC TAYLOR
FEDERICK STALEY ISAAC LEWIS
WM. MOREFIELD ABAHAM MILLER
JOHN MILLAR MARK WEAVER
PETER HART ABSALOM BOWER
JOHN FAW JACOB MIKEL
DAVID HARTZOG AARON OWENS
PETER FREESE ANDREW SHEARER
WM. COX WM. MINK
ISAAC COX EDMOND TILLEY
JOSHUA PENNINGTON DAVID HORTON
PHINEAS HORTON REUBEN HARTLEY
LEWIS FAIRCHILDS JACOB INGERHAM
LEVI BLACKBURN JOHN SHEARER
JOEL DUGGER DAVID DUGGER
THOMAS SWIFT HENRY HATLY
JOHN VANDERPOOL WM. BREWER
JACOB BRINEGAR JOHN HOPPAS
JOHN BROWER WM. S. EDWARDS
YOUNG EDWARDS ALEX T. CONLEY
ENOCK PASSMORE JOEL ROSE
RICHARD PERRY WM. VANOVER
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
RANDOLPH COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
ZEBIDEE RUSH CAPTAIN
WM. WELBORN LIEUTENANT
REUBEN RUSH SERGEANT
ENOCK SPINKS SERGEANT
BRANSON LAWRANN SERGEANT
ISAAC ELLIOTT WILLIAM MACON
LAXA MERRIL DORAN YEORGAN
JOHN McGEE THOS. YEORGAN
SETH DICKSON THOS. PAIN
ISAAC HANNAH SAMUEL MILLIKEN
WM. CRAWFORD JR. THOS. CLARK
WM. MORRIS DANIEL BOBINS
JOHN HANNAH JOHN MILLER
MATTHEW DAVIS JOHN JORDAN
MARK STUD NATHAN GODDIN
SOLOMON HANNAH GEORGE WILLIAMS
JEREMIAH BAILEY WM. PRESNELL
WM. COGGIN BARNABAS HOPPS
SOLOMON FARMER JOHNSON KING
BENJ. FULLER BENJ. PAGE
JAMES SKEEN ISHAM HANCOCK
STEPHEN HULGAN JOS. LUTHER
JOHN GIBSON WM. LAITHAM
RICHARD GALLIMORE JOS. NICOLSON
JAMES HARVEY JOHN MILLS
JESSE BLAIR ROBERT GRAY
ANDREW JOHNSTON BENJ. SANDERS
NATHAN HOEDRIDGE LEWIS WALTON
ISAAC COLTRANE THOS. WHITE
THOS. PEARCE WM. VARNER
BENJAMIN COOPER ANDREW FOUTS
WHITLOCK GRAGE JACOB LAMM
REUBEN ALEXANDER BENJ. WRIGHT
ENOCK TUCKER WM. PEARCE
MICHAEL COLE DANIEL CAST
JOHN BOWDOWN JOHN HASKITT
WM. SWAFFORD JOSEPH HINSON
JOHN WORMINGTON MICAJAH BREWER
JONATHAN MOFFET
*****************************************************
FIFTH REGIMENT
RANDOLPH COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
JOHN RAMSOUR CAPTAIN
MINES WARD LIEUTENANT
RICHARD RICHARDSON ENSIGN
ELIAS HAYES SERGEANT
IVY RICHARDSON SERGEANT
AARON MOFFET SERGEANT
NATHAN SWAFFORD FIFER
ENOCK SWAFFORD DRUMMER
SAMUEL ALDRIDGE CHRISTIAN BROWER JR.
DAVID AMECK SAMUEL ROYER
AARON KIVET JABAZ YORK
COSHEN GENNINGS ADAM YORK
TIMOTHY CUDE REUBEN ALDREL
WM. LOCHLAN JAMES LOWE
JOHN WREN ESAAC McCOLLUM
DAVID CAMPBELL WM. NORMAN
SAMUEL RUSSELL MOSES JOHNSTON
WM. UNDERWOOD DANIEL SMITH
CHARLES JONES VESTAL BESSON
THOS. UNDERWOOD GABRIAL LAMB
JOSEPH LAMB JOHN ROBBINS
MICHAEL SWEAN IRA RICHARDSON
MARMADUKE VICKERY WM. ROBBINS "SON OF DANL."
JOHN RUSTON BENJAMIN JOHNSTON
JAMES PHILIPS HENRY WILLIAMS
RICHARD CAVENESS JAMES WARREN
JOSHUA BROWN JAMES CRUTHES
EZEKIEL MATTHEWS HENRY MOFFET
JOHN CRAVEN ELI LAMBERT
JOHN DEATON WM. VESTAL
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
ROWAN COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
THOS. MATTHEWS CAPTAIN
TRUTH WOOD LIEUTENANT
JOHNSTON NOBLOCK LIEUTENANT
RICHMAN HUGHES LIEUTENANT
DAVID COWAN ENSIGN
THOS. ATKISON JOSEPH CLOTFELTER GEORGE ELLER
MICHAEL BRUNER JOHN MILLS PETER AGNOR
JOHN ALBRIGHT SAMUEL GRAHAM JOHN GARDENER
HENRY ALLEMONY SAMUEL REAVES DANIEL SWINK
JOS. DANIEL ZEKIAH COWAN JACOB THOMAS
JACOB DELOW REUBEN YEARSBOROUGH HENRY CASTOR
ZEKIAH DEKISON KINSMAN LINN PHILIP ELLINIAN
JOHN WEAVER JOHN H. BRANDON GEORGE AGLE
JOS. CHAMBERS SR. HENRY HILL JR. CHRISTIAN RINEHART
THOS. REAVES WM. ANDERSON FRED HOLSHAUSEN
JOSEPH AGNOR HENRY STILAR JACOB FULWIDER
GEORGE DUNN ENOCK PHILIPS JOSEPH COWAN SR.
WM. GARDNOR FRED MENOS JOSEPH COWAN JR.
SAMUEL BUNCH WM. BARBER TIMOTHY McNEALEY
LITTLETON RAINEY JOS. COWAN DAVID COOPER B.S.
PHILIP RUMPLE WALTER RIGDON SAMUEL McLAUGHLIN
WM. ROGERS BURRAGE DAVENPORT JAMES BRIGS
DANIEL MURPHY JOHN McCONIHERY JAMES LOCKE
CALEB CURFUSE JOHN CRAIG CHRIST BLACKWELDER
THOMAS WILLIS JACOB CORISHER JACOB WEANT
JUDSON BROWN JACOB CROSS JOHN MINISTER
THOMAS CRAIG MICHAEL BILEY WILLIAM LONG
WM. WILLIAMSON SAMUEL ANDERSON ELIJAH MARLIN
SOLOMON HALL WM. THOMPSON WILLIAM ANDERSON
WM. RICE WILLIAM PRICE PETER TRAXLER
MATTHIAS PHIFER LEVI MAYS JOHN WEAB
WM. HENLIN THOMAS RENSHAW JOS. MARLIN
WILSON NIBLOCK JAMES SAMMONS DANIEL BOGAR
JOHN YOST MARTIN CLUTZ ADAM EDDLEMAN
ANTHONY PEALOR ANDREW BOSTON PETER CRUSE
JOHN SHULLEBERGER JOHN LIPPERT WM. ROSE
JOHN WASNOR ABRAHAM ZICKLER JACOB POOLE
HENRY ARENHART JOHN THOMAS HENRY SNIDER
VALENTINE RIMER NATHAN MORGAN GEORGE WALLER
JONATHAN MILLER THOMAS CUNNINGHAM JOHN PAIN
HERMON WALTON NOAH PARKS PETER BROWN
JACOB SHOVER JERRY AREY MICHAEL PITTMAN
GEORGE SMITHALL JAMES HUTSON JOHN CROTZER
GEORGE KNOX JOHN HARTMAN
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
ROWAN COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
GEORGE SMITH CAPTAIN
GEORGE MILLER LIEUTENANT
JOHN WILSON ENSIGN
DAVID BILLINY JAMES WISEMAN
SAMUEL SPAFFORD DAVID SMITH
ELISHA WORD JAMES ELLIOTT
PETER FRANK NOAH HUNT
HENRY WORKMAN EBENEZER MOORE
ISAAC KINNEY EZEKIAL OWEN
GEORGE GREGSON DAVID GRUB
PETER WHITAKER JOHN SHOAF
JOHN GREGOR MARTIN OWEN
WILLIAM McCARN JAMES WOMACK
WILLIAM JARRAT WARREN ROBERTS
JOHN GARVAY HUGH CUNNINGHAM
LENNARD SMITH GEORGE GRUB
WILLIAM PEACOCK MICHAEL SINK
JAMES JACKSON TIMOTHY WISEMAN
JESSE PEALER JOHN MACRAY
JOHN HOUSER THOMAS SULLIVAN
WALTER NORTHERN JOSEPH BLACK
JOHN PEALER DAVID BOWER
MASHACK GREEN ADAM BLACK
JOHN GOSS RUDOLPH YONCE
JOHN BRIGGS JOHN WORTMAN
JONATHAN BARCLAY PHILIP MYRE
JOSEPH GOSS JR. WILLIAM GOODMAN
ISAAC GOBBLE JOHN MOSS
ISAAC MARGAN DANIEL MYRE
ALEX. YARBOROUGH MICHAEL MYRE
JOSEPH CLARK MATTHEW BYRNS
WILLIAM STOUT CHRISTOPHER HEPLER
JESSE HARRIS JR. NATHAN LAMBETH
EDWARD DAVIS PHILIP HAPLER
PITER RILEY JOHN BECK
WILLIAM HUGHS JACOB HASBY
JOSEPH SHOULSE THOMAS OWEN
DAVID CARNER LEWIS ROBLING
JAMES HUGHES PETER WINKLAR
JONATHAN RUSSELL WILLIAM BALL
CORNELIUS LOFTIN JR. JAMES PICKLER
HENRY SHEMEEL JAMES DEDMAN
ISAAC THOMPSON JAMES COATHS
JAMES JOHNSTON JOHN SHIPTON
JOHN DAVIS JR. ROBERT LACEY
JAMES MORGAN WILLIAM SORRAT JR.
JAMES DAVIS ABRAHAM OWEN
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
ROWAN COUNTY
THIRD REGIMENT
THOMAS MUNFORD JESSE BOWDEN
ISHMAEL CORDLE WILLIAM CHAPMAN
JACOB LAIN WILLIAM ADAMS
DANIEL CLICK JOHN WEST
WILLIAM CALL ISAAC CREEP
JAMES O'NEAL SAMUEL WARD
JESSE HENDRICKS SMITH COX
DRURY JONES THOMAS CHAFFIN
ABRAHAM ALLEN JOHN RENAIR
ENOCH ELLIS HAMILTON GATTON
JOHN PECK WILLIAM FOSTER
DAVID HARRIS THOMAS FOSTER
WILLIAM GUY IGNATIUS McDONNELL
THOMAS SKINNER JOHN PHILLIPS
WILLIAM DULIN WILLIAM HAINLINE
STEPHEN WILLIAMS ABRAHAM MARCH
WILLIAM EDWARDS THOMAS OWENS
SAMUEL POYNER WILLIAM BALEY
JOSHUA HINDRIX ELISHA LEACH
ISAAC TWONEY HENRY HENDRIX
JESSE SWAN JONATHAN CRONFELL
JOHN HARE JONATHAN JONES
WILLIAM MADDEN JOHN PIERCE
SAMUEL GRAY JOHN JOHNSON
JOSEPH FORCUM WILLIAM HUMPHRIES
JOHN TAYLOR WILLIAM HOLOMON
JOHN BRANDON ABIJAH IRWIN
JOSEPH BEAL CONRAD MIRES
WILLIAM DOCKINS ANTHONY SILVEY
SAUL PRICE JOHN SPARKS
THOMAS SMOOT DAVID SHEETS
LAURENCE HUDSON JOHN THORNTON
JOHN CABARD GEORGE HOWARD
ALFRED McCULLOCK SAMUEL BRANNOCK
GEORGE WILSON HENRY CALL
CHARLES DETHERIDGE WILLIAM JOHNSON
JOHN SMART GEORGE GULLET
THOMAS HENDRIX JOHN D. BALLARD
CHRISTOPHER KILLER FROST NELSON
JOHN IJAMS DANIEL EARNEST
JOHNSEY GAITHER DANIEL HELFER
WILLIAM NELSON JACOB MARCH
WILSON AUSTON JOHN BRYAN
JOHN DOUGE PETER MOCK
JOHN ETCHISON JR. HENRY BRICKHOUSE
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
ROWAN COUNTY
FOURTH REGIMENT
MOSES WELBORN CAPTAIN
MOSES WELBORN JR. LIEUTENANT
ADAM HUFFMAN WILLIAM HAYWORTH
CHRISTIAN ZIMMERSON WILLIAM COOK
CAGE FERRIL WILLIAM BODENHAMER
DAVID BODENHAMER WILLIAM ROBERTSON
DAVID CLINARD WILLIAM BROOKSHIRE
DANIEL MOTSINGEN WILLAIM DANAWAY
DAVID WERE WILSON RODES
DAVID MICHAEL THOMAS PHELPS
EMSLEY BURTON SAMUEL BIRD
GEORGE ZINK ZACHARIAH STOUT
GEORGE GRIMES BASDEL BURTON
GEORGE JUSH ICE LONG
HENRY LITTLE THOMAS HARTTE
HENRY SAWERS DANIEL WOOD JR.
HENRY WOOD ROBERT GREEN
HENRY MIRES WILLIAM SWEENEY
HUGH ROBERTSON JACOB BODENHAMMER
HENRY BARRIER JOHN GOBBEL
JAMES POPE JOHN FARABEE
JAMES EVANS THOMAS CECIL
JAMES JEAGUE JOHN PAIN
JESSE FARABE JOSEPH STONE
JOHN WEER JOHN JUSH
JOHN CHARLES JACOB NAILOR
JACOB HAGUE JACOB BOMINGER
JOHN WHITE JACOB SNIDER
JOHN HAGUE JOHN FRITS
JACOB MYERS JACOB LOPP
JOHN MILLER JOHN MARKLAND
JOHN CLEMMONS JOHN LOCKINBILL
JAMES GARRETT MOSES STONE
MOSES TEAGUE SR. MICHAEL EASTER
MOSES TEAGUE MICHAEL WORLAN
PHILIP CECIL PHILIP LEONARD
PHILIP MOCK STEPHEN DOWTHARD
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
WILLIS HARRIS CAPTAIN
WM. LILLY 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN HUNT AARON RUSSELL
BASEL DENTON JAMES USSERY
JAMES PARSON JAMES COOK
EDWARD MUND JAMES MILLS
DANIEL GARRIOT LEVI RUSSELL
THOMAS DEATON MARTIN RUSSELL
MALCOM GILLIS THOMAS BLEDSOE
JOHN YARBOROUGH WILLIS SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM RUSSELL SR. WILLIAM SEAGRAVES
JESPRY REAVES WILLIAM CHRISTOON
JOSEPH RUSSELL WILEY JOHNSTON
HUGH STEWARD ANDREW DENNIS
LEVI COGGINS MALCOM McCOLLUM
JOSEPH STEARD BANNET BROWN
JOHN STEWARD COBELAS HUNLEY
JAMES TAYLOR ELISHA SMART
JOHN PARTIN GEORGE COGGINS
JARRETT RUSSELL HARBERT SUGGS
ABRAHAM BEAMAN JOHN CALICOAT
WILLIAM GREEN JAMES G. MASK
GEORGE ALLEN MOSES STEED
JOHN TOWNSEND PETER EDWARD
NOAH RANDLE WILLIAM A. SCOTT
REUBEN SMITH WILLIAM RUSSEL
DAVID TAYLOR ELI TOWNSEND
GEORGE CALICOAT THOMAS KIRK
TALTON JOHNSON SAMUEL SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM SPENCER BENJAMIN MERRIT
WILLIAM JAMES JOHN ROLINS
JOHN ARNET THOMAS DAVIS
NICHOLAS RYNALDS CHARLES REYNOLDS
DAVID BEAMON JOHN TOWNSEND
JOHN HOLTON LOVIN BENNET
JONATHAN HARRIS DAVID SEDBERRY
SAMUEL WEBB JACOB LUKEN
ELISHA B. SMITH JOHN MILLS
JEPTHA HARRIS JESSE HAYGOOD
LEVI REDDIN KENNETH McCLENON
ANUGISH CHISHOLM THOMAS WILLIAMS
ISAIAH HOGAN MOSES BATTON
DANIEL MANUS MOSES YARBOROUGH
WELCOME ISSERY WILSON ANDRESS
JOHN CHISOLM THOMAS PARSONS
JOEL HARRIS JOHN ALLEY
JOHN WILSON JOHN HIL
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
DAVID GREEN 1ST LIEUTENANT
CHAS. CULPEPPER 2ND LIEUTENANT
GEORGE LITTLE ENSIGN
BARWELL BRASWELL JOSEPH MILTON
WILLIAM BURESS FREDERICK MOSSMAN
ANDREW BIRD WILLIAM MOSS
STEPHEN CRUMP JONATHAN McDONALD
ABRAHAM COOPER MATTHEW PARHAM
WASHINGTON COALEY GEORGE POPLIN
LEONARD CAGLE JARROT PRITCHARD
THOMAS COX JESSE POPLIN
GEORGE W. DAVIDSON MICHAEL RITCHIE
JAMES FLOYD GEORGE READ
DANIEL FORD JOEL ROWLAND
RICHARD GREENE JORDAN RUSSEL
ISHAM HONEYCUTT GEORGE D. SMITH
SAMUEL HONEYCUTT JOHN SMITH
GEORGE HEARN RICHARD STOKER
PHILIP HEGLER GEORGE SYDES
REUBEN HONEYCUTT JAMES TOWNSELL
JACOB HARTSELL JONATHAN WILKERSON
LEONARD HARTSELL WILLIAM TOMLINSON
WILLIE HARRIS HEWET WEAKS
JOHN SKINDALL JOHN WALKER
HENRY KIMRY GEORGE WHITLEY
HENRY KIPLEY GEORGE PALMER
STEPHEN KIRK FARLEY HOPKINS
WILLIAM LYERLY BENNET SOLOMON
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
MECKLENBURG COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
JAMES WILSON CAPTAIN
THOS. BOYD, ESQ. 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOS. BLACKWOOD 2ND LIEUTENANT
ISAAC PRICE 3RD LIEUTENANT
CHAS. HUTCHINSON ENSIGN
WILLIAM CARSON WILLIAM BENHILL ROBERT MONTGOMERY
JOHN WYNNENS ROBERT McKNIGH RICHARD PEOPLES
BARZILLA GARNER MICHAEL BAKER JAMES BRADDY
JAMES McCOMBS ABEL BAKER JOSEPH McKELLERAND
JOHN BARNET HUGH McDOWELL GEORGE GOFORTH
WILLIAM McKELVIN WILLIAM KERR JOHN D. ALEXANDER
JOHN HAWKINS AMOS GARNETT AARON BAKER
EZEKIEL ALEXANDER ANDREW WALKER WILLIAM SHELVEY
JAMES PORTER JOHN C. C. GARRISON JOHN BEATY
JAMES MEANS SAMUEL BIGHAM THOMAS HOPE
SIMON V. PELT ROBERT COLDWELL JOHN PRICE
PEAVON JACKSON JOHN PARKES SR. JOHN BLACKBURN
SAMUEL JOHNSTON JR. JOHN WILSON JR. WILLIAM WOLLES JR.
LJOHN BROWN MATHEW WALLIS JR. WILLIAM S. NORMAN
SAMUEL PARKS DANIEL BAXTER ROBERT COLDWELL JR.
BENJAMIN WILSON ANN WYNNS THOMAS ELLIOTT
JOHN SADLER JAMES CONNER JOHN BARNHILL
DANIEL DAVIS JACOB JULIN WILLIAM ELLIOTT
JAMES HENDERSON RICHARD HARTLEY ELISHA McCRACKEN
GEORGE DUCKWORTH ROBERT DUNN JR. JAMES MEEK
CHRISTOPHER LOVE JAMES ALEXANDER ANDREW M. PARISH
JOEL JONES WILLIAM DUNN JAMES SLOAN
ANDREW LEWING JR. ISAAC MORRISON JR. FRANCIS PERRY
JOHN PARKER JOHN FARRA JAMES MENTITH
JOHN LEWING JOSEPH WILLIAMS JAMES CAROLTHERS
ANDREW PRIMM JAMES DINKINS ROBERT ORSBURN
ROBERT BIGHAM JR. JOHN WHITE JOHN JOHNSTON
GABRIEL FERREL SAMUEL NEELEY GILES IRWIN
DAVID REE JOHN FERREL JOSEPH WHITESIDE
JOSEPH WALLIS AUGUSTUS MILLS HENRY HUNTER JR.
MATHEW WEST WILLIAM FERREL THOMAS CONNEL
JAMES STEELE
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
MECKLENBURG COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
DAVID MOORE CAPTAIN
JOHN WILSON 1ST LIEUTENANT
SOLOMON REED 2ND LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM JOHN 3RD LIEUTENANT
ALBERTES ALEXANDER ENSIGN
RICHARD BARFLET JOHN PHILIPS ROBERT HOWOOD
MATTHEW McCALL JAMES TRAIN WILLIAM WOODALL
JAMES McCALL GEORGE BERNS JACOB GRAY
HENRY THOMPSON WILLIAM FISHER AARON HOWIE
ALEXANDER STEWART DANIEL BURTON ANDREW KING
WILLIAM CHERRY HUGH McALROY JOSHUA FINSHER
JAMES ROBERTSON JESS IVEY SAMUEL RAPE
SAMUEL YANDLES JOHN HAULEY SAMUEL RENER
JAMES HARBESON BENJAMIN SPRAVEY JAMES HAMBLETON
WILLIAM SHELBY JOSEPH REED MOSES VICK
GIDEON FREEMAN ADAM KARR JAMES ROGERS
JOHN MORRISON JOHN MATTHEWS ROBT. HARRISON
JOHN ALLEN GEORGE PARKE JOHN HODGE
JOHN FORSYTHE WILLIAM REED RICHARD LAMBERT
JAMES BARNES WM. SOWNS DAVID W. STORY
OSBURN WILKINSON WILSON TAYLOR JOHN FULLER
ROBERT ALLEN JOHN MAGLAUCHLIN JAMES SHAW
GROVES VINSON JOSEPH HALL LEWIS WEBB
WILLIAM HELMES WILLIAM MAYGEEHEE JAMES STORY SR.
CHARLES HELMES HENRY HARGETT
FREDRIC STARNS JOEL HELMER
NATHANIEL STARNS JOHN CROWEL
MORRIS SEHORN PETER CHAINEY
WILLIAM YERBY DAVID HARKEY
JAMES RONE GEORGE TUDOR
JOHN BELK ELIAS STILWELL
DANL. RICH JAMES MORRISON
JOHN FUNDERBUSK MOSES TOMERLIN
HENRY FLOWERS EDWARD REAK
DAVID B. YAUDLES NEEL MORRISON
SALAMACHUS ALEXANDER JAMES COSTLEY
ABDON ALEXANDER THOMAS S. COCHRAN
OSBURN SMART WM. HOUSTEN JR.
ELISHA SMART ROBERT COCHRAN
JOHN McCULLOCK HUGH WILSON
ROBERT COOK REUBEN HOOD
STEPHEN HANSON CHARLES DENNIS
MOSES CRAIG SAMUEL NEELE
WM. McCOY JOHN HARKEY
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
CABARRUS COUNTY
EVEN S. WILLEY CAPTAIN
GEORGE FOGLEMAN LIEUTENANT
CHRISTOPHER MILKEN ENSIGN
ALEX. W. HARRIS 1ST SERGEANT
OZNI ROGERS 2ND SERGEANT
JOHN LONG 3RD SERGEANT
A. KEMMONS 4TH SERGEANT
PETER ALLEN 1ST CORPORAL
JOHN DRYE 2ND CORPORAL
DANIEL DRYE 3RD CORPORAL
ANDREW TRUMAN 4TH CORPOTAL
DANIEL MOOSS SILAS McCINLAY CALEB BLACKWATER
DANIEL RITENGOUS RICHARD D. PLUNKETT MOSES ACHABB
HENRY HOOVER JAMES WELCH SAMUEL H. COCHRAN
ANDREW BLACKWATER JOHN ELIOT JOHN CUZINE
JOHN NUSMAN ANDREW WOLKER DAVID LINKER
JOHN GOGER JOHN CLAY ADAM CARIKER
JACOB OVERCAST JOHN DAVIS DAVID MISKINGHAM
JOHATHAN STANFORD JOHN MORRIS JACOB TUCKER
ALEXANDER BAIN ROBERT DIXON JACOB HEGLES
METHIAS PASSENGER ISAAC McCLERLAND JACOB FUNA
JACOB STIRWATT HUGH DIXON DANIEL FUNA
WILLIAM BELL HEZEKIAH DAVIS DAVID FINK
JOHN HALL JACOB GOODMAN MATTHIAS MISKINGHAM
WILLIAM PELT JOHN McCINLEY HENRY HINPMAN
SAMUEL NEEL JOHN BRADSHAW GEORGE BARNHART
JAMES ROSS ISAAC HOWELL GEORGE LONG
JOHN JOHNSTON JAMES GRAY WILLIAM HOUSTON
GEORGE KEGLE JOHN MULLEN DAVID WHITE
JOHN GREEN JOHN MATHEWS WILLIAM SIMONS
JAMES LOVE JOHN McLAIN JAMES McMAHEW
JOEL S. HOUSTON JOHN HASKEY HENRY PETERY
ADAM RITCHEY JACOB CLINE GEORGE TRUTMAN
TOBIAS MEATHINGHAMS JAMES BUCHANON JAMES HADLEY
JOHN SNIDER JAMES NICHOLSON GEORGE MILLER
JOHN DAVIS MOSES CONEL WILLIAM G. HARRIS
ANDREW YAW DAVID WINCOF JACOB BAGER
SAMUEL HOLEBROOKS DAVID NISLER CIRSU WEDENTON
WILLIAM SCOTT GEORGE GOODNIGHT JACOB CRONER
DAVID McREE CHRISTOPHER HATTAMAN WILLIAM HOUSTON
JOHN MITCHELL TOBIAS GOODMAN PETER WALTER
JOSEPH G. SPIRES PAUL WALTER JOHN GARMAN
CHARLES HARTMAN BERERLY GRAY GEORGE LEFORT
JOHN SOSSIMAN JACOB FILE CHRISTOPHER OSBURN
CIRUS ALEXANDER DURUM CUZINE
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
IREDELL COUNTY
JOHN McKEE CAPTAIN
WILLIAM KERR LIEUTENANT
THOMAS FORTERNER ENSIGN
ANDREW McKENSIE ROBERT TIMPLETON JAMES GILLEY
WILLIAM HICKS RICHARD F. HOUSTON WILLIAM MORRISON
CHARLES SUMMERS JAMES ALLEY JARAN FORTUNE
ALEXIA ALEXANDER PETERSON WESTMORELAND JOSEPH WRIGHT
JAMES CRAWFORD WILLIAM MAYHEW ANDREW DAVIS
WILLIAM JACOBS JOSEPH ROGERS JR. RHODA WESTMORELAND
JOHN BONE JAMES RANDELS SAMUEL HONEYCUTT
ALEXANDER WATTS JOHN LIPPARD JOHN McLELLAND
JOHN FREELAND JOSEPH PARKS JOHN CLAGGETT
ALEXANDER HALL MATTHEW GALAHER WILLIAM SUMMERS
ANDREW W. DAVIDSON WINDLE HOLSHOUSER HUMPHREY TOMLINSON
JOHN WOODARD ABRAHAM RITCHEY THOMAS KERNEY
DANIEL BRAWLEY DAVID CLODFELTER ABNER YORK
AARON DOWNS NEAL McKAY JR. ALFRED KERR
JAMES McKNIGHT ANDREW NEIL
JOHN SLOAN JOHN FLEMING
JOHN ATWELL JAMES MORTON
JAMES MAULHOLLAND JOHN ERWIN SR.
JOHN HUGGINS JOHN WILSON
ROBERT BRAWLEY NEAL McKAY SR.
RUEL WALLES JOHN STEEL
HIRAM LAWSON WILLIAM LIPPARD
JAMES McREE WILLIAM KING
JOHN McDATE JOHN HARCHIE
ROBERT ELLIOTT WILLIAM ALLISON
DAVID McREE WILLIAM GAY
JEREMIAH WHILEY SAMUEL ARCHIBALD
JAMES B. THOMAS NINIA STEEL
ANGUS McROY ROBERT McGUIRE
ROBERT McFARLAND THOMAS ALLISON
SAMUEL McFARLAND MAXWELL CHAMBERS
RALPH STEWART GEORGE MAIR
HENRY MORRISON SAMUEL TIMPLETON
JAMES ALEXANDER DANIEL LEWIS
JACOB BOSTION KINCHEN WALLS
JOHN CARTER ROBERT LAZENBY
JOHN WILINSON LEBISHEA GAITHER
TOBIAS MILLER GREENBERRY H. JOHNSTON
MARTIN CRYDER JOHN FITZGERRIL
THOMAS ELLIOTT DANIV HOLLEMAN
HAMELTON McCLATCHY LEONARD WISHON
ABNER FEAMSTER WILLIAM MASON
GEORGE IRWIN SOLOMON SUMMERS
*****************************************************
SIXTH REGIMENT
IREDELL COUNTY
JAMES THOMPSON CAPTAIN
ISAAC SMITH LIEUTENANT
PERRY TOMILSON ENSIGN
EZEKIEL MORGAN ALEXANDER LACKEY
JACOB PRIVIT DEARLING ALLEN
WILLIAM MITCHELL ELIHUGH KING
JAMES WILLIAMS JOHN GUIDER
JOHN MEARS NATHAN GUILTNEY
ROBERT COLEMAN WILLAIM GUILTNEY
MARK MARLOW ROBERT GUILTNEY
GIDEON DEBOARD WALLIS PRIVIT
ANDERSON JOHNSON JOHN S. PATTERSON
EZEKIEL MIRES JOHN GRIFFITH
WILLIAM BOGLE RUTON JORDAN
CHARLES HATTEN JR. EZEKIEL EDIS
ELISHA FARMER GEORGE FLOWERS
ISAAC KENA JAMES DISHMAN
JAMES BOGLE RICHARD COOK
JAMES REYNOLD JAMES BENTLEY
JAMES KING JOHN ARRINGTON
JAMES HAROIN ALEXANDER McHAGUE
LEMUEL BECKHAM ARNOLD HOLLAND
SAMUEL MEADOWS JOHN MAXWELL
WILLIAM JOLLEY JOSEPH SHELBY
DAVID ROBERTS ALEXANDER McHAGUE
JAMES BARNARD JAMES KING
HENRY E. WILLIAMS JAMES GREGORY
ENOCK GAITHER JOHN KING
JOHN GAITHER JOHN DILLARD
ARCHIBALD CAST WILLIAM MARLOW
ISAAC WAILES PLEASABO HUESTON
THOMAS MARMON DAVID MARMON
JOSEPH MILSAPS JOHN MAIDEN
ADAM CAMPBELL
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
LINCOLN COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
JAMES FINLEY CAPTAIN
WM. J. WILSON 1ST LIEUTENANT
RICHARD COWAN 2ND LIEUTENANT
ANDREW BARRY 3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN BEARD ENSIGN
AMBROSE GAULINEY FREDERIC KILLIAN JOHN GRICE
ANDREW SLINKARD EDWARD CARROLL WILLIAM HILL
JOHN HOGAN JOHN JINKENS WILLIS BALLARD
HENRY SADLER THOMAS DICKSON WILLIAM KILLIAN
GEORGE BERRY JOHN VENABLE ROBINSON HARRIS
JACOB TROUTMAN AUSTIN FORD ANTHONY HINKLE
WILLIAM SHORT PETER TITMAN ASHMAN GWIN
JAMES GRAHAM JAMES McCARVER JAMES HICKS
ISAAC MURRELL WILLIAM ROCKFORD DANIEL KILLIAN
JOHN HUNT ROBERT ALEXANDER JOHN BLACKWOOD
BENEDICT JETTON WILLIAM McCARVER STEWARD JINKENS
BENJAMIN PROCTOR WIERTT JENKINS WILLIAM BLUFORD
JOHN LITZ REUBEN JENKINS JOHN HANKS
WILLIAM LITTLE JACOB RHINE ELMER RUMFELT
RICHARD PROCTOR SOLOMON RHINE JOHN CARTHY
WILLIAM NANCE JR. ADAM RHINE JACOB KENNEDY
JAMES WHITE JOHN RHODES JOHN OATS
WILLIAM NANCE JOHN BYNUM JOHN PARMER
WILLIAM TUCKER DAVID COSTNER WILLIAM ADAMS
AMBROSE COBB JACOB SMITH
JACOB CLONINGER GEORGE HOUSE
SAMUEL PEW AMOS ROBESON
THOMAS SADLER ALEXANDER McCULLOCK
NEEDAM WINGATE KEECE PRICE
DAVID SMITH JR. MOSES GRISSOM
ROBINSON MOORE HIRAM HARRIS
WILLIAM MEGINESS JAMES SHANNON
JOHN RHODES JACOB FITE
JOHN MEGINESS EZEKIEL McCLURE
WILLIAM SUTTON JOHN MERNER
JOHN MAHEW SAMUEL WILLIAMS
BEDFORD CHILDERS JAMES McCLURE
THOMAS TUCKER WILLIAM LETTIMORE
SAMUEL ABERNATHY JOHN DAMON
RED ERROWOOD ANDERSON WELLS
ROBERT LUCKY WILLIAM HAMILTON
CHARLES EDWARDS JOHN LEEPER
ANTHONY LONG JOHN GLOVER
FREEMAN SHELTON ALEXANDER RANKIN
REUBEN GRICE WILLIAM REED
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
LINCOLN COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
DANIEL HOKE CAPTAIN
JOHN B. HARRIS 1ST LIEUTENANT
GILBERT MILLIKEN 2ND LIEUTENANT
ISAAC MAUNEY 3RD LIEUTENANT
PETER HOKE ENSIGN
JOHN CARPENTER GEORGE GOFORTH JACOB HOUSER
HENRY HUFFSTEDDLER JACOB HARMAN JOHN WATTERSON
MOSES BARR ROBERT BARBER JOSEPH WEAT
JACOB PLUNK YOUNG MARDEN JAMES PATTERSON
WILLIAM CARPENTER THOMAS BLACK PRESTON GOFORTH
JOSEPH BLACK DAVID DICKSON HUGH SPURLIN
WILLIAM FERGUSON HARDY LONG ISAAC MULLINAX
CUDIAS SMITH SOLOMON CHILDERS JAMES ELLIOTT
JONAS RUDISIL CHRISTOPHER CARPENTER THOMAS EARSWOOD
PETER MAUNEY JAMES ENDSLEY FRANCIS SUMMITT
DAVID KEZER DAVID BOOKOUT MICHAEL DILLINGER
PETE EAKER ARCHIBALD ENDSLEY DANIEL BLACKBURN
GEORGE COSTNER JOHN WRIGHT JACOB HARNER
JOHN HUFFSTEDDLER THOMAS CRAGS AARON MOORE
WILLIAM GUNTLESSEY PHILIP HAYNES DAVID DICK
DANIEL CLODFELTER JOHN WHITWORTH JOSEPH HELDEBRAND
ELIAS CLODFELTER JOSHUA HOWELL JOSEPH LENHART
JOHN TEAGUE SAMUEL COLLINS JAMES LEMMONS
GEORGE CLODFELTER JOHN MONSER DANIEL FULBRIGHT
RUDOLPH CLODFELTER CASPER BOLICK
LEWIS HUET GEORGE BOWMAN
PHILIP SKERD HENRY LICKMAN
THOMAS SMITH MATTHEW BOOVEY
JOHN BUMGARNER CHARLES WARD
WILLIE HOPS WILLIAM HARMAN
ARCHIBALD COBB DAVID HUNGLEY
ELISHA SAUNDERS MARTIN LICKMAN
JOSHUA HUNTER GEORGE TURNER
CONRADE HELDEBRAND ABRAHAM TRAY
PETER REMER HENRY LIKMAN JR.
BOSTIAN BEST SAMUEL SULLIVAN
GEORGE SELLER CHRISTIAN BOLLINGER
JOHN HOUSAR CHRISTOPHER HOPE
SOLOMON SHOUP MICHAEL INGLE
SAMUEL BIGHAM WILLIAM CLINE
WILLIAM WILLIS JOHN SHAFER
CHARLES WILLIAMS HENRY HOUSER
JAMES CHAPMAN RANSOM HUSKY
NATHANIEL PEW MATTHIAS BARRINGER
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
LINCOLN COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
PAGE TWO
DANIEL SUMMITT NICHOLAS CARPENTER
PETER LORANCE JOSEPH ASHE
JOHN EARNEY ALFRED SHERRIL
ELIAS SHINE CONRADE WARD
AVERY GAUNT ANDREW YANT
PHILLIPS HEDRICK BENEDICT LEVANT
JOHN COWAN GEORGE SHOOK
JACOB FULLBRIGHT LEONARD DAGLE
EPHRAIM CHRISTOPH WILLIAM ECHARD
JOHN HADRICK AARON DOWNSON
PETER KELLER GABRIEL ISAAC
SAMUEL PETERSON FREDERIC KNUP
FRANCIS KING PETER RABY
MICAHEL SATTONFIELD JONATHAN ROBINSON
MILES ABERNATHY DAVID HAWN
VALENTINE TAYLOR JOHN STAMY
PETER FREY JAMES GILLEBRAND
JOHN SNYDER JAMES BRIDGES
JAMES JONES BENJAMIN NEWMAN
STERLING SINGLETON JOHN WARD
JOHN CLODFELTER JAMES FISHER
SAMUEL SHELTON WILLIAM BLACK
DAVID WARLIC ELISHA WINSON
HENRY KILLIAN SOLOMON KILLIAN
DAVID COULTER HENRY COULTER
JOHN SHUFORD
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
RUTHERFORD COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
JOHN OLIVER CAPTAIN
JOHN MOORE 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOSEPH TAYLOR 3RD LIEUTENANT
LINDSEY FORTUNE ENSIGN
ADAM HAMPTON JAMES IRVINE
VINCENT WOOD WILLIAM SPRATT
JOHN McHAN RICHARD NEWEAM
JAMES HILL DAVID HODGE
JONATHAN MULLENS RIAL HILL
WILLIAM HICKS HENRY CAMP
JONATHAN HAMPTON NOAH SERGENT
HARBERT HORTON BENJAMIN KETOR
RANSOM EDGARTON WADE BATES
DAVID WOMACK ELI HANES
HAMILTON FREEMAN JAMES KETOR
CARTER JOHNSON WILLIAM MARSHALL
REUBEN MELTON MICAJAH BLANKENSHIP
LEONARD DICK JAMES NANCY
JOHN MELTON EPHRAIM COOK
RICHARD E. ALLEN WILLIAM WALLACE
THOMAS WAMOCK JACOB VENZANT
JEREMIAH WEBB JOHN COOK
ASAPH HILL HOWARD WILLIAMS
MOSES WHITE HENRY MORRIS
SAMUEL BICKERSTAFF ZEDEKIAH HARRIS
ROBERT JOHNSTON WILLIAM WHITESIDES
JOHN CROW STERLING LEWIN
THOMAS STOCKTON JOHN HUNTER
JOHN BRADEY MARK MOORE
JOSIAH JONES WILLIAM HARRIS
ISAAC RHOM ANDREW H. ELLIOTT
BENJAMIN GRAYSON JAMES WARD
WILLIAM GRAYSON MINER WINN
WILLIAM MELTON JESSE MORGAN
ELIJAH POOL WILLIAM HUNT
ELIJAH SPARKS THOMAS BRACKETT
SIMON STEET JAMES STEET
WILLIAM HUTCHINS JAMES TAYLOR
HUGH WATSON DANIEL WATSON
WILLIAM REED JOHN GUFFY
ARCH REED GUFFEY JAMES S. GUFFEY
JESSE W. GROVE BENJAMIN ANDREWS
JAMES THOMPSON JAMES MOORE
GEORGE ROSS
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
RUTHERFORD COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
ABRAHAM IRVINE CAPTAIN
JOHN FONETREN LEIUTENANT
JOSEPH WILLIS ENSIGN
MICAH DAVIS WILLIAM NEWTON CONSTANT BROOKS
JOHN BLONTON JOHN BOOKER JAMES WILSON
BAYARD McCRAW HUGH McRANNOLDS JAMES DICKENS
JAMES WILKINS WILLIAM YORK JENKY JENKENS
JESSE BLANTON BLUEFORD RANDAL LEWIS JOHNSTON
JOHN RIPPY JAMES ARROWOOD ELISHA STACY
ELIJAH HAMRICK JESSE GRIGG ZACHARIAH McDANIEL
RICHARD BRIDGES BANNESTER GRIGG DARLIN WEBB
SAMUEL FONETREN RICHARD GIBBS RICHARD BOSTICK
ABSALOM ELLIS WILLIAM WILKEY JACOB WILLIS
NEHEMIAH PADGETT MOSES BLACK JOHN WHITE
BENJAMIN BURNS SAMUEL JULIN JOHN ROBESON
VALENTINE MARTIN JABEZ MURRY DAVID BEHELER
RICHARD LEA JOHN SMITH JOHN AMOS
GEORGE BRIDGES JOHN BARKER DAVID POPE
JESS RIPPY JAMES CHITWOOD ARTHER CLARKE
SAMUEL McINTIRE JESSE LEDFORD WILLIAM HOLLAND
ROBERT SMITH THOMAS HILL JOHN GREEN
JOSEPH LAGUIRE ABEL BEATY GILBERT HARREL
HENRY LEDBETTER WILLIAM DEDMAN HENRY GRIGS
DANIEL KING ALLEN MATHIS JACOB McKINNEY
JAMES McINTIRE JOHN HANDCASTLE HENRY WORKMAN
HENRY WESTON MARTIN BEAM
THOMAS DOWNEY SAMUEL MODE
JAMES WILSON THOMAS GARNER
ALFRED MOORE WILLIAM McENTIRE
JAMES CRANE ISHAM JULIN
SAMUEL WILSON JOHN ALEXANDER
JESSE BRADDY ELIJAH HOLIFIELD
SOLOMON HARRELSON ROBERT SCRUGGS
DAVID LISSUM JOEL WILLIAMS
JOHN BAILEY ABRAHAM PADGETT
HENRY WHITE WILLIAM LEA
ALFRED MOORE SILAS SCRUGGS
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
RUTHERFORD COUNTY
THIRD REGIMENT
EPHRAIM CARRUTH GEORGE MUSICK
JAMES BRADEN ARCHIBALD SOHLAR
WILLIAM NEWMAN AN'D YOUNG
ANDREW THOMPSON CALTON BROWN
LEANDER P. CARRUTH WILLIAM OWNBY
JAMES RUTH JOHN DILLBARK JR.
JOSEPH WOOD VURREL UTLY
ROBERT BAILEY THOMAS BLACKURL
WILLIAM COLLIER GEORGE FRY
JAMES CRAWFORD CALEB WILLIAMS
NOAH HAMPTON JOSHUA WELLS
AUSTEN MUSUCK THOMAS STEEDMAN
THOMAS PRATER SOLOMON BLACKURL
GARGIEL WILMATH RICHARD SIZEMORE
JOHN OWNSBY JOSEPH WILSON
SIMS OWNSBY JOHN SMITH
ISAAC GOFORTH JOHN LOWTHER
CORNELIUS CLEMMONS GREENBURY GRIFFEN
JOHN DALTON DAVID TRULLY
JOHN GOING WILLIAM WOOTAN
CHARLES EDWARDS PLEASANT WHIRLY
ELIJAB DOLTEN THORNTON RANDAL
DENNIS DUFF EDWARD McGUIN
EPHRAIM JACKSON LUKE WOLDSON
JOHN HIFLIN SAMUEL THOMPSON
JOHN SKIPPER BURGES SMITH
JONATHAN ELLISON GEORGE McKINNEY
JEREMIAH SMITH WILLIAM THOMPSON
ROBERT COCKRUM JOSEPH STUDMAN
JAMES MENICE JOHN SUTTON JR.
THOMAS DILLS SR. JAMES HENDERSON
WILLIAM GILES WILLIAM SUTTON JR.
WILLIAM WILSON JAMES MILLER ERWIN
JOHN LOGAN WILLIAM CLINTON
EDLEY HAMLETON
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
BURKE COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
FREDERICK SLUILLEI CAPTAIN
ELROD POBETE 1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN F. O'NEIL 2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN RIEL ENSIGN
WILLIAM BRITTAIN 1ST SERGEANT
JACOB KELLER 2ND SERGEANT
JOHN WALKER 3RD SERGEANT
HENRY ONEAL 4TH SERGEANT
SWIPTON LOWDON DRUMMER
STEPHEN BALLOW FIFER
EZEKIEL ENGLAND JOHN BLACK
PETER WISENGHUNT JOHN KENNEDY
JOHN WILLIAMS JOHN HARTLEY
PETER MULL ABRAHAM DEAL
FREDERICK BOTTLES WILLIAM BRACKETT
GARRAT GARRATSON JOHN AIRWOOD
JAMES LARGENT GEORGE REIDER
THOMAS MOODY WILLIAM WENTERS
PHILIP PITTS JOHN EAVINS
WILLIAM SOERALS ELIJAH POWELL
JOSEPH THOMPSON LEWIS POWELL
JAMES McFALLS HENRY WILDS
REUBEN WALKER JOHN BIAL
SAMUEL LOCKRAGE JACOB A. BEY
WILLIAM OGLESBY ANDREW KINCAID
ARCHIBALD OGLESBY JAMES McDOWELL
THOMAS MICHAELS JOHN HAYSE
ROBERT GOOD ISAAC TUNMIRE
WILLIAM REED HENRY WINKER
ANDREW ENGLAND JOHN KILLIAN
JOSEPH BAKER JOHN PURSON
JOHN BOTTLES THOMAS BRYANT
ELIJAH WALKER PERIAN DANIEL
JOHN GOOD JESSE SMITH
WILLIAM HARTLEY JOHN SMALLEY
JOSEPH MURPHY HENRY KYLES
JOHN H. SINGLING WILLIAM PYOTT
PHILIP SHUFLER ARCHIBALD GIBBS
JOSEPH ENGLAND JAMES HILL
WILLIAM ENGLAND JR. MICAJAH LISK
SOLOMON GOOD JR. JOHN POWELL
MICHAEL WISINGHUNT DEMMON DOSSEY JR.
JOHN DERRYBURRY ALEXANDER DEAL
HENRY DEAL JOHN JONES
JOHN POTEETE PETER BRY
MICHAEL WEHUNT JOHN MARTIN
WILLIAM DEAL
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
BURKE COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
LARKIN KERBY ANDREW REED
JOEL WILLIAMS WILLIAM TURNER
WILLIAM ROBERTS JAMES COLLINS
JOHN FINCANNON THOMAS BEAN
JESSE BERRY ABRAHAM MELONE
SAMUEL SMITH JOHN BOVEY JR.
JOHN KING LEPS HELTON
JOSHUA HARSHAW HENRY COOK
ALEXANDER CAMPBELL JOHN ERNEST
SOLOMON CRISP JAMES FLETCHER
WILHAM COFFEY COLBERT HAYS
JOHN HARRISS REUBEN COFFEY
JAMES GILBERT JOHN SUMPTER
JOSEPH OWENS JOHN PROCK
ALEXANDER WEST SAMUEL HOWELL
THOMAS BLAIR JUSTIC BEECH
FREDERICK TUCKER JOHN BROWN
CHARISTIAN HASS JOHN LITTON
ROBERT RINER PHILIP ROUGH
JOSEPH KERBY JONATHAN PENLY
LEMUEL HOLT JOHN FRITT
WILLIAM REID DANIEL WHITTENBURG
THOMAS KING ENOCH PRESSNILL
THOMAS DORSETT ELI JUSTICE
THOMAS FORRESTER
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
BURKE COUNTY
THIRD REGIMENT
JOHN CARSON CAPTAIN
JAMES BURGEN LIEUTENANT
PLEASANT CASHIN BURRET RICKETS
JAMES SMITH JONATHAN ALLISON
JOHN ROSS DENNIS ROSS
BEN. CURTIS LAVENDER FORTUNE
GEORGE DARMAID ALEXANDER PORTEL
GEORGE EDMISON SAMUEL COCKHORN
WILLIAM HARLEY SWINEFIELD HELL
HENRY CROWN WILLIAM GUY
JESSE HENIL WILLIAM HUGHES
ANDREW McKINLY ABNER DAVENPORT
MANUAL LAMB WILLIAM DICKSON
WILLIAM VONN AUSTIN PACK
WILLIAM BRIGHT JOAB GOODBREAD
JOSEPH LANNER THOMAS JAMES
THOMAS GRIBBLE MITCHEL PARHAM
WILLIAM HENDERSON JOSEPH BIVINS
JOHN MORRIS JOHN QUEEN
WILLIAM DUNCAN JOHN W. CARSON
STOGDOL WILSON DAVID CURTIS
MAN SHOTS THOMAS HANCY
DANIEL MORROW JOHN BIDDICKS
JAMES REVES JACOB MARTIN
WILLIAMJONES WILLIAM LACKEY
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
BUNCOMBE COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT
CLAYTON NEAL CAPTAIN
ANDREW WILSON LIEUTENANT
JOHN SUTTON PETER SHEPERD
SAMUEL McCARSON WILLIAM W. LAIN
CHARLES McLAIN RICHARD SCEUTILL
LEWIS HERRIN DANIEL HEFNER
WILLIAM WILSON ELI MEARILL
JAMES BREVARD BALLARD LAKE
ROBERT WILSON JOHN CLAYTON
THOMAS JONES GEORGE D. DAVIS
CHARLES ADAMS DAVID FAINS
JAMES ERWIN BURGES LAKE
CAJER SMITH GEORGE ERWIN
ARAHAM McGUFFEE SAMUEL KING
GEORGE JUSTIN WALTER BURWELL
JAMES JONES JAMES CLARK
NATHAN FLETCHER MATTHEW WILSON
JOHN JUSTICE JAMES KITCHENS
JESSE CASSE DAVID JOHNSON
ANDREW LOCKHART ALEXANDER JORDAN
JAMES MAXWELL JONATHAN LINCARD
WILLIAM JUSTICE GRADY JOHNSON
WILLIAM CASE SOLOMON PARKER
ARCHIBALD EDMISTON JOHN GALLOWAY
JAMES S. SMITH LEWIS RANSOM
JESS CAUSBY WILLIAM CARN
DAVIS RHODES NINNION EDMESTON
WILLIAM CICARD EZEKIEL SANDELIN
JOHN OSBORN JEREMIAH OSBORN
DANIEL ALLEN HENRY STUDER
MATHIAS LITTLE SAMUEL CORN
JAMES TWEED HUGH JOHNSTON
DAVID EVANS ENOCK WILLIAMS
JAMES NICKOLSON
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
BUNCOMBE COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT
JOHN SMITH JOHN HENRY
JOHN HAWKINS JOHN PALMER
AARON JAVETTE ANDREW GARRON
ELSY RUNDLES JOHN GERRON
JOSEPH GUDGER WILLIAM H. MURREY
JOHN GOOCH M. HAUSTIN PATTON
JOSEPH WRIGHT JACOB JARON
NIMROD MERRIL WILLIAM GUDGER
AMOS LANNING THOMAS MURRY
ELI RIMON THOMAS TAYLOR
AARON BANKS SAMUEL JINKENS
ANDREW RORRAN ADAM GARRON
THOMAS SNELSON JOHN PATTON
THOMAS ROGERS CILAS RHEA
GEORGE LINDSEY AZRA JINKINS
JOHN FRISBY SAMUEL J. MAVEY
WILLIAM SPIVEY DAVID ROGERS
DAVID VANCE JAMES WEVER
WILLIAM BUTTON DAVID K. BATY
GEORGE CORN RICHARD DUFF
JAMES DILLARD ROBERT BRITTON
JAMES ROGERS JACOB CARVER
JOSEPH CARVER JOSEPH MILLSAPS
WILLIAM MASON DAVID MILLAR
MALLEY REEVES THOMAS JONES
IREA JAVIETTE JOSEPH HAYS
GEORGE BROCK ELISHA SPIVEY
JACOB FORTUNBERRY ABRAHAM PENLAND
ASWELL PHILLIPS JAMES RICE
WILLIAM CRAGE SAMUEL McFEE
WILLIAM MURPHY JOHN M. PATTON
WILLIAM WAFER
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
BUNCOMBE COUNTY
THIRD REGIMENT
LEVI BAILEY CAPTAIN
JOSEPH SHEPARD 1ST LIEUTENANT
DAVID HUGHEY ENSIGN
WILLIAM KEITH GEORGE ROBERTSON
HENRY KEITH WILLIAM BYRD
JAMES WOOD JOHN EDWARDS
MARK ROBERTS SAMUEL BYRD
THOMAS ROBERTS WILLIAM DAYTON
EDWARD ROBERTSON JAMES EDWARDS
REUBEN KEITH WILLIAM TAYLOR
JOHN CODY JACOB SILVER
TAVNER MOORE JAMES KILLIAN
JOSEPH PONDER JAMES McMAHAN
THOMAS GAINES ROBERTS MAXAMILIAN HARRIS
NIMROD BUCKNER URIAH HONEYCUTT
ROBERT ROBERTS ANGEL COOK
JESSE GILES JOHN ANGLIN
JOHN GREEN JOHN POTEET
WILLIAN CARSON JAMES POTEET
JOHN GREENWOOD WILLIAM CALLIWAY
JAMES HURSTLE JAMES ANGEL
SAMUEL HUGHEY ABNER STATE
SHADRACK GUTHRY JESSE RAFORD
GARRAT DEWESEE EDMOND EDWARDS
WILLIAM WILLIAMS THOMAS WILSON
AUGUSTINE PRESTWOOD THOMAS LAWSON
JOHN LAMS BRITAIN WILLIAMS
JAMES LAMS BENJAMIN WEBB
JOHN ARREWOOD PERLIN BOWMAN
RICHARD HOLLAND JOHN GARRETT
JOHN CORNWELL JOHN SLANLON
JOHN STRANTON JOSEPH CALLIHORN
GEORGE STANTON JOHN RANDOLPH
*****************************************************
SEVENTH REGIMENT
HAYWOOD COUNTY
JOHN McCLURE CAPTAIN
ELIJAH DEVER LIEUTENANT
JOHN DEVER ENSIGN
JOHN WELSH JOHN MIDDLETON
JOSEPH CATHEY JONAS DENTON
JETHRO CATHEY ANDREW HOPPER
CHRISTIAN HOWEL JONATHAN PETERSON
BENJAMIN HATFIELD MALACHAI BILAND
JONATHAN HAINS WILLIAM WATSON
JAMES CAMPBELL JOHN NELSON
ANDREW McCLOR HENRY ANDERSON
WILLIAM McCLURE MARTIN HEFLEY
BENJAMIN McMILLEN NICHOLAS MASSEY
CHARLES EVENES WILLIAM MONTGOMERY
RICHARD CLARK GEORGE HIFFLEY
ABRAHAM EATON JOHN ANDERSON
WILLIAM GOODWIN ISOM GURLY
LAZARUS EATON JAMES WELSH
JAMES CHAMBERS HUGH DONALSON
JAMES McFARLAND MARK COLMER
BAILEY FLEMING ELISHA FOLLER
CHAMP LANGSFORD JOHN MANN
DAVID ELDER JOHN TOLLOR
JOHN DILLARD SAMUEL CORTER
JOHN OLIVER SAMUEL ROBESON
BENJAMIN ENLOS THOMAS WATSON
EDWARD COTTER JOHN WATSON
JESSE ENLOE JAMES LOVE
JAMES A. ELLIS LOYD HEYSIN
GEORGE PENLAND JAMES WILLIAMS
WILLIAM ROGERS ROBERT PENLAND
JOHN TELLEY WILLIAM MURRAY
HIROM GRAY JOSIAH CRAWFORD
WILLIAM CRAWFORD JOHN LORD
ANDREW McLEON JOSEPH DUNN
JOHN BELL ANDREW BRYSON
*****************************************************
MEMORANDA
THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES OF THE DETACHED MILITIA OF 1814 WERE
CALLED INTO SERVICE AT NORFOLK, IN VIRGINIA, BY ORDERS ISSUED IN
SEPTEMBER, 1814, TOWIT: GRANVILLE, WAKE, JOHNSON, FRANKLIN, WARREN,
HALIFAX, SOUTHAMPTON, NASH, EDGECOMBE, MARTIN, BERTIE, HERTFORD,
GATES, CHATHAM, ORANGE AND PERSON.
THE DETACHED MILITIA FROM THE COUNTIES OF CHATHAM, ORANGE AND
PERSON WERE ORDERED TO RETURN TO THEIR RESPECTIVE HOMES BEFORE THEY
ARRIVED AT GATES COURT HOUSE, THE PLACE OF RENDEZVOUS.
THE DETACHED MILITIA FROM THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES WERE CALLED INTO
THE SERVICE AT WILMINGTON, NORTH CAROLINA, BY ORDERS ISSUED
SEPTEMBER 29, 1814, TOWIT: NEW HANOVER, BRUNSWICK, BLADEN,
COLUMBUS, ROBESON, CUMBERLAND, DUPLIN AND SAMPSON.
THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES OF THE DETACHED MILITIA WERE CALLED INTO
SERVICE AT NEW BERN, NORTH CAROLINA, BY ORDERS ISSUED SEPTEMBER 17.
1814, TOWIT: PITT, WAYNE, GREEN, JONES, LENOIR, CRAVEN, BEAUFORT.
THE DETACHED MILITIA FROM THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES WERE CALLED TO
HILLSBOROUGH, THE PLACE OF RENDEZVEUS, ON THE 28TH OF NOVEMBER,
1814, WHERE THEY WERE ORGANIZED, AND FROM THENCE MARCHED TO
NORFOLK, IN THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES, AGREEABLE TO A
REQUISITION MADE BY THE PRESIDENT TO THE GOVERNOR OF THIS STATE,
THE COUNTIES, TO WIT:
ORANGE, CHATHAM, PERSON, CASWELL, ROCKINGHAM, GUILFORD, RANDOLPH,
STOKES, SURRY AND WILKES.
THE OFFICERS OF THIS REGIMENT WERE:
RICHARD ATKERSON OF PERSON LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
SAMUEL HUNTER OF GUILFORD LIEUTENANT COLONEL
JOSEPH WINSTON JR OF STOKES MAJOR
JAMES CAMPBELL OF ROCKINGHAM MAJOR
A REQUISITION WAS MADE BY MAJOR GENERAL THOMAS PICKNEY, FOR ONE
REGIMENT TO MARCH TO THE DEFENCED OF THE SOUTHERN FRONTIER OF THE
SIXTH MILITARY DISTRICT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN CONSEQUENCE OF
WHICH ORDERS WERE ISSUED FROM THIS OFFICE, CALLING FORTH THE
DETACHED MILITIA FROM THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES, TOWIT: ANSON,
RICHMOND, MOORE, CABARRUS, TO RENDEZVOUS AT WADESBOROUGH, ANSON
COUNTY, ON THE 24TH OF FEBRUARY, 1815, ALSO TO ASHE, WILKES, BURKE,
RUTHERFORD, BUNCOMBE AND HAYWOOD TO RENDEZVOUS AT WADESBOROUGH IN
ANSON COUNTY, ON WEDNESDAY, THE 1ST DAY OF MARCH, 1815.
OF THIS REGIMENT THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WERE DESIGNATED TO THE
COMMAND.
ANDREW IRWIN LIEUTENANT COLONEL COMMANDANT
JOHN McGIMPSEY OF BURKE LIEUTENANT COLONEL
JESSE ALLEN OF WILKES MAJOR
THOMAS LENOIR OF HAYWOOD MAJOR
THE ORDERS FROM THIS OFFICE WERE DATED:
JANUARY 25, 1815.
ADJUTANTS GENERAL'S OFFICE
RALEIGH, NORTH CAROLINA
MARCH 22, 1851
I DO HEREBY CERIFY, TO THE BEST OF MY KNOWLEDGE AND BELIEF, THAT
THE FOREGOING IS A TRUE COPY OF THE NAMES OF THE OFFICERS AND
SOLDIERS OF THE DETACHED MILITIA OF NORTH CAROLINA, IN PURSUANCE
OF A REQUISITION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN VIRTUE
OF AN ACT OF CONGRESS, PASSED APRIL 10, 1812.
ROBERT W. HAYWOOD
ADJUTANT GENERAL
OF THE
MILITIA OF NORTH CAROLINA
ADJUTANT GENERAL'S OFFICE
RALEIGH, NORTH CAROLINA
MARCH 6, 1872
I CERTIFY THAT THE FORGOING LIST OF OFFICERS AND SOLDIERS OF THE
WAR OF 1812, IN THE DETACHED MILITIA OF NORTH CAROLINA IS A TRUE
COPY OF THE RECORDS OF THIS OFFICE.
JOHN C. GORMAN
ADJUTANT GENERAL
OF
NORTH CAROLINA
Back to Perquimans Co. Military Links